Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 17, 2014, 05:36:57 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23489
  • Latest: Cowboy
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639044
  • Total Topics: 48514
  • Online Today: 205
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 5
Guests: 129
Total: 134

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: tested positive on top of chronic Hep B  (Read 3016 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tealeaf

  • Member
  • Posts: 38
tested positive on top of chronic Hep B
« on: December 20, 2011, 07:04:48 PM »
Hi all,

Thank you for a great forum. It's a great source of information and support. I've figured it's my turn to tell my story.

I've known for a while I have chronic hepatitis B. Doctor suggested I got it since birth. It's very prevalence in Southeast Asia. It's where I'm originally from, living in California at the moment. I'm not in treatment for it since doctor still thinks my Hep B VL is still very low and there's no damage to my liver. I've been doing blood work every 4 months and ultrasound twice a year.

And then I tested positive for HIV on Dec 5th 2011.

I was devastated. My partner is thankfully is negative because we're always practicing safe sex (we've been together for more than 5 years). We're occasionally play together and/or separately, safe only or so I thought. I did get 2 dental implants done a couple months ago where they drilled into your jaw and placed 2 screws into it to make the root. During this time, I did play with some guys and came in contact of semen. I guess my implants weren't completely healed (it was still healing and sore but not unbearable or anything). Doctor thinks this could be how I was infected.

My partner has been very supportive. I'm thankful for his love and support to move us forward. I've just received my first blood work and it's not too terrible, nor it's great either. CD4 count is 376, VL is 45734. I have an appointment with a ID doctor on Jan 5th of next year.

I've been having good days and bad days since the news. The double whammy of Hep B virus on top of HIV is my nightmare. I've read so many reports saying it's a bad combo. I wish those 2 virus would just fight and kill each other off instead of attacking me!

I've been goooling and reading all about HIV like a mad woman. I hope the virus hasn't got to brain and caused dementia or something.

Thanks for reading.












 
12/05/2011 - tested positive
12/14/2011 - CD4 376 (18%) - VL 45734
12/28/2011 - CD4 367 (17%) - VL 27000
01/05/2012 - started Complera
02/08/2012 - CD4 521 (31%) - VL 226
04/05/2012 - CD4 453 (22%) - VL 44

Offline nvhorseman

  • Member
  • Posts: 14
Re: tested positive on top of chronic Hep B
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2011, 05:11:23 PM »
TL:  Sorry to hear about your diagnosis but your doctor seems to have your infections well in hand. I would start HIV meds as soon as possible as you have a low but good viral load to start treatment. Don't delay taking action on your HIV when your doctor tells you to do so. Should your Hep.B. infection flare and you are not on HIV meds. your T-cell # will drop and that won't be good for you at all. So get on an HIV regimen ASAP honey. There are new and better drugs coming out for Hep. virus control and even eradication. It will take some time but it sounds like you are on the good side of that parameter. So chin up, practice safe sex (lady lots of new and exciting things to do with your partner now that are completely safe and fun) and protect your partner. Best to you. Thanks for the story....it could help someone else avoid making the same innocent mistake.

Offline tealeaf

  • Member
  • Posts: 38
Re: tested positive on top of chronic Hep B
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2011, 12:50:13 PM »
Thank you for your support nvhorseman. I'm waiting patiently for my first exam with the ID specialist. In the mean time, my partner has put me on daily selenium, coq10 and multivitamin. There are good research and reports about them boosting your CD4 count.

PS. I'm a gay man by the way :)
12/05/2011 - tested positive
12/14/2011 - CD4 376 (18%) - VL 45734
12/28/2011 - CD4 367 (17%) - VL 27000
01/05/2012 - started Complera
02/08/2012 - CD4 521 (31%) - VL 226
04/05/2012 - CD4 453 (22%) - VL 44

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,689
Re: tested positive on top of chronic Hep B
« Reply #3 on: December 24, 2011, 09:59:30 AM »
Hello, Tea. Welcome.

Whatever the source of your HIV status, it's a reality now and now dealing with it is the main thing. It's good to read that your partner is being very supportive. And that you have an appointment with an ID specialist. Developing a good working partnership with your doctor is one of the best tools for keeping you healthy.

Here you can always talk about anything that's on your mind and of course ask questions. Gradually you are going to come to see that HIV is an important part of your life but only a part. There's a world of support here so draw upon it. And by sharing you will in turn be helpful to others.

Welcome. 
Andy Velez

Offline tealeaf

  • Member
  • Posts: 38
Re: tested positive on top of chronic Hep B
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2012, 02:40:06 PM »
I met with my ID doc yesterday Jan 05 and we came to conclusion that I'd start with Complera, which has tenofovir and emtricitabine that would also suppress HBV. So one pill to kill them all!

I took my first pill last night with meal and felt a little dizzy, the same feeling like your first time on a boat but it passed quickly. Other than that, no diarrhea or bad dreams.

One other good thing is that my copay is only 35 bucks for 1 month supply of Complera.

I'll also do the virus genotype test today to find out about drug resistance of the strand of virus I'm carrying. The doc said we could always alter course if my strand is resistant against Complera



12/05/2011 - tested positive
12/14/2011 - CD4 376 (18%) - VL 45734
12/28/2011 - CD4 367 (17%) - VL 27000
01/05/2012 - started Complera
02/08/2012 - CD4 521 (31%) - VL 226
04/05/2012 - CD4 453 (22%) - VL 44

Offline buginme2

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,927
Re: tested positive on top of chronic Hep B
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2012, 03:01:46 PM »
Sounds like you and your doctor are on top of things.  Welcome and keep up posted.


Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: tested positive on top of chronic Hep B
« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2012, 04:50:47 PM »

One other good thing is that my copay is only 35 bucks for 1 month supply of Complera.
Howdy Tealeaf

Late to this thread, but just wondered if anyone had mentioned the co-pay assistance programs to you yet?

Over the last couple of years the drug companies have started picking up the co-pays for a lot of drugs.  Often there are no income or other restrictions for you; this is just part of the drug company marketing budget.

There's an "800" number you can call to see if they will pick up the $35 a month for Complera.  The number listed is 877-505-6986

More at this link http://positivelyaware.com/2011/11_02/copay_chart.shtml

Best
A
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline tealeaf

  • Member
  • Posts: 38
Re: tested positive on top of chronic Hep B
« Reply #7 on: January 23, 2012, 09:28:14 PM »
A,

Thanks for the tip. I've applied for it and got approved. I'll get the card soon, in the mean time, I can use the info they gave me over the phone to start saving immediately.

T.
12/05/2011 - tested positive
12/14/2011 - CD4 376 (18%) - VL 45734
12/28/2011 - CD4 367 (17%) - VL 27000
01/05/2012 - started Complera
02/08/2012 - CD4 521 (31%) - VL 226
04/05/2012 - CD4 453 (22%) - VL 44

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.