Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 19, 2014, 10:19:36 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 649867
  • Total Topics: 49600
  • Online Today: 187
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Not a good year  (Read 2879 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline LM

  • Member
  • Posts: 409
Not a good year
« on: November 23, 2011, 05:35:06 PM »
Hi all,

Last time I created a thread, I suspected I was going through another ARS in late August. I was kinda afraid of how that would affect my labs, so here's an update.

This month's tests came in, and my CD4 went down to 613 (it was 734 before) and my viral load jumped from 26.612 to around 44.000. Doc was not happy about it, she expected my numbers to be better since my infection is recent.

At the same time, my VDRL went from 1/8 to 1/16, so I'll have to do an LP and take those cement shots.

She suspects I was reinfected with syphilis, but warned me about the risks of reinfection with HIV, and how this could have affected my CD4 count and VL.

Moreover, my AST liver enzymes are high. They were high before and continue high. She thinks syphilis may have caused this, since Hep B and C were negative, but she really doesn't know.

And finally, to make matters worse, on the same day I got the results, I underwent a surgery to remove an anal fissure and some warts. So now I'm in terrible pain and can barely walk.

So yes, 2011... you're one year I won't miss at all.

Offline Valmont

  • Member
  • Posts: 333
Re: Not a good year
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2011, 06:14:16 PM »
Well, for sure 2011 is almost over, youŽll have to receive very well 2012...

These news are not good to read, but anyway your CD4 and VL are still good and many people would like to have them.  Also, you seem to have a good medical supervision...

I send you good energy, try to improve your attitude, donŽt let depression invading you, youŽll be better very very soon, try to have distractions and to see people...

All the best for you...
Apr 2011: Diagnotized
Jun 2011: CD4: 504  VL: 176.000
Dic 2011: CD4: 714  VL: 95.000
May 2012: CD4: 395 VL: 67.000
Jun 2012: CD4: 367
Agu 2012: Starting Emtricitabine 200 mg / Tenofovir 300 mg and Efavirenz 600 mg (2 pills) different brands or VIRADAY/ATRIPLA/Mylan....
Sep 2012: VL: 138
Dic 2012: CD4: 708 VL: <34  %CD4: 32%
Jan 2013: CD4: 707 VL: <20
May 2013: CD4: 945 VL: <34 %CD4: 33%
Agu 2013: CD4: 636 VL: <34 %CD4: 50%
Dic 2013: Latent TB, started Isoniazid

Offline John2038

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,529
  • Happiness is a journey, not a destination.
    • HIV Research News (Twitter)
Re: Not a good year
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2011, 06:28:56 PM »
Hi LM,

well, not a good year. Sorry for that. I wishesyou to take good care of you, so 2012 should be brighter year. Have you consider starting a treatment ? Studies tend to recommend it in patients who continue risk behaviour, both because it may cause illness and pass on drug resistance, and also because it may make people considerably more infectious.

John

Offline spacebarsux

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,350
  • Survival of the Fittest
Re: Not a good year
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2011, 10:24:42 AM »
This month's tests came in, and my CD4 went down to 613 (it was 734 before) and my viral load jumped from 26.612 to around 44.000. Doc was not happy about it, she expected my numbers to be better since my infection is recent.

From my understanding of CD4 and VL fluctuations, both your CD4 and VL are essentially the same as the last time.

Anyhow, the Syphilis and warts must suck.

2012 will be better than 2011, I am sure. 

Best.
Infected-  2005 or early 2006; Diagnosed- Jan 28th, 2011; Feb '11- CD4 754 @34%, VL- 39K; July '11- CD4 907@26%,  VL-81K; Feb '12- CD4 713 @31%, VL- 41K, Nov '12- CD4- 827@31%

Offline phildinftlaudy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,975
  • sweet Ann what you think babe...
Re: Not a good year
« Reply #4 on: November 24, 2011, 11:59:43 AM »
Hi LM -
Here's hoping that 2012 will be a better year for you.
I'm glad that you appear to have good medical supervision and guidance and that you are handling all of the obstacles that have been coming your way this year.
I think a "positive" attitude goes a long way in overcoming many things - that and continued medical follow up.

As for the syphilis, I am all too familiar with that (see dayuuuuuummmm syphilis thread in this same topic area). If you have to get the LP, my suggestion is that you advise the doc performing it that you want a script for pain killers to be able to fill in case you get the post lumbar headache. Mine was so intense that it landed me in the ER. It hit full throttle about 36 hours post procedure and lasted for 4-5 days. If I would have had the pain killers on the front end, it probably would have negated the need for the ambulance trip to the ER.

The cement butt shots suck - as you know - but after the first round - number two and three aren't usually as bad.

Just keep on top of things and I'm sure that 2012 will be a better year for you health-wise.

-Phil
September 13, 2008 - diagnosed +
Labs:
Date    CD4    %   VL     Date  CD4  %   VL
10/08  636    35  510   9/09 473  38 2900  12/4/09 Atripla
12/09  540    30    60   
12/10  740    41  <48   
8/11    667    36  <20  
03/12  1,041  42  <20
05/12  1,241  47  <20
08/12   780    37  <20
11/12   549    35  <20
02/12  1,102  42  <20
11/12   549    35  <20

Offline LM

  • Member
  • Posts: 409
Re: Not a good year
« Reply #5 on: November 24, 2011, 06:18:56 PM »
2011 was a shitty year. I haven't met anyone who enjoyed this year. But thanks for all the messages, I wish you all a great 2012 too.

Have you consider starting a treatment ?

Hi John, the guidelines here suggest treatment when the CD4 count falls below 350, and I'd rather wait until I get closer to that, also because I'd like to afford better meds when the time comes. But I'll try to take care more of myself too.

Hi LM -
Here's hoping that 2012 will be a better year for you.
I'm glad that you appear to have good medical supervision and guidance and that you are handling all of the obstacles that have been coming your way this year.
I think a "positive" attitude goes a long way in overcoming many things - that and continued medical follow up.

As for the syphilis, I am all too familiar with that (see dayuuuuuummmm syphilis thread in this same topic area). If you have to get the LP, my suggestion is that you advise the doc performing it that you want a script for pain killers to be able to fill in case you get the post lumbar headache. Mine was so intense that it landed me in the ER. It hit full throttle about 36 hours post procedure and lasted for 4-5 days. If I would have had the pain killers on the front end, it probably would have negated the need for the ambulance trip to the ER.

The cement butt shots suck - as you know - but after the first round - number two and three aren't usually as bad.

Just keep on top of things and I'm sure that 2012 will be a better year for you health-wise.

-Phil

Thanks for the kind message and advice, Phil. Actually, your thread was the first thing that came to my mind when I heard I had to do the LP. I was going to do it today, but I can't walk properly yet, so I'll do it in two weeks now. Also, I don't want more things giving me pain right now. And I'll certainly ask about the pain killers, this headache sounds way too scary.

Offline Since2005

  • Member
  • Posts: 423
Re: Not a good year
« Reply #6 on: December 01, 2011, 12:16:32 AM »
Hey,

I am sorry to hear about your news. Its not a good thing to read and I am sorry you are going through this. One good thing I could see that this year is alomost over for you. New year is knocking on the door and I bet with some more stable news. I hope your LP went well and hope you are doing good. One thing please don't forget we are here for you. Thinking about you and hope you would let us know how things went. Very best luck and this is about time! Sending some positive energy my friend!

Since
« Last Edit: December 01, 2011, 12:44:31 AM by Since2005 »

Offline LM

  • Member
  • Posts: 409
Re: Not a good year
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2011, 10:14:22 AM »
So, I did the LP two days ago. So far, no headache, and I hope it stays that way. I can't take much more pain. Every time I go to the toilet, it's a nightmare. I'm taking Tylex for the pain... it helps, but still hurts.

And to make matters worse, now I have a sore throat and chest pain, making it difficult to swallow. Since I'm used to sore throats, but not like this, with chest pain when I swallow, I fear it might be esophageal thrush, although I can't see any thrush in my mouth.

It's been pretty difficult. Soon I'll have to move this to the Mental Health forum, because I'm at my limit.

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Not a good year
« Reply #8 on: December 09, 2011, 08:02:01 PM »
I'm sorry to hear you are in so much pain. 

When I had thrush, my doctor gave me a prescription for oral lidocaine -- it has a rather strange texture but it does numb your throat so you can swallow without pain for an hour or so. If this persists, you might want to check it out.

Hope things look up for you
A
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline Since2005

  • Member
  • Posts: 423
Re: Not a good year
« Reply #9 on: December 09, 2011, 10:28:26 PM »
Hey buddy, I am sorry to hear that. I could only imagine how much pain u are in. I personally can't tolerate pain at all myself and u are doing better than me. Hope this goes away for you soon. I wish u  get well soon! If this makes u feel any better, this crappy year is almost over for you.

Offline spacebarsux

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,350
  • Survival of the Fittest
Re: Not a good year
« Reply #10 on: December 10, 2011, 04:36:29 AM »
Sorry you're going through such a hard time. Hope you start to feel better real soon.

Virtual hug.

Infected-  2005 or early 2006; Diagnosed- Jan 28th, 2011; Feb '11- CD4 754 @34%, VL- 39K; July '11- CD4 907@26%,  VL-81K; Feb '12- CD4 713 @31%, VL- 41K, Nov '12- CD4- 827@31%

Offline LM

  • Member
  • Posts: 409
Re: Not a good year
« Reply #11 on: December 12, 2011, 12:32:26 PM »
Thank you, guys.

Well, no headache from the LP. That was a relief. And the sore throat and chest pain are going away. Doctor took a look a it and didn't think it was thrush, just gave me some omeprazol.

On the other hand, going to the toilet is still a bad time of the day. Not as bad as before, but still scary. But what really bothered me is that almost three weeks after the surgery, there is already a wart visible. Fuck, I don't want to go through that again. I have to find some cream or something, because there can't be any worst pains than what I felt. So if you have any suggestions of creams for it, I'll appreciate it.

Offline animalleader

  • Member
  • Posts: 8
Re: Not a good year
« Reply #12 on: December 16, 2011, 01:11:46 AM »
LM, I had anal warts removed on November 8, and while I feel much better now, for three weeks after surgery I felt I was being ripped in two.  I don't want to gross you out, but the only way I could go to the bathroom was in a bathtub, kind of squatting down with my hands on the sides of the tub.  The toilet was far too painful.  Also, if you're home, take a bath every hour -- instant relief, and drink a lot of water -- I mean a lot, about a gallon a day.  Regarding another wart, I'm worried about that too, my follow up is next Tuesday (Dec. 19), but from my understanding oftentimes post-surgery warts can be removed with a local anasthetic right in the office.  Since I did have pre-cancerous cells, I'm going with the surgery no matter how painful; screw the cream, just get it out of my body, you know?

Offline LM

  • Member
  • Posts: 409
Re: Not a good year
« Reply #13 on: December 18, 2011, 01:38:34 PM »
LM, I had anal warts removed on November 8, and while I feel much better now, for three weeks after surgery I felt I was being ripped in two.  I don't want to gross you out, but the only way I could go to the bathroom was in a bathtub, kind of squatting down with my hands on the sides of the tub.  The toilet was far too painful.  Also, if you're home, take a bath every hour -- instant relief, and drink a lot of water -- I mean a lot, about a gallon a day.  Regarding another wart, I'm worried about that too, my follow up is next Tuesday (Dec. 19), but from my understanding oftentimes post-surgery warts can be removed with a local anasthetic right in the office.  Since I did have pre-cancerous cells, I'm going with the surgery no matter how painful; screw the cream, just get it out of my body, you know?

I know well this pain, and it wasn't just the warts that were removed, I had the fissure too, so it was really bad. It still hurts and bleeds a little, almost one month later, but it's nowhere as bad as before. I really, really hope I never go through something like this again.

Offline Jenna106

  • Member
  • Posts: 9
Re: Not a good year
« Reply #14 on: December 18, 2011, 02:11:22 PM »
I'm sorry about what you have been going through LM. I hope 2012 is better for you.

Offline LM

  • Member
  • Posts: 409
Re: Not a good year
« Reply #15 on: December 21, 2011, 12:20:50 PM »
Thank you Jenna, I hope it is better for all of us.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.