Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 19, 2014, 04:59:11 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639445
  • Total Topics: 48539
  • Online Today: 218
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 6
Guests: 189
Total: 195

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Welcome to Am I Infected

IMPORTANT UPDATE
Posted Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Welcome to the "Am I Infected?" POZ forum.

New members -- those who have posted three or fewer messages -- are permitted to post questions and responses, free of charge (make them count!). Ongoing participation in the "Am I Infected?" forum -- posting more than three questions or responses -- requires a paid subscription.

A seven-day subscription is $9.99, a 30-day subscription is $14.99 and a 90-day subscription is $24.99.

Anyone who needs to post more than three messages in the "Am I Infected?" forum -- including past, present and future POZ Forums members -- will need to subscribe, with secure payments made via PayPal.

There will be no charge to continue reading threads in the "Am I Infected?" forum, nor will there be a charge for participating in any of the Main Forums; Meds, Mind, Body & Benefits; and Off Topic Forums. Similarly, all POZ and AIDSmeds pages, including our "How is HIV Transmitted?" and "Am I Infected? (A Guide to Testing for HIV)" lessons, will remain accessible to all. 

NOTE: HIV testing questions will still need to be posted in the "Am I Infected?" forum; attempts to post HIV symptoms or testing questions in any other forums will be considered violations of our rules of membership and subject to time-outs and permanent bans.

To learn how to upgrade your Forums account to participate beyond three posts in the "Am I Infected?" Forum, please click here.

Thank you for your understanding and future support of the best online support service for people living with, affected by and at risk for HIV.

Author Topic: Need reassurance  (Read 1454 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline curiouslou

  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Need reassurance
« on: April 07, 2012, 08:44:13 PM »
Hi,

4 weeks ago I went to an adult theater and gave hand jobs to 2 or 3 men for no more than a few minutes each.  This was the only sexual contact and at no point was semen in contact with my hand.  However, pre-ejaculate did come in contact with my hand.

I realize this activity would normally be no risk but I am worried about some potential breaks in my skin that could have led to exposure.  I suffer from extremely dry hands which sometimes is bad enough to crack my skin.  Blisters also form when my hands are really dry.  At the time of this activity my hands were very dry, cracked and there were some small blisters.

Is this a potential path for HIV infection?  That is pre-ejaculate coming in direct contact with dry, cracked, blistered hands?

I honestly wasn't worried about it but yesterday, almost 4 weeks since the potential exposure I started to run a fever, felt light headed and weak.

What do you think, am I worried for nothing over this non-exposure?

Offline RapidRod

  • Member
  • Posts: 15,288
Re: Need reassurance
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2012, 08:58:41 PM »
You never had a risk of contracting HIV with masturbation, cut or no cuts.

Offline curiouslou

  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Re: Need reassurance
« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2012, 09:19:10 PM »
That's what I thought. 

So I can attribute my sore throat, fever, light headedness, weakness and swollen/sore testicles 4 weeks since the activity as just pure coincidence?

Offline jkinatl2

  • Member
  • Posts: 6,007
  • Doo. Dah. Dipp-ity.
Re: Need reassurance
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2012, 10:43:35 PM »
That's what I thought. 

So I can attribute my sore throat, fever, light headedness, weakness and swollen/sore testicles 4 weeks since the activity as just pure coincidence?


Most assuredly, HIV is not the cause.
"Many people, especially in the gay community, turn to oral sex as a safer alternative in the age of AIDS. And with HIV rates rising, people need to remember that oral sex is safer sex. It's a reasonable alternative."

-Kimberly Page-Shafer, PhD, MPH

Welcome Thread

Offline curiouslou

  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Can I have a sigh of relief?
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2013, 11:12:26 PM »
I recently had 2 separate encounters with gay men of which I don't know their status.  I just received my test results from a HIV 1 DNA/Qualitative PCR & HIV 1/2 Antibody EIA and they were both negative.  The first encounter was 66 days before blood was drawn for the tests and the second was 39 days before. 

I am at really no risk based on what happened during these encounters.  There was mutual masturbation and oral with condoms.  The only theoretical chance of transmission could have been precum rubbed on my anus and urethra by his finger and his semen coming in contact with my penis when he ejaculated. 

I know that I have gone overboard with testing.  I also know that PCR is not supposed to be used for diagnosis and that I am within the window period for the antibody test.  However, do you think that considering my negligible risk and a negative pcr/dna test at 39 & 66 days past possible exposure is good enough for me to breath a sigh of relief and consider myself negative?

I assume the answer will be yes and retest just in case at the 3 month mark but don't expect a positive result. 

Out of curiosity would your answer change based on these test results if I had unprotected anal sex with a known HIV positive partner?

Offline Jeff G

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 11,752
  • How am I doing Beren ?
Re: Need reassurance
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2013, 11:53:58 PM »
I merged your new thread into your older ones . Please return to this thread to ask all of your questions , its not necessary or permitted for you to start a diffrent thread every time you visit us . If you have trouble finding your thread select the show own post on your profile page and it will take you to your thread . Thanks .

I have read your concerns carefully and you never had a risk ... so there is no need to test over the incident you described .

If you insist on testing again for the no risk situation you will need to wait until 3 months has passed since the incident you are concerned about , at 3 months you can test again and you should expect a negative result based on the information you gave us .

If the person or people you had sex with were HIV positive I would give you the same advice and that is you simply did NOT have a risk and testing isn't necessary . 

Offline Jeff G

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 11,752
  • How am I doing Beren ?
Re: Need reassurance
« Reply #6 on: March 22, 2013, 11:58:08 PM »
Out of curiosity would your answer change based on these test results if I had unprotected anal sex with a known HIV positive partner?

The advice would be the same considering the test you have already had and that's to test again at 3 months post exposure for a conclusive result .

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: Need reassurance
« Reply #7 on: March 23, 2013, 05:29:03 AM »
Lou,

The vast majority of people who have actually been infected will seroconvert and test positive by six weeks (42 days), with the average time to seroconversion being only 22 days.

A six week negative is highly unlikely to change, but must be confirmed at the three month point - when there has been a risk. You have NOT had a risk and you do NOT need further testing at this time.

You ARE hiv negative. You do NOT have hiv.

Here's what you need to know in order to avoid hiv infection:

You need to be using condoms for anal or vaginal intercourse, every time, no exceptions until such time as you are in a securely monogamous relationship where you have both tested for ALL sexually transmitted infections together.

To agree to have unprotected intercourse is to consent to the possibility of being infected with an STI. Sex without a condom lasts only a matter of minutes, but hiv is forever.

Have a look through the condom and lube links in my signature line so you can use condoms with confidence.

ALTHOUGH YOU DO NOT NEED FURTHER HIV TESTING AT THIS TIME, anyone who is sexually active should be having a full sexual health care check-up, including but not limited to hiv testing, at least once a year and more often if unprotected intercourse occurs.

If you aren't already having regular, routine check-ups, now is the time to start. As long as you make sure condoms are being used for intercourse, you can fully expect your routine hiv tests to return with negative results.

Don't forget to always get checked for all the other sexually transmitted infections as well, because they are MUCH easier to transmit than hiv. Some of the other STIs can be present with no obvious symptoms, so the only way to know for sure is to test.

Use condoms for anal or vaginal intercourse, correctly and consistently, and you will avoid hiv infection. It really is that simple!

Ann

Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.