Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 23, 2014, 04:32:59 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 635777
  • Total Topics: 48235
  • Online Today: 199
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 1
Guests: 136
Total: 137

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: good numbers but some issues  (Read 1072 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ratcat

  • Member
  • Posts: 61
good numbers but some issues
« on: January 16, 2012, 12:32:34 PM »
     Hello everybody.  I'm hoping for a bit of advice.  I seroconverted 9 months ago and was diagnosed poz in November.  I got my numbers about 7 weeks ago and they are good with cd4 792 and vl 16000.  I'm strong and healthy except for 2 issues. No, I'm not on meds yet. By the way, seroconversion for me lasted an entire month and was severe.
     I have a hard, semi liquid filled, protruding lump under one of my earlobes and a less noticeable one just under that. I imagine that it's a swollen lymph node. This condition has been present for many months and I'm feeling a bit embarassed and disfigured.  Nobody has said anything, but I sure am aware of it. If I squeeze it rather hard, a bit of white stuff will come out, but not much.  Also, I have the white tongue thing going on.  I tried the salt water and the hydrogen peroxide trick for the apparent thrush to no avail so I switched to Apple Cider Vinegar and active yogurt, and that's working pretty well.
     Does anybody have any experience with this kind of thing and or any recommendations? I know that the obvious answer to my question is to go see a doctor, but the last one that I saw simply didn't know and didn't think much of it.  I wasn't planning on getting blood drawn for another 2 months.  I'm tired of being self conscious about this. I live in Thailand and am an expat.  No, I don't live in Bangkok. Any input would be great. 

Offline Valmont

  • Member
  • Posts: 332
Re: good numbers but some issues
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2012, 02:43:22 PM »
Hi Ratcat,

In my opinion, you should see a doctor soon.  Donīt try and "play" with your body, despite your nick, I donīt think you are a lab rat (well, not funny !)...  An local infection not well treated can be  really a problem...  In your case, youīre talking about months...

About salt water, Vinegar and yogurth, these are not desinfectant, using a local desinfectant some times a day will help but maybe your ear infection can be deep and need other type of medecine (such as antibiotics, but please, donīt make more experiences and ask for a doc...)

Donīt wait, I know it may be expensive or complicated, but youīre talking about your health...

I hope this could have helped you... 
Apr 2011: Diagnotized
Jun 2011: CD4: 504  VL: 176.000
Dic 2011: CD4: 714  VL: 95.000
May 2012: CD4: 395 VL: 67.000
Jun 2012: CD4: 367
Agu 2012: Starting Emtricitabine 200 mg / Tenofovir 300 mg and Efavirenz 600 mg (2 pills) different brands or VIRADAY/ATRIPLA/Mylan....
Sep 2012: VL: 138
Dic 2012: CD4: 708 VL: <34  %CD4: 32%
Jan 2013: CD4: 707 VL: <20
May 2013: CD4: 945 VL: <34 %CD4: 33%
Agu 2013: CD4: 636 VL: <34 %CD4: 50%
Dic 2013: Latent TB, started Isoniazid

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,878
  • the one and original newt
Re: good numbers but some issues
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2012, 03:35:09 PM »
Quote
If I squeeze it rather hard, a bit of white stuff will come out

It's a spot/boil of some kind. Squeezing it is a bad idea. I agree with Valmont's suggestion that this needs  treatment (therefore you need to see a doctor). It may not be HIV related.

If it is indeed a lymph node, definitely do not squeeze.

Hope the natural remedies clear up (what seems to be) your oral thrush. If not there is always (to start) Nystatin. This again may not be HIV related.

And, hello, welcome.

- matt

Now playing: BBC Radio 4, Crossing Continents: What happened to the Kurdish spring?
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline BorbaColen

  • Member
  • Posts: 18
  • Leave something for Me and My Imagination
Re: good numbers but some issues
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2012, 06:22:18 PM »
Go see a doc, seriously, and not Doctor Google.

This may even be a cyst, and you should not squeeze at all. It may be something simple or not, only your doc can tell.

Sending some positive energies here  :)

Offline ratcat

  • Member
  • Posts: 61
Re: good numbers but some issues
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2012, 07:21:20 AM »
     Thanks for the input everybody...really, thanks alot.  Newt, you are funny..".hello..welcome."..that's what all the Thai bar girls say!  If this isn't HIV related, it could have been something that was able to advance during my long seroconversion period.  I'll go see a Doc this week as I doubt that it will just go away by morning...lol  The vinegar and yogurt worked on the Thrush by the way.  I took antifungal tablets for a week as well.  The weather is not cooperating as far as work this week so I may have to wait it out for a week because my dumb ass just bought a new motorbike...lol  I'll contact the local hospitals and see if they have an ID Specialist, or do you think I should just walk in?  From my experience with just showing up, the GP's know less than me..lol

Offline SANJUANDUDE

  • Member
  • Posts: 125
Re: good numbers but some issues
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2012, 07:38:04 AM »
if I remember correctly, and it has been a number of years, the seroconversion transition is shocking to your body.  I had issues also going on and then they seemed to clear up on their own.  I still strongly recommend that you see a physician as soon as you can.  I had a bit of a white tongue, but it cleared up on it's own, and mildly swollem lymph nodes, but they are all gone now.  With today's medicine you will do just fine.

http://timehasshownme.com
10/2011-CD-4-598-Undetectable
01/2012-CD-4-758-Undetectable
04/2012-CD$-780-70 Viral Load
08-2012-CD4-846--20 viral load
02/2013-CD$ 865----20 Undetectable Viral Load
08/2013- CD4-898----<20 undetectable viral load

Offline ratcat

  • Member
  • Posts: 61
Re: good numbers but some issues
« Reply #6 on: January 17, 2012, 01:59:16 PM »
I hope you are right James, and I feel pretty strongly now that I just want to get on the meds and get on with my life.  Lets face it, I have 3 reasons for living here in Thailand. 
1.  This place is great, life is simple, the people are excellent
2.   Can't face the family(especially with this bump on my ear...they are not stupid!)
3.   I can afford meds here.  I don't want to be part of the welfare program in the USA!

I want to start HAART....I look forward to my next trip to Bangkok in 2 months.  I want to live....and besides, my Suzuki rocks and I want to supe it up!...lol

Oh, and Newt, It's not a boil..lol   But I am stoked that you are involved with my thread as I have read much of your posts and respect your opinions greatly.  You are invaluable and thanks for being here!

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: good numbers but some issues
« Reply #7 on: January 17, 2012, 02:49:17 PM »
ratcat, it may not be a boil, but it does sound like a cyst based in a hair follicle. I have had one on my thigh for years (25 to be exact, it first popped up when I was preggers with my daughter, ten years before I got pozzed). When it first formed, it white stuff came out of it too. It's still there, but nothing comes out of it any more. It's just a small, hard lump.

I've talked to doctors about having it removed as if it gets bumped, it hurts like hell for about an hour. They've always said it isn't doing any harm and it's not worth the hassle of removing it. They say the scar would be much more noticeable than the bump.

If it's a swollen node, you wouldn't be getting anything out of it - or if you did, it would hurt like a m*f*cker. Lymph nodes do not have outlets to the skin, so you'd have to have an incision leading into the node in order to squeeze anything out of it.

About your tongue, if it isn't sore (drinking anything carbonated would hurt, or anything spicy), it probably isn't actually thrush. Every single time I've had oral thrush it was really sore, and everyone I've spoke to who had honest-to-goodness swab-diagnosed thrush on their tongue has said the same. We can get coatings on the tongue for all sorts or reasons, diet and/or digestive tract disturbances being at the top of the list. Most of the time a coated tongue does not indicate thrush, even though it's an easy and natural conclusion to jump to.
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,878
  • the one and original newt
Re: good numbers but some issues
« Reply #8 on: January 17, 2012, 05:47:06 PM »
OK it's not a boil. Still don't squeeze it. In principle, treatment in Thailand can be good. And then there's Thailand. :-)

- matt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.