Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 30, 2014, 07:39:33 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 632430
  • Total Topics: 47896
  • Online Today: 294
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Welcome to Am I Infected

IMPORTANT UPDATE
Posted Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Welcome to the "Am I Infected?" POZ forum.

New members -- those who have posted three or fewer messages -- are permitted to post questions and responses, free of charge (make them count!). Ongoing participation in the "Am I Infected?" forum -- posting more than three questions or responses -- requires a paid subscription.

A seven-day subscription is $9.99, a 30-day subscription is $14.99 and a 90-day subscription is $24.99.

Anyone who needs to post more than three messages in the "Am I Infected?" forum -- including past, present and future POZ Forums members -- will need to subscribe, with secure payments made via PayPal.

There will be no charge to continue reading threads in the "Am I Infected?" forum, nor will there be a charge for participating in any of the Main Forums; Meds, Mind, Body & Benefits; and Off Topic Forums. Similarly, all POZ and AIDSmeds pages, including our "How is HIV Transmitted?" and "Am I Infected? (A Guide to Testing for HIV)" lessons, will remain accessible to all. 

NOTE: HIV testing questions will still need to be posted in the "Am I Infected?" forum; attempts to post HIV symptoms or testing questions in any other forums will be considered violations of our rules of membership and subject to time-outs and permanent bans.

To learn how to upgrade your Forums account to participate beyond three posts in the "Am I Infected?" Forum, please click here.

Thank you for your understanding and future support of the best online support service for people living with, affected by and at risk for HIV.

Author Topic: Kindly help  (Read 1703 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline justworried

  • Member
  • Posts: 4
Kindly help
« on: December 12, 2011, 11:38:40 AM »
I recently had a non-penetrative fun with an escort. She gave me a BJ with condom on, and then a hand job without the condom. Later I realized that she moist her vagina (inside and out) with her saliva few times  (thinking I might have sex). But I was not interested in sex and just asked her to give me a handjob. However I forgot that the fact that she moist her vagina with saliva. She used the same hand to give me handjob (within say few seconds).
I have a healing sore on the pubic hair region (shaved) as well. Just worried whether I need to be even be remotely concerned of HIV due to a possibility of her vaginal fluid (though indirect via her hand) coming in contact with
1) my penis/penis head (am not circumscribed and the precum taking the virus inside)
2) or even on the sore (which I doubt happened).

Also, am I at risk of getting any other STDs through such an indirect contact to my penis.

Just getting bit nervous please help me... ???

Online Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,402
Re: Kindly help
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2011, 11:56:23 AM »
You are worrying needlessly.

The ONLY confirmed risks for the sexual transmission of HIV are unrprotected vaginal and anal intercourse. Use condoms everytime for those activities and you will be well protected. It really is that simple.

HIV is a fragile virus and is not transmitted in any of the ways you are concerned about.

There's no need for testing nor for further concern on your part this time.
Andy Velez

Offline justworried

  • Member
  • Posts: 4
Re: Kindly help
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2011, 12:02:59 PM »
THANKS ANDY !!! Under the mentioned scenario should I be worried of other STDs? even though it was a possible indirect contact of vaginal fluid.

Offline justworried

  • Member
  • Posts: 4
Re: Kindly help
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2011, 05:42:53 PM »
Hi Andy/Ann, could you please answer my query..

Online Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,402
Re: Kindly help
« Reply #4 on: December 12, 2011, 06:57:50 PM »
In general we advise everyone who is sexually active to at least once a year do a full STD panel because other STDs are much easier to acquire than HIV.

It's up to you when to do that. Only if you are having some symptoms like say a sore on your penis or dripping from your penis would I say do the tests right now.

Andy Velez

Offline justworried

  • Member
  • Posts: 4
Re: Kindly help
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2012, 11:15:40 PM »
I have cold sore and I take Valtrex (daily). Considering Valtrex (valacyclovir) is technically a chemo treatment, would it affect the HIV anti-body testing result? From what I read in your forum a 10 week test is very promising (tested negative after 10 weeks). I will be taking another test after 12 weeks, but still worried whether it will be conclusive as I am on Valacyclovir treatment....PLEASE HELP on this question of Valtrex compromising the validity of a negative HIV testing result...very much worried

Offline Matty the Damned

  • Member
  • Posts: 12,205
  • Ninja Please
Re: Kindly help
« Reply #6 on: March 08, 2012, 11:35:52 PM »
I have cold sore and I take Valtrex (daily). Considering Valtrex (valacyclovir) is technically a chemo treatment, would it affect the HIV anti-body testing result? From what I read in your forum a 10 week test is very promising (tested negative after 10 weeks). I will be taking another test after 12 weeks, but still worried whether it will be conclusive as I am on Valacyclovir treatment....PLEASE HELP on this question of Valtrex compromising the validity of a negative HIV testing result...very much worried

Valacyclovir is active against certain viruses from the Herpes family, notably H. Simplex and H. Zoster. These viruses are entirely unrelated to HIV.

Valacyclovir will not affect the outcome of an HIV antibody test in any way.

MtD

Offline jkinatl2

  • Member
  • Posts: 6,007
  • Doo. Dah. Dipp-ity.
Re: Kindly help
« Reply #7 on: March 09, 2012, 01:13:04 AM »
Moreover, as Andy and others have kindly let you know, you had no risk for HIV at all.

"Many people, especially in the gay community, turn to oral sex as a safer alternative in the age of AIDS. And with HIV rates rising, people need to remember that oral sex is safer sex. It's a reasonable alternative."

-Kimberly Page-Shafer, PhD, MPH

Welcome Thread

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.