Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 20, 2014, 10:48:53 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 650040
  • Total Topics: 49618
  • Online Today: 168
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 141
Total: 141

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Newly Dx  (Read 5106 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wjaxon

  • Member
  • Posts: 23
Newly Dx
« on: October 07, 2011, 12:25:01 AM »
Hey all,  I have been here on the site for about 3 weeks.  I was infected in Mid-August 2011.  I started seroconverting on September 7, 2011.  It was the most awful experience I had.  Migraine, fever, night sweats, chills, throat irritation. 

I went to the ER at the urging of my newly reconnected partner (who is neg) and they did a spinal tap to rule out meningitis.  8 hours later I was released with a Z-pack and throat numbing med.  I slept literally for 4 days till I had my follow up appt with my own doc. I honestly thought I was dying.

He told me my HIV test was negative but wanted to do a VL test.  (what ever that was).  Four days later, he called me in to the office to let me know I was positive.  My VL was over 10 million and my CD4's were at 258.  I had no reaction to his information and he was concerned.  I asked him what was I supposed to do, fall out, cry, get angry or jump out the window.   

That being said, he recommended treatment.  So I am 3 weeks on treatment of Prezista 800 mg, Norvir 100 mg and Truvada.  I have cool insurance and with the assistance of the co-pay assistance program...I don't pay for anything for my meds.  I am blessed beyond measure. So 4 pills once a day.  I take them as I am leaving work in the afternoon with food.  I am pleased to say that I have had not side effects since starting treatment.  I have my next appt on 10/17/11.  More test and needles and hopefully all my numbers are moving in the right direction.  VL down and CD4 up.   I do have a question though,  what is the % thing I am seeing on some of these posts? 

I have lost about 30 lbs in about 5 weeks.  I am liking how I am looking.  I was at 255 when I sero-converted.  Today this morning I was 224.  During my sero-conversion, I lost 14lbs in 4 days when I did nothing but sleep. I am going back to the gym starting Monday and try to stay healthy.  I dance, play softball and do Jiu Jitsu so that should be enough to keep me active and healthy.   
Infected Aug 2011; Dx Sept 2011; Started meds Sept 2011 VL >10 million  CD4 258.  10/2011 VL 2890 33.6% CD4 706.  11/2011  VL 1300  CD4 778

Offline Asklepios

  • Member
  • Posts: 7
  • "I have always believed in a dancing god"
Re: Newly Dx
« Reply #1 on: October 07, 2011, 03:14:04 AM »
Hi there wjaxon,

welcome to the forums....you sound like you're handling your new status as a HIV positive individual really well.
I serocoverted at about the same time as you....not that its significant, but sometimes it help knowing that you're not alone and that someone on the otherside of the world is experiencing the same thing as you.

The drugs you're taking will definitely start moving your numbers in the right direction. I am also on Truvada coupled with another drug (isentress) and in the 2 weeks that I have been on them, my viral load went down from 586483 to 619....so they will work, trust me!

as for the percentages...perhaps get your doctor to explain this to you better, but from my understanding it is the ratio between your CD4 cells and CD8 cells. when you contract HIV the process is reversed (this is the part that I get confused on) so the ratio between these 2 types is flipped. You should take note of the percentage as opposed to your actual count as the percentage is a more accurate reflection of where they (The CD4 cells) are at....

Hopefully this makes sense. I am sure other people on the forums will be able to provide you with a further understanding of the numbers.

As for your fitness - sounds great!

You'll have your ups and downs adjusting to this change in your life, but if you keep the same outlook - i reckon you'll be fine.

Peace
Everything you are against can be restated in a way that puts you in support of something. Instead of being against war, be for peace; instead of being against poverty; be for prosperity.

Offline spacebarsux

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,350
  • Survival of the Fittest
Re: Newly Dx
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2011, 01:11:07 AM »
Hi wjaxon,

I'm sorry to hear about your diagnosis but welcome to the forums.

Seems you're coming to grips with your new reality fairly well and quickly too, which is great.  :)

The CD4 percentage that is stated on your blood tests results is the percentage of white blood cells that are CD4 cells. While the absolute CD4 count can bounce around quite a bit with each blood draw the CD4 percentage is usually more stable and is thus considered a more reliable indicator of the state of your immune system.

Here is a useful link: http://i-base.info/qa/18

Best
Infected-  2005 or early 2006; Diagnosed- Jan 28th, 2011; Feb '11- CD4 754 @34%, VL- 39K; July '11- CD4 907@26%,  VL-81K; Feb '12- CD4 713 @31%, VL- 41K, Nov '12- CD4- 827@31%

Offline marriedmansam

  • Member
  • Posts: 45
Re: Newly Dx
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2011, 03:08:02 AM »
Hi Wjaxon,

welcome to the forums.

Like you i am relatively recently Dx. You sound like you are handling things extreemly well. I look forward to hearning that your numbers are moving in the right direction. one of the main ways that i have got reassurance and hope from these forums is from hearing about the impact of meds on other people's numbers. It is ACE that you are not having any side effects.

Keep your spirits up

sam
June/July 2011- Infected
30 Aug 2011    - First test
31 Aug 2011     - Call to tell me first test was poz

3 Sept 2011       - Joined this forum
5 Sept 2011       - clinic appointment for retest
16 Sept 2011     VL 75 400 CD4 428 and 28%
next appointment  3 Jan 2012
3 Jan 2012          - VL 71 300 CD4 460 and 23%

Offline Bucko

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,947
  • You need a shine, missy!
    • The Spin Cycle
Re: Newly Dx
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2011, 03:27:12 AM »
I also want to applaud your attitude, especially the lack of hand-wringing. Best of luck with your treatment-

Brent
(Who's been poz since 1984)
Blessed with brains, talent and gorgeous tits.

The revolutionary smart set reads The Spin Cycle at least once every day.

Blathering on AIDSmeds since 2005, provocative from birth

Offline wjaxon

  • Member
  • Posts: 23
Re: Newly Dx
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2011, 07:25:24 AM »
Today is the day to test where I am at after starting treatment.  Kind of excited about getting the results later this week.  I will keep you all posted on the results. 
Infected Aug 2011; Dx Sept 2011; Started meds Sept 2011 VL >10 million  CD4 258.  10/2011 VL 2890 33.6% CD4 706.  11/2011  VL 1300  CD4 778

Offline newkrr

  • Member
  • Posts: 32
Re: Newly Dx
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2011, 05:03:26 PM »
Hi Wjaxon,

Good luck with the tests, look forward to hearing some good news from you ;-)

I'm at a similar stage as you, go for my tests a week today to see how the drugs are working.

Kinda wanna know now  ;)

Offline wjaxon

  • Member
  • Posts: 23
Re: Newly Dx
« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2011, 06:45:00 PM »
Well the results came in and I am pleased!  VL from >10 million down to only 2890!  CD4 from 258 up to 706!  I feel great from the numbers and feel that I am going to be UD next time!  Hopefully my CD4's will continually rise. 

I am taking Prezista, Truvada and Norvir.  Working great for me with no sides.

Thank you all for your support and I look forward to more good numbers!

Infected Aug 2011; Dx Sept 2011; Started meds Sept 2011 VL >10 million  CD4 258.  10/2011 VL 2890 33.6% CD4 706.  11/2011  VL 1300  CD4 778

Offline marriedmansam

  • Member
  • Posts: 45
Re: Newly Dx
« Reply #8 on: October 21, 2011, 04:41:45 AM »
Great stats and great that you are reacting to the meds so well.


keep enjoying life mister
June/July 2011- Infected
30 Aug 2011    - First test
31 Aug 2011     - Call to tell me first test was poz

3 Sept 2011       - Joined this forum
5 Sept 2011       - clinic appointment for retest
16 Sept 2011     VL 75 400 CD4 428 and 28%
next appointment  3 Jan 2012
3 Jan 2012          - VL 71 300 CD4 460 and 23%

Offline wjaxon

  • Member
  • Posts: 23
Re: Newly Dx
« Reply #9 on: October 21, 2011, 06:37:35 AM »
Thanks for the encouragement Married!  I am happy that I am normalizing now.  I really thought I was not going to make it through this because I had such a bad time seroconverting.  Glad everything is coming back to where it should be.  Thank God I have no side effects.
Infected Aug 2011; Dx Sept 2011; Started meds Sept 2011 VL >10 million  CD4 258.  10/2011 VL 2890 33.6% CD4 706.  11/2011  VL 1300  CD4 778

Offline wjaxon

  • Member
  • Posts: 23
Re: Newly Dx
« Reply #10 on: November 28, 2011, 06:46:16 PM »
Okay I am very confused now...I called the Dr. office today for the results of my labs last week.  I was informed that my VL was 1300 which was good down from 2900 before.  The CD4s were 778 up from 706 last month however my cholesterol was 245 from 202.  Okay I have to do some walking and cardio. 

The thing that confuses me now is that she told me that my HIV test was NEGATIVE!  How do I test Negative after 3 months and also have a Viral Load of 1300.  Is there a way that the VL test is not accurate?  So far I have never tested Positive so what am I to think about this turn of events?

Confused
Infected Aug 2011; Dx Sept 2011; Started meds Sept 2011 VL >10 million  CD4 258.  10/2011 VL 2890 33.6% CD4 706.  11/2011  VL 1300  CD4 778

Offline buginme2

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,291
Re: Newly Dx
« Reply #11 on: November 28, 2011, 06:59:35 PM »
Okay I am very confused now...I called the Dr. office today for the results of my labs last week.  I was informed that my VL was 1300 which was good down from 2900 before.  The CD4s were 778 up from 706 last month however my cholesterol was 245 from 202.  Okay I have to do some walking and cardio. 

The thing that confuses me now is that she told me that my HIV test was NEGATIVE!  How do I test Negative after 3 months and also have a Viral Load of 1300.  Is there a way that the VL test is not accurate?  So far I have never tested Positive so what am I to think about this turn of events?

Confused

What kind of HIV test was it.  Was it an Elisa or Western Blot?  All positive HIV tests need to be confirmed by a western blot test.  What does your ID Doc say about this? 

Make sure you are going to an HIV specialist.

Don't be fancy, just get dancey

Offline wjaxon

  • Member
  • Posts: 23
Re: Newly Dx
« Reply #12 on: November 28, 2011, 10:18:41 PM »
I will call again tomorrow to see what kind of test was performed.  I am under the impression that I had the ELISA test and the confirmation was a VL test.  I am not sure.  what a way to start a week.
Infected Aug 2011; Dx Sept 2011; Started meds Sept 2011 VL >10 million  CD4 258.  10/2011 VL 2890 33.6% CD4 706.  11/2011  VL 1300  CD4 778

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.