Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 25, 2014, 02:39:27 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23786
  • Latest: rvarona
Stats
  • Total Posts: 643565
  • Total Topics: 48969
  • Online Today: 191
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Tested Positive  (Read 1647 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pinkadam

  • Member
  • Posts: 76
Tested Positive
« on: September 21, 2006, 04:44:50 PM »
Hello guys

I was tested HIV Positive two months ago. My CD4 is 57(very low) and viral load is 70000.
I suffered from PCP Pnumonia.I did not go to work for 3 weeks.My doctor put me on medication for pnumonia. My doctor want to wait on HIV drugs until pnumonia goes away.
Scared as shit. Can some one suggest me what all the things i should do and wahat all things i should not do. I dont know how bad is my situation. Is anyone here on the same boat. Plz share your experience.

Thx alot
tony

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,885
  • the one and original newt
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2006, 04:57:31 PM »
PCP makes you very weak, and a while (maybe even as short as 2 weeks) on (er, strong) anti-PCP meds to stailise your lungs etc is a good idea.  You will (I hope) be monitored closely. If treated properly the PCP, while horrible, horrible, will resolve.  Starting meds when you are a bit better is probably the next step after this.

PCP is serious, and I ain't gonna pretend it is not still a leading cause of death for people diagnosed with low CD4 counts, but I wouldn't go booking the fllorist just yet, the docs seem on top of the situation, your viral load ain't that high &  your CD4 is not super, super low, PCP is well understood and medics are very good at treating it these days.

Anyway, welcome, good luck

- matt

Now playing: Busted, Teenage Kicks
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline aztecan

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,399
  • 29 years positive, 57 years a pain in the butt
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2006, 08:28:14 AM »
Hey Tony,

Sorry for your diagnosis and current bout of PCP. As Newt said, aggressive treatment of PCP can have great results and I hope you are on the mend.

First, I would take a look at the lessons here at this site. They are very helpful and can give you a good overview of HIV, the opportunistic infections that are possible, medications, etc.

That said, talk to your doc about medications to stave off other opportunistic infections. Because your CD4 is below 100, I would ask about drugs to help prevent other infections such as MAC (Mycobacterium Avium Complex).

These medications, called prophylaxes, are meant to prevent your contracting opportunistic infections until such time as your CD4s climb back up to a more safe level.

It is pretty standard to begin these drugs even prior to taking ARVs (anti-HIV medications).

I know this is probably a very emotional time for you. Just finding out you are positive is tough enough. Having to deal with PCP is even more difficult.

My thoughts will be with you. Let us know how you are doing.

HUGS,

Mark
"May your life preach more loudly than your lips."
~ William Ellery Channing (Unitarian Minister)

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,914
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2006, 12:39:01 PM »
Hi Tony,

Glad you found your way to our site in a time of need.

As discouraging as the present circumstances may feel to you, I just want to say that I have known others to rebound from far worse situations. The good thing is that you're under medical care so everything is being watched. No matter how crapped out you migiht be feeling now it's going to get better. Really.

Once you get past this difficult time and are on to the meds I expect you will see a significant change. Those HIV meds are very powerful drugs and once they kick in they really do the job. I'm thinking right now of one guy I know who had PCP twice and only learned he was poz when he had it for the first time. That was a decade ago and he was so depressed he was ready to give up. Right now he's on vacation in the Caribbean and has so recovered that he's been working again for several years and even began a new career as an actor, something he always wanted to do.

As things move along you will also learn more about other things you can do to improve and protect your health.

Good luck and keep us posted on how you are doing.

Cheers, 
Andy Velez

Offline pinkadam

  • Member
  • Posts: 76
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2006, 01:37:41 PM »
Andy you are the God!!!
Thank you all for your kind responses.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.