Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 17, 2014, 07:51:54 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639159
  • Total Topics: 48518
  • Online Today: 218
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Help Please!!!  (Read 1738 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wherehope

  • Member
  • Posts: 18
Help Please!!!
« on: March 02, 2012, 12:37:10 PM »
Dear All:
I am new and 33 years old, and got infected in this year. I have been suffering lots of symptoms: night sweat, sleep disturbance (can only sleep 1-2 hours each night), rash, muscle pains, gum bleeding, etc, I am feeling dying. I have not been on any medicines yet,will the medicine help eliminate the physical pains? More severely my mental state is really very bad, I felt that all my hopes are gone: 1) my graduate degree at the last year; 2) my engineering research career that I loved with my full-time job and I worked very hard; and 3) my future family and kids (I am straight and single). I have full of suicidal thinking in the past one and half months. I was a very happy person, with successful life and career, and beautiful dreams, but one accident destroyed all my future. I look for your help, based on your experience is it still possible that I can continue my goals and how life is going to be? With all my goals killed while suffering so many painful symptoms, I would choose to die. I only concern that my parents wouldn't live if I choose to leave, I am the only son of them and they have put so many hopes on me... :( :( :(
« Last Edit: March 02, 2012, 12:47:23 PM by wherehope »

Offline surf18

  • Member
  • Posts: 525
Re: Help Please!!!
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2012, 05:00:39 PM »
What are your numbers? Kind of rule of thumb is meds boost your immune system and the body will rebound. Then you'll feel better. Are you currently seeing a dr? Look lose the suicidal thoughts right now. Do you know how many people would trade places with you ? A lot! Get on meds if you need. Get with a dr and this will be a chronic treatable condition. Don't beat yourself up, your still awesome, your still a success! We are fortunate that treatment has come along way compared to the early years, perhaps too the cure is on the horizon. If you need me pm me

Offline wherehope

  • Member
  • Posts: 18
Re: Help Please!!!
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2012, 05:27:23 PM »
Thank you, how to pm you? I need to talk to people and get more educated.. :(

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Help Please!!!
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2012, 07:02:54 PM »
Welcome to the forums wherehope

You will be able to PM after you post one more time (the system is set up to only turn on the PM function after 3 posts)

But, rather than PM'ing specific questions you might also try the lessons on this site.  They are laid out in a very easy to follow way and will answer many of your questions plus some that you don't yet know you need to ask.

You can access them through the tabs up above ... or click here
http://www.aidsmeds.com/articles/Introduction_4702.shtml

Best to you
Assurbanipal
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline jkinatl2

  • Member
  • Posts: 6,007
  • Doo. Dah. Dipp-ity.
Re: Help Please!!!
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2012, 07:04:07 PM »
After your third post here, you will be able to PM people. Might I suggest writing an introduction in the "Just Tested Positive" forum? Sometimes people miss reading this particular forum, and there is a world of good advice to be had there.

"Many people, especially in the gay community, turn to oral sex as a safer alternative in the age of AIDS. And with HIV rates rising, people need to remember that oral sex is safer sex. It's a reasonable alternative."

-Kimberly Page-Shafer, PhD, MPH

Welcome Thread

Offline wherehope

  • Member
  • Posts: 18
Re: Help Please!!!
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2012, 07:45:33 PM »
thank you.

Offline brenner

  • Member
  • Posts: 91
Re: Help Please!!!
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2012, 02:47:26 PM »
I have pm'd you. 
Im not going easy on you.  Go to a doctor immediately.  And read all my posts.  I have a diary on how it went for me.  I made it through one year and i feel back to normal...and more so.  Go today.

Hugs and tough love,
B
Feb 23. 2011  poz diagnosed
Feb 28.  cd4 257, vl 262400, %21
Mar 14.  start Atripla
May 18.  cd4 639, vl 690, %33
Aug 19.  cd4 583, vl 60, %38
Nov 18.  cd4 450, vl UD, %38
2012
Feb.19   cd4 649, vl UD, %35
Jun 08.  cd4 524, vl UD, %34
Sep 16.  cd4 567, vl UD, %35
Dec 02.  cd4 592, vl UD, %35
2013
Mar 10.  cd4 688, vl UD, %35

Offline le_liseur

  • Member
  • Posts: 133
Re: Help Please!!!
« Reply #7 on: March 04, 2012, 07:31:16 PM »
One thing, wherehope : you say you have been infected this year, but did you receive a clear diagnosis stating you are HIV+ ? Do you have appointments with a HIV specialist? Did you consider consulting a psychologist for your state of mind?

Hang in there, it will be fine, like I said in the PM.

Offline TexasPOZ

  • Member
  • Posts: 46
Re: Help Please!!!
« Reply #8 on: March 12, 2012, 03:22:41 AM »
Just know that you are not alone in what you're going through. I have felt the same way as you, many, many times. I was diagnosed 4 years ago, and sometimes I still get depressed about it. But I've kept on going. My health is good; the meds are working for me. I often get very tired, and sometimes all I can do is make it to work, and come home and crawl in to bed and watch TV. I find that very dissatisfying, but not every day is like that. I used to attend a support group and that was very helpful. Now I've moved to a different city, and haven't found a support group here. I have, however, found a good therapist and talk to her weekly, but she is on maternity leave right now. I found that most people who don't have HIV don't really get everything we have to go through. They think it's just something you take a pill for and everything is fine, but to me it is a stressful, depressing disease. I take antidepressants and antianxiety medications and pain meds as well. Spirituality is also important in my life. Some days I am so depressed I stay in bed, but there have been fewer days like that than in the past. I have found I have to just keep on going, and I hold on to faith that it will all get better. I've really learned to appreciate the good days. I hope you can find something that helps you in all this. Best wishes for you. Take care. Have hope. Don't give up.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.