Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 20, 2014, 10:40:34 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 650040
  • Total Topics: 49618
  • Online Today: 168
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 1
Guests: 124
Total: 125

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Lab results  (Read 1941 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline +/-

  • Member
  • Posts: 45
Lab results
« on: December 27, 2011, 04:15:42 AM »
Hi all,

Just recived my latest lab results today and I feel slightly better knowing that the meds are working ... When I've found out about my diagnosis, that is in February 2011 my CD4 was 255 and my viral load was 29, 000. Withing 6 months there was a decrease in the VL = 476 and a rise in CD4 cells to 355.

Today I received the call that VL is less than 20 copies which means that I am now UNDETECTABLE and CD4 kept on rising slowly to 425.

By the way, wife is still negative ... Might celebrate tonight, drinking a glass of wine  :)

Hugs to all and HAPPY NEW YEAR

Offline TonyDewitt

  • Standard
  • Member
  • Posts: 49
Re: Lab results
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2011, 10:44:18 AM »
Great news, both in terms of your improvement and your wife being negative.

Offline Since2005

  • Member
  • Posts: 423
Re: Lab results
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2011, 04:06:31 PM »
Great Improvements! Happy New Year to you too!!

Offline wolfter

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,741
Re: Lab results
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2011, 04:09:03 PM »
great results.  Sometimes slow and steady is the course and it appears to steadily be going your way.

Best wishes
Wolfie
Complacency is the enemy.  ;)  Challenge yourself daily for maximum  return on investment.

Offline Gman49

  • Member
  • Posts: 24
  • Professional
Re: Lab results
« Reply #4 on: December 27, 2011, 04:10:46 PM »
Sir,

Congrats for lab results.  My last CD4 count ranged from the beginning of 446 to present 515;  my VL has been UD since I was diagnosed and confirmed Feb 2010  note:  I started Atripla March 2010 and VL is still UD. Planning to keep my VL count UD.  My loving and understanding wife too is still negative and promised that I will keep it that way

I prayer that you rejoice in this matter in the 2012 as a great blessing.

Blessings to all POZies in the New Year 2012

Gman49
Happy New Year
« Last Edit: December 27, 2011, 05:03:46 PM by Gman49 »
Live to Serve!

Offline emeraldize

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,366
Re: Lab results
« Reply #5 on: December 27, 2011, 08:35:04 PM »
Great news. Congrats!

Offline tednlou2

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,083
Re: Lab results
« Reply #6 on: December 28, 2011, 01:01:33 AM »
Great news, indeed--about your labs and your wife.  Onward and upward!

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: Lab results
« Reply #7 on: December 28, 2011, 05:13:42 AM »
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Lab results
« Reply #8 on: December 29, 2011, 08:44:19 AM »
Congratulations!

and a happy New Year to you.

Assurbanipal
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline spacebarsux

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,350
  • Survival of the Fittest
Re: Lab results
« Reply #9 on: December 29, 2011, 09:04:14 AM »
Congrats!

And a very Happy New year! :)
Infected-  2005 or early 2006; Diagnosed- Jan 28th, 2011; Feb '11- CD4 754 @34%, VL- 39K; July '11- CD4 907@26%,  VL-81K; Feb '12- CD4 713 @31%, VL- 41K, Nov '12- CD4- 827@31%

Offline rjoh

  • Member
  • Posts: 17
Re: Lab results
« Reply #10 on: December 31, 2011, 10:04:32 PM »
Happy New Year to everyone. It has been one year since my official membership into our fraternity. It was between Christmas and New Year's 2011 that I was hospitalized with bacterial pneumonia and told I was HIV+. It didn't really surprise me too much, simply due to the fact that I knew I had been rather irresponsible during some party nights in the past few years. I don't know how to do the little signature thing underneath the post, so bear with me. Back then, my VL was over 800,000 and the CD4 was right around 200, which scared the sh*t out of me. After a week of getting the pneumonia under control, my followup visits to my ID specialist, I started Atripla and Bactrim. My first labs dropped the VL dramatically to around 7,000 and brought up the CD4s up to 225 or so. Each 3 month lab result got better and this past December labs I was pronounced VL UD, and CD4s up to just over 400 (I want to say about 425, but I'm not sure the exact number). My liver screens are normal, but I've gained weight over the last year (I also quit smoking, so some of the weight gain can be attributed to that). I had a heart attack back in 2007 and have a stent in one artery around my heart, so I have to watch the cholesterol and get back on that Lipitor regimen. I've been good healthwise, not really depressed, but certainly p.o.'d with myself because I allowed myself to get in this position. A couple of days ago I've gotten a bit of a raspy throat, a little sinus congestion, cough only due to sinus drainage, and did make another appt to see the dr. as I certainly didn't want to get back in the pneumonia mode. My paradox was I didn't want to hit the panic button either. I cancelled my appt for yesterday, and have just done a bit of Theraflu and Mucinex. That has helped to clear the sinuses quite a bit, and soothe the throat. It does seem to be much better, so I think it was just a touch of cold. I've had the flu shot at my dr. recommendation. So we'll wait a few more days and see what happens. I haven't had a cold all year long, so that's kind of why I'm a bit concerned about this.....but, I'm confident my immune system is handling it well.

« Last Edit: December 31, 2011, 10:08:47 PM by rjoh »

Offline Gman49

  • Member
  • Posts: 24
  • Professional
Re: Lab results
« Reply #11 on: January 01, 2012, 04:00:11 AM »
Well done. Stay on the Meds

Happy New Year in 2012
Live to Serve!

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.