Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 21, 2014, 07:29:13 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 24010
  • Latest: menghi
Stats
  • Total Posts: 646722
  • Total Topics: 49270
  • Online Today: 179
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 2
Guests: 148
Total: 150

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Viral load  (Read 1988 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tadeys

  • Member
  • Posts: 162
Viral load
« on: March 17, 2012, 06:22:13 PM »
During the last days of July/early august of 2011, I had what seemed to be an acute seroconversion illness: fever lasting 6 days, sore throat, some dry coughing, bad rash, mouth ulcer. Lab test during the illness were typical of ASI.  Sooo, in November I tested positive for ELISA and 1 weeks later I tested indeterminate for Western Blot. A week later went to get a viral load test done: 300,000. Is this a little bit too high or is this what one would expect a week after an indeterminate western blot? Its hard to say but should I expect a lower number if, lets say, I get a viral load done today. No, do not have cd4 yet; will this week. Thanks for any info.

Offline Incognito12

  • Member
  • Posts: 30
Re: Viral load
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2012, 06:43:04 PM »
What on earth is...ASI, ELISA, WESTERN BLOT ? goodness me, I have an awful lot to learn. :o

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,168
Re: Viral load
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2012, 06:50:32 PM »
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline JazJon

  • Member
  • Posts: 94
Re: Viral load
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2012, 08:05:43 PM »
During the last days of July/early august of 2011, I had what seemed to be an acute seroconversion illness: fever lasting 6 days, sore throat, some dry coughing, bad rash, mouth ulcer. Lab test during the illness were typical of ASI.  Sooo, in November I tested positive for ELISA and 1 weeks later I tested indeterminate for Western Blot. A week later went to get a viral load test done: 300,000. Is this a little bit too high or is this what one would expect a week after an indeterminate western blot? Its hard to say but should I expect a lower number if, lets say, I get a viral load done today. No, do not have cd4 yet; will this week. Thanks for any info.

I got tested in the mid-end part of my accute hiv sickness.   My virual load was 2 million! (still tested neg on antibodies/rapid test though)  My CD4 was 680 the next week.  The lab messed up my latest VL test so don't know the latest one.  I feel 100% normal/healthy now though so I'm going to assume it much lower.  I'm waiting for my latest blood work I re-did yet another time since I signed up for Quest Clinical trials

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.