Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 30, 2014, 06:11:41 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23089
  • Latest: Serga
Stats
  • Total Posts: 632422
  • Total Topics: 47895
  • Online Today: 294
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: New DX 01/15/2012  (Read 3198 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Translation88

  • Member
  • Posts: 4
New DX 01/15/2012
« on: February 07, 2012, 09:34:59 AM »
Hello, everyone. I'm a twenty-three year old male living in Florida and I just found out this past January that I'm HIV positive. First and foremost I'd like to say thanks to all those that maintain these forums as well as those that contribute and participate in an open dialogue. I myself can already feel positive effects from the support shown to everyone here so, thank you.

My story begins with a rather strange experience or so it was for me, I came home one day from bar hopping with friends and woke up to a sharp pain in the epigastric region of my abdomen, this pain was followed by heavy acid reflux. This continued on for nearly 2 months with every symptom that I was experiencing getting worse and worse, somebody I love very much actually told it looked as if death was next to me. Any who I eventually realized I had dropped nearly 40 lbs in two months due to being unable to eat, mind you throughout this entire time the doctors I was seeing would tell me it was simply acid reflux.

I finally found a good GI who performed lots of blood work and an endoscopy in which he found candida esophigitis, which lead us to the diagnosis of HIV+. Well to make a long story short I went to see a highly recommended specialist here in the SFL region, as of last week my CD4 count was at 41 with a VL of 200,000 this of course had be very worried I honestly thought I wouldn't last more than a year or two, and no matter how much the doctor reassured me I wasn't feeling any better at least not emotionally.

Well It's now been a week since I've been on the meds, Truvada and Isentress along with a host of other meds for OIs and I can report that I'm feeling a lot better not only physically but after reading these forums emotionally. So again I wanted to thank everyone that's posting on here and making the rest of us feel a little bit better with your kind words.

Let's hope that in the next 100 years testing HIV positive is like getting the common cold or flu. Peace and love for all my brothers and sisters out there!  8)
January 2012: GI orders HIV test.
January 2012: Tested positive.
February 2012: First visit with HIV specialist.
February 2012: Started on Truvada & Isentress.
February 2012: CD4 count 41 VL 229,000/ml
March 2012: Genotype shows no resistance.
March 2012: CD4 count 121 VL undetectable.

Offline csguy1

  • Member
  • Posts: 35
Re: New DX 01/15/2012
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2012, 04:05:11 PM »
Translation, welcome to the forums. I'm glad you found it and are able to talk about your situation even though it must not be easy. I'm glad you are on the road to recovery and wish you a long prosperous life I know you have ahead of you. I too just started on Isentress/Truvada and must say I havn't noticed any side affects at all. Hang in there, stay optimistic, and remember you have wonderful people on here who offer emotional support and opinions from real world experiences! Keep me posted on how your treatment is progressing for you  :)

Offline wolfter

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,391
Re: New DX 01/15/2012
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2012, 04:29:24 PM »
Welcome.  Glad you're feeling better and look forward to hearing more from you.

Best wishes and take care.

Wolfie
productivity breeds content

Online Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,402
Re: New DX 01/15/2012
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2012, 06:43:10 PM »
It's very good to hear that you're doing much better. And I expect things are going to continue to improve. Since you're now dealing with living with HIV, I'm glad you found your way here.

I think you already have a sense of how supportive people can be here. You're always welcome to ask any questions you may have and to discuss anything that's on your mind. You've done the most important thing to stay healthy by finding a good doctor. Gradually you're going to learn everything you need to know to stay healthy. 

Welcome!
Andy Velez

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,104
Re: New DX 01/15/2012
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2012, 08:45:02 PM »
Welcome Translation!

I'm glad you are feeling better, you will continue to see improvements now that you are on meds both physically and emotionally ;)

You sound like you have a good grasp on things which will make the road alot easier for you. Be sure you shoot for 100% adherence with the meds and you will do just fine.

Hope to see you around!

-Will
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

Offline Translation88

  • Member
  • Posts: 4
Re: New DX 01/15/2012
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2012, 11:49:43 PM »
Thanks for the support and replies everyone :) I've honestly found that listening to what my doctor said about my pill regimen and staying on top of it to be the smartest thing I could do. I'm usually forgetful about this kind of stuff but I've become so much more organized now, I seriously have like 3 different alarms that go off every 12 hours for my pills, once again thanks everyone hope to keep in touch :)
January 2012: GI orders HIV test.
January 2012: Tested positive.
February 2012: First visit with HIV specialist.
February 2012: Started on Truvada & Isentress.
February 2012: CD4 count 41 VL 229,000/ml
March 2012: Genotype shows no resistance.
March 2012: CD4 count 121 VL undetectable.

Offline spacebarsux

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,350
  • Survival of the Fittest
Re: New DX 01/15/2012
« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2012, 05:36:20 AM »
You've been throough a lot of crap buddy. I'm glad things are looking up for you now. Welcome!  :)
Infected-  2005 or early 2006; Diagnosed- Jan 28th, 2011; Feb '11- CD4 754 @34%, VL- 39K; July '11- CD4 907@26%,  VL-81K; Feb '12- CD4 713 @31%, VL- 41K, Nov '12- CD4- 827@31%

Offline Cojo

  • Member
  • Posts: 189
Re: New DX 01/15/2012
« Reply #7 on: February 10, 2012, 10:18:40 AM »
Welcome to the community Translation. Sounds like you have a pretty good perspective on things as they are unfolding towards the good. I started Truvada and Isentress in October and last week I found out I was undetectable - the meds really do work. Ask any questions that you need to to keep the mind still and hopeful. Folks here are incredibly knowledgeable and generous as you already see.
PS - In south Florida now awaiting cruise this weekend ... where's the sun ?
May 2011 - Tested Positive
June 2011 - CD4 330   16%   VL182,000 no resistance
Oct 6, 2011 - CD4 300  20%  VL 60,000
Oct 7, 2011 - start Truvada / Isentress
Nov 29, 2011 CD4 280 26% VL 54
Feb 7 2012 CD4 260 25% UD!
Mar 20 2012 CD4 400 28%
June 2012 CD4 330 26% UD
Sept 2012 CD4 450 32% UD
Dec 2012 CD4 310 28% UD
May 2013 CD4 500 32% UD
Oct 2013 CD4 460 33% UD
May 2014 CD4 360 33% UD

Offline dpb

  • Member
  • Posts: 89
Re: New DX 01/15/2012
« Reply #8 on: February 11, 2012, 05:48:46 PM »
I was diagnosed exactly one year before you, on January 15, 2011.  I was also one week away from my 23rd birthday.  As others have said, your viral load will drop quickly and your immune system will steadily improve so long as you are adherent to your medication.  Remember that knowledge is power and that you can and will successfully manage this disease.  I recommend purchasing a pill box (if you haven't already done so) in addition to the alarms.  You have a great attitude and, eventually, this will become just one routine facet of your life.  Welcome.
Date        CD4    %    VL
1/15/11    Diagnosed
3/1/11    525    18    168,518
5/12/11    558    16    331,791
5/16/11    Started Atripla
5/31/11    NA    NA    1,200
6/15/11    721    21    330
7/15/11    649    23    231
8/15/11    569    25    UD
11/17/11  752    26    UD
3/1/12    634    27    UD
7/2/12    594    26    UD
2/13       676    30    UD
9/13       662    31    UD

Offline Translation88

  • Member
  • Posts: 4
Re: New DX 01/15/2012
« Reply #9 on: March 25, 2012, 03:50:49 AM »
Good evening, everyone. A quick update to my previous post. Nearly 2 months after starting on Truvada and Isentress my CD4 has gone up from 41 to 121 and my VL is now undetectable. I'm feeling pretty great my energy is back, and no longer have any physical symptoms. Once again thanks to everyone for the positive feedback and the encouragement!

January 2012: GI orders HIV test.
January 2012: Tested positive.
February 2012: First visit with HIV specialist.
February 2012: Started on Truvada & Isentress.
February 2012: CD4 count 41 VL 229,000/ml
March 2012: Genotype shows no resistance.
March 2012: CD4 count 121 VL undetectable.

Offline Cojo

  • Member
  • Posts: 189
Re: New DX 01/15/2012
« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2012, 09:56:25 AM »
Great progress in a short time! Now let's watch each lab show how your body and the meds continue to kick the sh*& out of the virus and win. In Canada, we have an expression " keep your stick on the ice " (it's a hockey reference for those who have wandering minds lol) and keep moving forward
May 2011 - Tested Positive
June 2011 - CD4 330   16%   VL182,000 no resistance
Oct 6, 2011 - CD4 300  20%  VL 60,000
Oct 7, 2011 - start Truvada / Isentress
Nov 29, 2011 CD4 280 26% VL 54
Feb 7 2012 CD4 260 25% UD!
Mar 20 2012 CD4 400 28%
June 2012 CD4 330 26% UD
Sept 2012 CD4 450 32% UD
Dec 2012 CD4 310 28% UD
May 2013 CD4 500 32% UD
Oct 2013 CD4 460 33% UD
May 2014 CD4 360 33% UD

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,104
Re: New DX 01/15/2012
« Reply #11 on: March 25, 2012, 05:53:47 PM »
Good evening, everyone. A quick update to my previous post. Nearly 2 months after starting on Truvada and Isentress my CD4 has gone up from 41 to 121 and my VL is now undetectable.

Fantastic progress. Congrats! and your CD4's will continue to climb over time so onward and upward!  ;)

-Will
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.