Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 20, 2014, 09:35:37 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23730
  • Latest: lume
Stats
  • Total Posts: 642757
  • Total Topics: 48894
  • Online Today: 195
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Just tested HIV+ and AIDS  (Read 3191 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline poz2012

  • member
  • Posts: 2
Just tested HIV+ and AIDS
« on: March 17, 2012, 10:02:07 AM »
Hi
Thank god for this forum and the people that take time to help others. I was HIV- in 2008. I want to my doctor in 2012 and tested HIV+. I than went back  and took more blood test. I called and my cd4 is 146 and I was so nervous and scared i didn't get any other numbers. I already have a appt with HIV specialist next week and can't wait to see what condition I am in. Im totally healthy with no symptoms. I was planning on getting married and having kids this year. I also provide care to very sick people and many infections so what I should do? Im also scared for my girlfriend she is going to be tested next week. I have suicide thoughts because now i don't know if I gave it to my girlfriend that i have been for 1and 1/2 yrs and now since i don't know how long i will live for i can't have kids. Since I have cd4 146 do i have less to live than somebody who cd4 is 500 and tested positive If we both take our meds. Am I just waiting to get sick with cd4 146?
3/6/12  POZ
3/12/12 CD4 146
3/21/12 CD4 ? Viral Load?
3/21/12 Atriplia Started

Offline emeraldize

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,353
Re: Just tested HIV+ and AIDS
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2012, 10:49:43 AM »
Hi and Welcome,

I'm sure many others will respond to your post and welcome you.

Because it's obvious you are anxious, I will get to the heart of my message.

If you are suicidal, please locate someone like a counselor, to talk with.

As stressful as it is, you must just wait for your girlfriend's results. Try to be calm.

Being HIV positive doesn't mean you cannot marry and doesn't mean you cannot have kids.

With a CD count of 146 your doctor will advise you to go on meds and you'll likely have a long life. There are plenty of people here who can tell you they've had long lives due to medication.

First things first. Seems as if you need someone to talk to -- can you call your doctor's office and see if they can recommend someone? If not, look for some other options perhaps through an AIDS service organization near you.

Eat, get some sleep, go for a walk -- with your girlfriend!

Em

Offline poz2012

  • member
  • Posts: 2
Re: Just tested HIV+ and AIDS
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2012, 10:31:48 PM »
update
3/6/12  POZ
3/12/12 CD4 146
3/21/12 CD4 ? Viral Load?
3/21/12 Atripla Day1
3/6/12  POZ
3/12/12 CD4 146
3/21/12 CD4 ? Viral Load?
3/21/12 Atriplia Started

Offline badbaby1971

  • Member
  • Posts: 54
Re: Just tested HIV+ and AIDS
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2012, 08:03:10 PM »
Hi sorry to hear you tested positive and although I know its a scary thing to deal with, I just found out I was positive before Christmas and my first CD4 count was 85 and my viral load was 95,000 so my doctor who is awesome by the way which having a great doctor helps alot, he put me on Atripula and Antibiotic's right away. I had no side effects form the meds and when I went two weeks later and had new blood work done my test results were great my CD4 count went from 85 to 145 and my viral load went from 95,000 to 1,000 in just two weeks. So try not to stress to much because with the right meds you will live a very long life so have those kids get married and be happy k. I go for new blood work Monday and by now my viral load should be undetectable and my CD4 count even higher.
Diagnosed- December 2011
1/12/2012- CD4 =85  VL = 93,000
Started Atripla on 1/18/2012
2/1/2012 -CD4 = 143 VL = 1010
3/4/2012 - CD4 = 135 VL = 23
5/16/2012- CD4 = 157 Vl = UD
7/18/2012- CD4 132 = VL = U
9/19/2012- cd4= 198  = VL=128 (15%)
10/17/2012- CD4= 185 VL= UD  (16%)
1/16/2013-CD4=135 VL = UD (16%)
4/17/2013- CD4=175 VL= UD (16%)
Started new drug reg
7/17/2013-CD4 124  VL UD (17%)
9/18/2013- Cd4 224  VL Ud (21%)
12/18/13 - CD4 211  VL UD (21%)
3/19/2014- CD4 289 VL UD (22%)
6/18/2014- CD4 306  VL UD (21%)

Offline Sfjay94114

  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Re: Just tested HIV+ and AIDS
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2012, 12:34:11 PM »
Hi. I just got tested poz 2 weeks ago and got my first test results - CD4 70, Viral Load over 400,000. Started Atripla and feel better but have not run the tests since then. My Doc has also started me on PCP antibiotic for chest stuff. My question is with my CD4 count so low. should I be worried about other illnesses ? My eyes have been watery every day (CMV) ?

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.