Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 17, 2014, 02:54:49 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 619952
  • Total Topics: 46706
  • Online Today: 209
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 5
Guests: 131
Total: 136

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: I seem to be plateauing on my Therapy with Atripla. Whats up with that?  (Read 1835 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ejwilliamson90

  • Member
  • Posts: 39
  • Things can only get better
    • My Facebook Page
My first reading before being on medication back in April was Cd4/89 vL 555,000
By July after about a month of being on therapy my cd4 was up to 125 and vL was at just 900
Then in September my CD4 reached up to 184, viral load at 90.
I went back a month later and much to my disappointment my cd4 had dropped to 170 but my viral load is continuing to go down It went down to 72. And my next lab reading a month later yielded almost the same exact results. I go back to the doctor in mid December and get my labs done a week before that. Should I be worried that I am plateauing and my cd4 may not rise anymore? I've added some herbal supplements and multivitamins in . I take a B complex with C, Ecchinachia, and One A Day mens.

My other medications are

Lexapro 20 mg
Ativan 2 mg 2x day with an extra dose if needed
Quinapril 40 MG
Zegrid Omazeprole BiCarb 40 Mg
Dapsone 100 mg
Trazadone
Ultrum 50 mg as needed for pain.
Also just a few weeks ago i had bi laterial hernia repair on my groin (fun fun) so i hope that doesn't hurt me!

The week after my surgery I was really out of it, and much to my dismay missed a dose of my atripla, took it the second I realized I missed it at 6PM, and then waited till bed time the next night to continue my normal time of taking it. My anxiety is often brought out by my HIV, and the fact that I am constantly stressed about my numbers.

Is it possible that I was just moving slow on my immune system recovery for a while and it could start going back up again? I'm just hoping they don't have to add another pill to the regimen........


Any advice or words of encouragement would be great....

Blessings!

Eric
04/14/11  HIV- + Diagnosis
05/15/11 Initial CD4/VL reading: 89/ 550,000
05/15/11 - Genotype Test revealed no mutations
06/01/11 -Started Atripla
07/01/11- CD4/VL 125/900
09/26/11- CD4/VL 183/90
10/20/11- CD4/VL  172/72
11/15/11- CD4/VL 185/82
12/20/11- CD4/VL 186/<20!!!!!!!!!!!!!! FINALLY UD!
02/10/12 -CD4/VL 175/70
02/14/12- New Regimen: Norvir, Prezista, Isentress, Truvada
03/05/12 - CD4/VL 203/30 :
04/06/2012: cd4 228 vl <20
05/26/2012 cd4/vl 253/80
07/25/2012 cd4/vl 249/<20
09/10/2012 cd4/ vl 294/<20
Medications:
Prevacid 30, Ativan 2mg 4x/day,Testim 50mg daily, Certavite Multivitamin with Antioxidants, Quinapril 40mg, Fish Oil 3/day, 1000mg Garlic, 2-4 G Carafate, Paxil 20mg, Dapsone 100mg, Norvir, Prezista, Truvada, Isentress.
PRN: Marinol, Baclofen, Ultrum, Patanase, Lidoderm

Offline Matty the Damned

  • Member
  • Posts: 12,160
Re: I seem to be plateauing on my Therapy with Atripla. Whats up with that?
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2011, 04:59:46 AM »
Echinacea is an absolute no-no for HIV positive people. I'm not saying that has anything to do with your numbers, but you should discontinue it most rikki tik.

Is echinacea your only herbal supplement or do you take other things?

This is serious shit. Many herbal supplements are a problem for pozzers, particularly for those of us on medications.

Also welcome to teh forums.

MtD


Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: I seem to be plateauing on my Therapy with Atripla. Whats up with that?
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2011, 07:39:00 AM »
My first reading before being on medication back in April was Cd4/89 vL 555,000
By July after about a month of being on therapy my cd4 was up to 125 and vL was at just 900
Then in September my CD4 reached up to 184, viral load at 90.
I went back a month later and much to my disappointment my cd4 had dropped to 170 but my viral load is continuing to go down It went down to 72. And my next lab reading a month later yielded almost the same exact results. I go back to the doctor in mid December and get my labs done a week before that. Should I be worried that I am plateauing and my cd4 may not rise anymore?

...!

The week after my surgery I was really out of it, and much to my dismay missed a dose of my atripla, took it the second I realized I missed it at 6PM, and then waited till bed time the next night to continue my normal time of taking it. My anxiety is often brought out by my HIV, and the fact that I am constantly stressed about my numbers.

Is it possible that I was just moving slow on my immune system recovery for a while and it could start going back up again? I'm just hoping they don't have to add another pill to the regimen........

...

Hi Eric

Welcome to the forums.

You are making great progress.  In 6 months your CD4 count has just about doubled and your viral load got to levels that was undetectable under the tests that were in use only a couple of years ago.

Try not to focus on small changes in the CD4 count.  There is a fair amount of random variation in that number; after all its not like they draw out all your blood and count every cell -- they are just taking a small sample (thank goodness!) and extrapolating from there.  Any one reading is only an estimate of the true number which is probably somewhere plus or minus 30% from that value.

Oh, and don't worry about missing a single dose of Atripla when you are almost undetectable.  Missing a dose in 6 months is pretty close to perfect adherence.  Just don't make a habit of missing doses and you will be fine.

So far you are doing great.  It is too early to worry about your Cd4 count plateauing.

Be well
Assurbanipal
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline buginme2

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,742
  • Certified Life Coach
Re: I seem to be plateauing on my Therapy with Atripla. Whats up with that?
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2011, 11:07:48 AM »
Hi Eric!
You started with a pretty high viral load of 550k.  Atripla is one of the best medications for those starting with a high viral load and it has worked quite well with you so far in reducing your viral load.  Sometimes it just takes a little longer for your cd4's to rise, especialy if you started with an initially low cd4 count as you did.  

I agree with Matty.  I have also read that echinacia isnt recommended for HIV positive people.  The one a day vitamin probably has you covered.  

Good luck, Be well!
"All I need are some tasty waves, a cool buzz, and I'm fine."

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6e0gcEC1TWE

Offline ejwilliamson90

  • Member
  • Posts: 39
  • Things can only get better
    • My Facebook Page
Re: I seem to be plateauing on my Therapy with Atripla. Whats up with that?
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2011, 01:43:28 PM »
Oops on the ecchinachia.... I just started it like a day ago So I guess I'm in the clear. I even researched some to see if I was okay and didn't see anything wrong, but oh well....  Thanks for the words of wisdom, I guess its frustrating cause I've had friends respond even faster with their cd4. I had one who went from 180 to 600 in 6 months. So it's discouraging but I guess you have to count your blessings.

Again I appreciate it!
04/14/11  HIV- + Diagnosis
05/15/11 Initial CD4/VL reading: 89/ 550,000
05/15/11 - Genotype Test revealed no mutations
06/01/11 -Started Atripla
07/01/11- CD4/VL 125/900
09/26/11- CD4/VL 183/90
10/20/11- CD4/VL  172/72
11/15/11- CD4/VL 185/82
12/20/11- CD4/VL 186/<20!!!!!!!!!!!!!! FINALLY UD!
02/10/12 -CD4/VL 175/70
02/14/12- New Regimen: Norvir, Prezista, Isentress, Truvada
03/05/12 - CD4/VL 203/30 :
04/06/2012: cd4 228 vl <20
05/26/2012 cd4/vl 253/80
07/25/2012 cd4/vl 249/<20
09/10/2012 cd4/ vl 294/<20
Medications:
Prevacid 30, Ativan 2mg 4x/day,Testim 50mg daily, Certavite Multivitamin with Antioxidants, Quinapril 40mg, Fish Oil 3/day, 1000mg Garlic, 2-4 G Carafate, Paxil 20mg, Dapsone 100mg, Norvir, Prezista, Truvada, Isentress.
PRN: Marinol, Baclofen, Ultrum, Patanase, Lidoderm

Offline eric48

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,010
  • @HIVPharmaCure & tinyurl.com/HIVPharmaCure
Re: I seem to be plateauing on my Therapy with Atripla. Whats up with that?
« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2011, 05:49:50 PM »
Hi and welcome to the forum

Please have a look at figure 3 page 4 of this article:

http://www.pnas.org/content/97/10/5393.full.pdf

(Long-term kinetics of T cell production in
HIV-infected subjects treated with highly
active antiretroviral therapy)

you will see that **statistically ** (i.e. for most people, not every one...) there is an initial CD4 increase of
+50 (naives) + 50 (memory) i.e. total 100, then a plateau for a few months then another 100 increase. and then , slowly, little by little, you'll catch up

These data where published with a patients startting with relatively low nadir (like your self)

your lowest known CD4 count (89) is 10 % of 'normal' media value of 880. It was damaged by 90%

Your expectations should set accordingly.

You will recover well enough to feel good !

Be patient and a bit carefull for the next few months

Cheers

Eric

 

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,867
  • the one and original newt
Re: I seem to be plateauing on my Therapy with Atripla. Whats up with that?
« Reply #6 on: November 22, 2011, 06:48:12 PM »
A normal CD4 count starts in the mid 400s, there's no way to know what number is relevant for an individual, could be higher couild be 400+.

Time is a great healer. HIV treatment needs to be thought of delivering immune restoration in years not months.

- matt
« Last Edit: November 22, 2011, 06:51:28 PM by newt »
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline SoSadTooBad

  • Member
  • Posts: 248
Re: I seem to be plateauing on my Therapy with Atripla. Whats up with that?
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2011, 08:51:43 PM »
It took me 6 years to get from 78 t-cells to over 600.  5 of those years on Atripla.   Be patient, dont skip doses, it will happen.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.