Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 20, 2014, 05:45:39 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23733
  • Latest: vrocky
Stats
  • Total Posts: 642795
  • Total Topics: 48898
  • Online Today: 242
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 5
Guests: 208
Total: 213

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: First "blip" since becoming U/D......  (Read 1235 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pozoz

  • Member
  • Posts: 70
First "blip" since becoming U/D......
« on: December 31, 2011, 03:18:13 AM »
Happy New Year everyone....just got my last labs back. VL 224 CD4% 31 CD4 531.

Doc not too concerned but re-doing labs again in a couple of days.
 
Would love to stay on Viramune/Truvada as it's been pretty easy in the side effects department.

I'm told worst case scenario will be to go back to a PI included in my regimen, Darunivar (Prezista) was mentioned as a possibility.

Been a bit overworked lately and seriously lacking in sleep so not sure if that has anything to do with it. Been 100% compliant with taking my 3 pills every day,with or just after dinner, maybe just a few hours late now and then but no skipped doses.

Hopefully it's just a blip, and nothing else. I know it can happen for no apparant reason right?

Over and out....Peace
Seroconverted Aug 2008
Tested Pos      May 2009
May 09 CD4 544 19%   VL 22K
Aug 09 CD4 514  19% VL 25K
Dec 09 CD4 510  20% VL 32K
June10 CD4 502  20% VL 36K
July 5th,10 Start Truvada  Reyataz Norvir July 30  CD4 360  21% VL 339
Oct  22 CD4 459  27% VL 191
Jan 2011CD4 561 33% VL U/D <40
Feb  Add Verimune lead in dose to start switch to Verimune/Truvada  
Mar 17 Viramune x2 + Truvada. Stop PIs   
Apr 29     CD4 528 33% VL U/D
July 2011 CD4 440  %?  VL U/D
Sept 2011CD4 620  %?   VL U/D
Dec 2011 CD4 531 31% VL 224
Jan 2012  CD4 576 36% VL U/D
May 2012 CD4 504 36% U/D (start Viramune XR
July 2012 576 (36%) (test request due to XR issues)
Feb  2013 629  (? %) U/D
July  2013 608 38%.   U/D
Jan  14.    576  36%.   UD

Offline ad2san

  • Member
  • Posts: 189
Re: First "blip" since becoming U/D......
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2011, 03:41:45 AM »
Hi, I would not worry too much ....

I fully agree about not switching back to PI .... I switched Reyataz to Viramune XR 3 months ago (labs to be done mid-january) and I feel much better than under Reyataz.

I have a question though, since you mention 3 pills a day, if Viramune XR (Extended release) is available where you leave, why don't you try to change ?


Cheers
 
Feb   2009 CD4 358 VL 2000 16%
May  2009 CD4 305 VL 3069  14% <---- Started TVD+ATZ/r
Jul  2009 CD4 512 VL <50   18%
Jul 2010 CD4 418 VL <50 24%                     
Switched to Kivexa (Epzicom) + Norvir + Reyataz (due to sleep problem)
Aug 2010 CD4 606 VL <50 25%
Jul 2011 CD4 494 UD 23%
Switched to Kivexa (Epzicom) + Viramune XR (due to kidney problems)
January 2012 CD4 564 UD 31%
October 2012 CD4 684 UD 29%
January 2013 CD4 594 UD 26%
Switched to Kivexa (Epzicom) + Isentress due to BIG increase GammaGT
Feb 2013 CD4 699 UD 28%
May 2013 CD4 385 UD 28%
July 2013 CD4 CD4 636 UD 25%
Oct 2013 CD4 588 UD 39%
Aug 2014 CD4 639 UD 25%

Offline pozoz

  • Member
  • Posts: 70
Re: First "blip" since becoming U/D......
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2011, 05:31:51 AM »
XR coming soon to Australia I'm told, as soon as they run out the current stock of "old" Viramune.
Seroconverted Aug 2008
Tested Pos      May 2009
May 09 CD4 544 19%   VL 22K
Aug 09 CD4 514  19% VL 25K
Dec 09 CD4 510  20% VL 32K
June10 CD4 502  20% VL 36K
July 5th,10 Start Truvada  Reyataz Norvir July 30  CD4 360  21% VL 339
Oct  22 CD4 459  27% VL 191
Jan 2011CD4 561 33% VL U/D <40
Feb  Add Verimune lead in dose to start switch to Verimune/Truvada  
Mar 17 Viramune x2 + Truvada. Stop PIs   
Apr 29     CD4 528 33% VL U/D
July 2011 CD4 440  %?  VL U/D
Sept 2011CD4 620  %?   VL U/D
Dec 2011 CD4 531 31% VL 224
Jan 2012  CD4 576 36% VL U/D
May 2012 CD4 504 36% U/D (start Viramune XR
July 2012 576 (36%) (test request due to XR issues)
Feb  2013 629  (? %) U/D
July  2013 608 38%.   U/D
Jan  14.    576  36%.   UD

Offline eric48

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,187
  • @HIVPharmaCure & tinyurl.com/HIVPharmaCure
Re: First "blip" since becoming U/D......
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2012, 07:39:23 PM »
Since drugs penetrate more or less into various part of the body, this creates isolated anatomical areas where a bit viral replication may still occur (eventhough it will ultimately decrease in those areas as well).
Viramune is one (if not the ) of the most penetrating drugs (being one of the smallest in size (I was told). in other words it 'may' cleanse anatomical reservoirs better (or faster) than your previous combo.

With the meds , we close the filling tap, but the bathtub never dries out completely

Taking a better penetrating drug is like tilting the bathtub forward

A little more water falls down the drain...

Might be a consequence of your regimen change, but, a positive one

True? not true ? Or at least, you could persuade yourself that it is  ;-)

Cheers! Eric
NVP/ABC/3TC/... UD; CD4 > 1000; CD4/CD8 ~ 2.0   safety stock : 3 months (2013: FOTO= 5d. ON 2d. OFF)

Offline hereinny

  • Member
  • Posts: 69
Re: First "blip" since becoming U/D......
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2012, 06:46:58 PM »
I have been on Atripla for 30 months.  Never missed a dose.  Worst case was when i was taking an antibiotic at the same time.  The pill looked similar in poor light and i took the antibiotic instead of the atripla.  Didnt realize it for about 13 hours.  That was about a year ago and didnt really seem to matter. I have been UD since about 2 months after starting atripla.
I have been thinking of switching to Truvada/intelence because the sustiva is wreaking havoc on my sleep.  My Dr said after 30 months of toughing it out, changing would be the sensible thing to do.  He said since i am staying in the same class with the intelence, it should all work just fine.
I went to get my blood work done before starting the new combo and my VL came in at 131.  So i guess this means i am not undetectable any more.  Not sure what to make of this and i have not been able to get in touch with my doctor. 
A quick history:  I was diagnosed with appendicitis and had my appendix removed 10 days prior to the blood work.  The was no elevated number in my blood counts so they said there was no active infection.  Just some inflammation on a cat-scan i had done that was looking for a hernia.  I also had a flue shot 3 weeks before the blood test and a nasty sinus chest cold just a few days before the blood test (yeah, i know,  im a mess.  lol).  I have also been pretty stressed lately.
Im not sure what to make of all this.  My CD4 is 555 which is about where it usually is,  actually a bit higher. From what I have read, it wasn't up until just 4 or 5 years ago that 500 copies/l was considered undetectable.
I will speak to my doctor hopefully by monday but in the mean time, does anyone have any insight on this? 
I have not started my new meds yet and dont plan to until I talk to my doctor.


Thanks in advance.

Offline pozoz

  • Member
  • Posts: 70
Re: First "blip" since becoming U/D......
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2012, 05:14:02 AM »
Thanks for the replies,

The retest came back okay, U/D again, CD4 576 36%.

Hmmm... lol
Seroconverted Aug 2008
Tested Pos      May 2009
May 09 CD4 544 19%   VL 22K
Aug 09 CD4 514  19% VL 25K
Dec 09 CD4 510  20% VL 32K
June10 CD4 502  20% VL 36K
July 5th,10 Start Truvada  Reyataz Norvir July 30  CD4 360  21% VL 339
Oct  22 CD4 459  27% VL 191
Jan 2011CD4 561 33% VL U/D <40
Feb  Add Verimune lead in dose to start switch to Verimune/Truvada  
Mar 17 Viramune x2 + Truvada. Stop PIs   
Apr 29     CD4 528 33% VL U/D
July 2011 CD4 440  %?  VL U/D
Sept 2011CD4 620  %?   VL U/D
Dec 2011 CD4 531 31% VL 224
Jan 2012  CD4 576 36% VL U/D
May 2012 CD4 504 36% U/D (start Viramune XR
July 2012 576 (36%) (test request due to XR issues)
Feb  2013 629  (? %) U/D
July  2013 608 38%.   U/D
Jan  14.    576  36%.   UD

Offline eric48

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,187
  • @HIVPharmaCure & tinyurl.com/HIVPharmaCure
Re: First "blip" since becoming U/D......
« Reply #6 on: January 11, 2012, 03:54:55 PM »
Hi,

I'll prepare something about current hints about what creates a blip; there are several suspected pathways.

One of the easiest to apprehend is a sudden expansion of CD4 (some of which are still containing Virus DNA/RNA) to mount an attack again a 'foreign body' that required such a CD4 based immune response.

In such a case a subset of CD4 can expand million folds. if one only of these CD4s archives some HIV , then it yields a millions HIV containing clones. After the attack is over, they die and the multiplied RNA/DNA is detected in your blood.

Not all Immune response require a CD4 pool expansion... Immune response that require a CD4 expansion include Herpes viruses, (EBV, HPV, CMV) , varicella some bacterias and ... common flue (including flue vaccine) (which is why one should never have the flu shot before VL Blood draw)

Meds can stop replication of the virus, but not the replication (expansion) of the virus hosts...

Which is why a blip is in no way a sign that the meds 'work' less than before.

Of course, the only way to make sure is to have that UD reading again and I'm happy for you...

Eric 
NVP/ABC/3TC/... UD; CD4 > 1000; CD4/CD8 ~ 2.0   safety stock : 3 months (2013: FOTO= 5d. ON 2d. OFF)

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.