Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 22, 2014, 05:46:44 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 643026
  • Total Topics: 48926
  • Online Today: 196
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 4
Guests: 126
Total: 130

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Time to worry ?  (Read 1103 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Themepark

  • Member
  • Posts: 29
Time to worry ?
« on: February 20, 2012, 01:51:52 AM »
All of you.....

It has been almost five months with truvada and kaletra. Virus this regimen seems to work but today I have had my lab. done. The resuls are that great since my creatanin slightly increased from 1.11 to 1.22, egfr from 81.6 to 73.17 shocking triglyceride rose from 67 to 193, LDL  from 75 to 127. I guess this is not surprising with kaletra, isn't it? Luckyly my sgpt went down from 47 to 23.

I know it sounds boring to many of you but I am going to ask whether it is a time to get worried ? I couldnt take efa as I was allergic to it and here is Thailand where aren't not many regimen to choose.

My dad has ckd and going to get his blood washed 3 times a week now. This is something that I can't afford to have it for myself.....soon or in future

Life is hard isn't it ;(
05/08/11 Tested poz at the age of 32
06/08/11 CD4@365 27% VL=20,806
11/08/11 Truvada + Stocrin
22/08/11 Truvada (Stop Stocrin)
31/08/11 Truvada + Kaletra
15/09/11 Truvada + Aluvia
01/10/11 CD4@581 27% VL=234
25/02/12 CD4@661 30% VL<40
13/03/12 Truvada + Viramune
08/08/12 CD4@590 37% VL<40
17/11/12 CD4@650 33% VL<40
01/05/13 CD4@634 35% VL<40
06/09/13 CD4@763 36% VL<40

Offline Themepark

  • Member
  • Posts: 29
Re: Time to worry ?
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2012, 07:21:30 AM »
I have got another result of lab work. Cd4 is now 661 at 30% and I am UD finally. I also try to do more exercise nowadays so hopefully it will help on the lipid issue.

The last discussion with my new doc, he gave options that I could change kaletra to Viramone or Reyataz. Any advice on this please? Many thanks in advance....
05/08/11 Tested poz at the age of 32
06/08/11 CD4@365 27% VL=20,806
11/08/11 Truvada + Stocrin
22/08/11 Truvada (Stop Stocrin)
31/08/11 Truvada + Kaletra
15/09/11 Truvada + Aluvia
01/10/11 CD4@581 27% VL=234
25/02/12 CD4@661 30% VL<40
13/03/12 Truvada + Viramune
08/08/12 CD4@590 37% VL<40
17/11/12 CD4@650 33% VL<40
01/05/13 CD4@634 35% VL<40
06/09/13 CD4@763 36% VL<40

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,885
  • the one and original newt
Re: Time to worry ?
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2012, 12:15:52 PM »
Why did you stop Stocrin?

Of the drugs on offer, Viramune is probably kinder to your kidneys but if you stopped Stocrin for liver reasons Reyataz is the better option.

- matt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline Themepark

  • Member
  • Posts: 29
Re: Time to worry ?
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2012, 06:33:32 PM »
Gruezi Matt, thanks for your reply.....

I stopped stocrin because of rashes and perhaps partly because of my anxiety disorder. My previous doctor said that viramone has more percent of rash so he put me on kaletra instead. My creatanin level was around 1.1 already at the beginning of the treatment however my liver has been normal so far.....My latest creatanin is 1.22 with LDL 127 triglyceride 193....

Another syntomp I have now regulary is also chest pain. It is rather untypical type, I could sudden feel like pain over the upper left chest, and feel a bit lightness. This can last for some minutes to a few hours. It is not associated with exercise I guess as I can still walk up the stair for several floor and cycle for about half an hour a day. I did also several est and ct scan last year and they were normal, although that was befor ARV. Doc said it could be the result of multi factor, but he thinks it is unlikely cause by heart disease. Do you also have any view on this ?

;(
05/08/11 Tested poz at the age of 32
06/08/11 CD4@365 27% VL=20,806
11/08/11 Truvada + Stocrin
22/08/11 Truvada (Stop Stocrin)
31/08/11 Truvada + Kaletra
15/09/11 Truvada + Aluvia
01/10/11 CD4@581 27% VL=234
25/02/12 CD4@661 30% VL<40
13/03/12 Truvada + Viramune
08/08/12 CD4@590 37% VL<40
17/11/12 CD4@650 33% VL<40
01/05/13 CD4@634 35% VL<40
06/09/13 CD4@763 36% VL<40

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: Time to worry ?
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2012, 08:37:02 AM »
Could the chest pain be connected to your anxiety disorder? Does it happen more often when you're stressed?

A mate of mine gets occasional chest pains like yours (he's not poz) and after extensive heart/coronary investigations which found nothing wrong, his doctor put it down to his anxiety disorder - ie he was having panic attacks that manifested a bit differently to "normal".

His doctor prescribed him something from the benzodiazapine class to take as needed when he gets one of these "attacks". He takes one or two, depending on the severity of the attack, and it goes away within a short space of time.

This is something to discuss with your doctor. My mate is also on something else for his anxiety disorder, and his doctor prescribed an additional med (to be taken only when needed) that is compatible with the anti-anxiety med he takes daily. Prescriptions of this nature need to be carefully thought out with full knowledge of all the meds you're taking.

Please talk to your doctor about the possibility that the chest pains are related to your anxiety disorder.
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline Themepark

  • Member
  • Posts: 29
Re: Time to worry ?
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2012, 09:02:47 AM »
Thanks for sharing Ann,

Before I found myself poz, I was already having chest pain. I did several est and one time ct-scan and twice holter mornitor. They found nothing and the explanation was given to gerd. I was with GI doc for almost half a year and thing was not even better. I also went to psychiatrist who suggested that I had something between anxiety and psychosomatic disorder. I got also some treatment for that but nothing helps. Everything test turned out to be ok, except my weight loss. I had the whole system checked up, until my GI doc mention something like wasting syndrome. Here I am, tested poz......

I think the previous med for anxiety has an interaction with Kaletra so my ID doc. took it out from the list. And my psychiatrist switch me to music thererpy which has help me sleep easier. I haven't had this kind of chest pain for a while after stated ARV, only recent weeks it resumes.

Next week I will have lipid and kidney test again. My new ID suggested that could switch my regimen if it's getting worse. Would be appreciated if any of you could share opinion on this kind of situation thu.

Many thanks krub.
05/08/11 Tested poz at the age of 32
06/08/11 CD4@365 27% VL=20,806
11/08/11 Truvada + Stocrin
22/08/11 Truvada (Stop Stocrin)
31/08/11 Truvada + Kaletra
15/09/11 Truvada + Aluvia
01/10/11 CD4@581 27% VL=234
25/02/12 CD4@661 30% VL<40
13/03/12 Truvada + Viramune
08/08/12 CD4@590 37% VL<40
17/11/12 CD4@650 33% VL<40
01/05/13 CD4@634 35% VL<40
06/09/13 CD4@763 36% VL<40

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.