Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 01, 2014, 05:05:19 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23364
  • Latest: andy1
Stats
  • Total Posts: 636822
  • Total Topics: 48338
  • Online Today: 229
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: New results - 4.5 months on atripla  (Read 1453 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline vaguesbleues

  • Member
  • Posts: 93
New results - 4.5 months on atripla
« on: February 09, 2012, 09:29:23 PM »
I just got the latest set of results, and after 4 1/2 months on Atripla, my viral load dropped from 50,100 to undetectable (<40 copies/mL) !!!  Yay! 

Now I have another question.  I've had some issues with diarrhea the past two months.  It's pretty much every morning and then sometimes 1-2 more times a day.  Does anyone have any suggestions for what I should try?  Have you found any over-the-counter options that work for you?  While it's not like I'm having to rush to the bathroom every few minutes, it is inconvenient and isn't much fun.  Any advice would be appreciated. 

But overall, I'm just elated to be undetectable.  I feel ::SO:: lucky to be dealing with this in a day and age in which medications can prolong life with this f*&king virus.   
03/10/2011 - Tested HIV negative
04/26/2011 - Inconclusive WB result
05/19/2011 - Confirmed HIV positive
                    VL < 50, T-Cell 747 (30%)
06/13/2011 - VL 345, T-Cell 841 (30%)
08/23/2011 - VL 50,100, T-Cell 1155 (19%) - CMV
09/18/2011 - Started Atripla!!
11/07/2011 - VL 489, T-Cell 881 (31%)
02/08/2012 - VL Undetectable!!, T-Cell 772 (34%)
08/08/2012 - VL UD, T-Cell 1070 (42%)
11/05/2012 - VL UD, T-Cell 1174 (35%)
03/18/2013 - VL UD, T-Cell 972 (28%)
10/04/2013 - VL UD, T-Cell 1025 (34%)

Offline tednlou2

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,840
Re: New results - 4.5 months on atripla
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2012, 10:27:55 PM »
Congrats on the labs!  As for the diarrhea, I'm not sure what over-the-counter products work best.  I use to have diarrhea a lot.  I remember having to change underwear and pants often--sometimes it would stain my clothing.  Sorry for being gross.  I remember having a bad accident in my car and having to ditch my clothes in a soccer field.  The car was a mess.  Before I was diagnosed, I thought my gallbladder was the culprit.  I thought perhaps it was my diet or being a smoker at the time, since smoking always seemed to stimulate my bowels.     

I'm not sure whether eating yogurt a few times a day changed that.  I now have the opposite problem--too hard.  Occasionally, I still get bouts of it.  Since I wasn't on meds, I can only point to HIV itself.  I'm sure others with more knowledge about trying to control diarrhea will let you know what has worked for them.

Wishing ya the best!   

Offline Stlguy1976

  • Member
  • Posts: 37
Re: New results - 4.5 months on atripla
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2012, 11:11:05 PM »
Congrats!  I have been on Atripla for 3.5 months.  I only had some diarrhea issues the first week or so but have not had issues since.  I also have the opposite problem....too hard. 

Good luck and congrats.
Diagnosed: October 4, 2011
11/2/11 - CD4 21 2% VL 1,200,000 (started Atripla)
12/16/2011 - CD4 207 13% VL???
03/14/2012- CD4 148 11% VL UD
06/13/2012 - CD4 230 12% VL UD
09/27/2012 - CD4 220 13% VL
1/2/2013 - CD4 237 12% VL UD
4/27/2013 - CD4 251 12% VL 290
6/26/2013 - CD4 256 15% VL UD
6/26/2013 switched to Complera
10/16/2013 - CD4 278 15% VL UD?
1/18/2014 - CD4 308 VL UD

Offline spacebarsux

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,350
  • Survival of the Fittest
Re: New results - 4.5 months on atripla
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2012, 12:04:19 AM »
Congrats on reaching undetectable vaguesbleues!  :)
Infected-  2005 or early 2006; Diagnosed- Jan 28th, 2011; Feb '11- CD4 754 @34%, VL- 39K; July '11- CD4 907@26%,  VL-81K; Feb '12- CD4 713 @31%, VL- 41K, Nov '12- CD4- 827@31%

Offline Alan_B

  • Member
  • Posts: 39
Re: New results - 4.5 months on atripla
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2012, 05:06:23 AM »
Congrats on the UD!

Having only started atripla 5 days ago and with a VL of 250000 it'll take ma a while to get to the same point!

Whats your diet like? Try a few bananas everyday maybe?
Diagnosed - 01 Dec 2011 cd4 500
                  17 Jan 2012 cd4 520 vl 250k
                  02 Feb 2012 cd4 490 16% vl 167k - atripla
                  28 Jun 2012 cd4 610 24% vl 75
                       Jul 2012 cd4 870     Changed meds
                      Aug 2012 cd4 660 UD
                      Nov 2012 cd4 640 UD

"There is nothing wrong with going to bed with someone of your own sex. People should be very free with sex; they should draw the line at goats."  ~ Sir Elton John

Offline vaguesbleues

  • Member
  • Posts: 93
Re: New results - 4.5 months on atripla
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2012, 01:33:53 PM »
Thanks everyone!  I know that many wait years to reach UD, but I think it so fast for me as I started out with such a low VL of 50k at the highest point.  I almost wonder if I couldn't have foregone the medication for awhile longer, but with all the issues I was having related to CMV mono as well as wanting to minimize any damage early on, I did decide to go for it.  I finally feel healthy again to start biking and working out!  There for several months, I barely had the energy to get out of bed in the morning.

As for my diet, I eat a lot of fruit/vegetables/yogurt.  I only eat meat 2-3x a week, and even then only chicken or fish.  I'd try being vegetarian except that I just LOVE chicken and absolutely hate beans...yuck.  I'd be concerned about getting enough protein without beans.  Thankfully the diarrhea isn't so bad that I am left with only a few seconds to find the restroom!  That sounds terrible.  It's just become often enough the last month or so to become noticeable.  I mentioned it to my doctor at the appt. earlier this week and he said to monitor it and if it got worse to let them know.

Regardless, I'm glad to be at the point where I am!  Dr. appts every 6 months now!  Yippee!!
03/10/2011 - Tested HIV negative
04/26/2011 - Inconclusive WB result
05/19/2011 - Confirmed HIV positive
                    VL < 50, T-Cell 747 (30%)
06/13/2011 - VL 345, T-Cell 841 (30%)
08/23/2011 - VL 50,100, T-Cell 1155 (19%) - CMV
09/18/2011 - Started Atripla!!
11/07/2011 - VL 489, T-Cell 881 (31%)
02/08/2012 - VL Undetectable!!, T-Cell 772 (34%)
08/08/2012 - VL UD, T-Cell 1070 (42%)
11/05/2012 - VL UD, T-Cell 1174 (35%)
03/18/2013 - VL UD, T-Cell 972 (28%)
10/04/2013 - VL UD, T-Cell 1025 (34%)

Offline terpie82

  • Member
  • Posts: 97
Re: New results - 4.5 months on atripla
« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2012, 03:12:41 PM »
That is great news VB. I've been on Atripla since it became available (2007-2008 I believe) and luckily for me, I've had minimal side effects. I did have bouts of diarrhea when I was first diagnosed and started meds (the multi-cocktail efavirenz, etc.) in 2003, but that later changed for me too, as others have reported. Perhaps tweaking your diet some more. It sounds like youíre already eat well though. Someone mentioned bananas, which is an excellent source of fiber. Have you tried adding more fibrous foods to your diet that will add more bulk to your poo? Also, I generally find when I eat a lot of fruits high in sugar like berries or oranges, I tend to get diarrhea. I suggest also keeping a food journal where you write down what you eat for breakfast, lunch and dinner as well as snacks in between and also keep a record of when you take your meds. When tweaking your diet, the day(s) you donít have diarrhea, you just go back to the day before and look at what youíve eaten. Itís also possible one of your food items isnít agreeing with your tummy and/or you meds. So the day(s) that you do have diarrhea, you temporarily not eat it the next to eliminate it as the cause for your diarrhea. Good luck.
Diagnosed in 2003
UD since 2004 and >35% (with one blip)

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.