Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 17, 2014, 03:15:10 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 649670
  • Total Topics: 49582
  • Online Today: 195
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Results from my Dr. Appt today  (Read 2249 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ac75088

  • Member
  • Posts: 228
Results from my Dr. Appt today
« on: October 04, 2011, 05:06:57 PM »
CD4 was 700..Viral load still showing up at 75. Getting there slowly but surely...
01-12-08 Tested poz cd4 700 vl 8,000
04-25-11 Lowest cd4 count of 415 vl high at 250,000
05-03-11 Started Atripla
05-16-11 Hospitalized and treated for 2 weeks (neurosyphilis)
07-05-11 CD4 count 585 VL 550
10-04-11 CD4 count 700 VL 75
02-03-12 CD4 count 799 VL UD
08-08-12 CD4 count 838 VL UD

Offline phildinftlaudy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,975
  • sweet Ann what you think babe...
Re: Results from my Dr. Appt today
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2011, 08:52:00 PM »
Great numbers AC --- that viral load will be UD in no time -- good things come with time!

Congrats!
September 13, 2008 - diagnosed +
Labs:
Date    CD4    %   VL     Date  CD4  %   VL
10/08  636    35  510   9/09 473  38 2900  12/4/09 Atripla
12/09  540    30    60   
12/10  740    41  <48   
8/11    667    36  <20  
03/12  1,041  42  <20
05/12  1,241  47  <20
08/12   780    37  <20
11/12   549    35  <20
02/12  1,102  42  <20
11/12   549    35  <20

Offline Ac75088

  • Member
  • Posts: 228
Re: Results from my Dr. Appt today
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2011, 09:00:49 PM »
Thanks Phil :-) Long time no see..how have u been?
01-12-08 Tested poz cd4 700 vl 8,000
04-25-11 Lowest cd4 count of 415 vl high at 250,000
05-03-11 Started Atripla
05-16-11 Hospitalized and treated for 2 weeks (neurosyphilis)
07-05-11 CD4 count 585 VL 550
10-04-11 CD4 count 700 VL 75
02-03-12 CD4 count 799 VL UD
08-08-12 CD4 count 838 VL UD

Offline phildinftlaudy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,975
  • sweet Ann what you think babe...
Re: Results from my Dr. Appt today
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2011, 09:18:28 PM »
Thanks Phil :-) Long time no see..how have u been?
I'm doing good - just been extremely busy with work - lots of upcoming deadlines, and I have to have two projects done before I leave for the TAG What would you do for the cure initiative in DC next Tuesday thru Thursday.  On a positive note - I got a $650,000 grant awarded to the college I work for today - so that was cool.  Hopefully, these other ones I'm working on will be just as successful.

Glad to hear that you are doing well - and them cd4s are lookin mighty good!
September 13, 2008 - diagnosed +
Labs:
Date    CD4    %   VL     Date  CD4  %   VL
10/08  636    35  510   9/09 473  38 2900  12/4/09 Atripla
12/09  540    30    60   
12/10  740    41  <48   
8/11    667    36  <20  
03/12  1,041  42  <20
05/12  1,241  47  <20
08/12   780    37  <20
11/12   549    35  <20
02/12  1,102  42  <20
11/12   549    35  <20

Offline Ac75088

  • Member
  • Posts: 228
Re: Results from my Dr. Appt today
« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2011, 12:25:30 AM »
Thank you! I'm glad u are also doing well! Get ur butt to Dallas sometime!!
01-12-08 Tested poz cd4 700 vl 8,000
04-25-11 Lowest cd4 count of 415 vl high at 250,000
05-03-11 Started Atripla
05-16-11 Hospitalized and treated for 2 weeks (neurosyphilis)
07-05-11 CD4 count 585 VL 550
10-04-11 CD4 count 700 VL 75
02-03-12 CD4 count 799 VL UD
08-08-12 CD4 count 838 VL UD

Offline Coolio_7

  • Member
  • Posts: 66
Re: Results from my Dr. Appt today
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2011, 10:14:59 PM »
Great numbers @Ac! I go for labs next month and I hope my numbers drop by an order of magnitude too
My first labs had my viral load dropping by two orders of magnitude (59k to 700) only after 4 weeks and my doc was impressed! So I'm hoping that after 3 months it'll be less than 100.

Again great numbers!! This viraday is working great so far for me and I'm just thankful I have no side effects at all.

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,274
Re: Results from my Dr. Appt today
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2011, 10:29:22 PM »
Very nice AC ;) You will be UD in no time.

-Will
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
11-6-14 CD4- 871, UD
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

Offline Ac75088

  • Member
  • Posts: 228
Re: Results from my Dr. Appt today
« Reply #7 on: October 06, 2011, 02:09:51 AM »
Thanks guys :)
01-12-08 Tested poz cd4 700 vl 8,000
04-25-11 Lowest cd4 count of 415 vl high at 250,000
05-03-11 Started Atripla
05-16-11 Hospitalized and treated for 2 weeks (neurosyphilis)
07-05-11 CD4 count 585 VL 550
10-04-11 CD4 count 700 VL 75
02-03-12 CD4 count 799 VL UD
08-08-12 CD4 count 838 VL UD

Offline phildinftlaudy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,975
  • sweet Ann what you think babe...
Re: Results from my Dr. Appt today
« Reply #8 on: October 06, 2011, 12:34:51 PM »
Thank you! I'm glad u are also doing well! Get ur butt to Dallas sometime!!

I'll get there Ac --- but definitely not in the winter - I was in Dallas a few years ago in January or February and it was too dayummm cold.  I have a good friend that lives in Lancaster and he was also saying that your summers are fierce (like 105 degrees) - so, I'm thinking a May trip may be my best bet.

Now, on the otherhand, you could always get ur butt to Miami --- 84 outside right now and a nice breeze.
September 13, 2008 - diagnosed +
Labs:
Date    CD4    %   VL     Date  CD4  %   VL
10/08  636    35  510   9/09 473  38 2900  12/4/09 Atripla
12/09  540    30    60   
12/10  740    41  <48   
8/11    667    36  <20  
03/12  1,041  42  <20
05/12  1,241  47  <20
08/12   780    37  <20
11/12   549    35  <20
02/12  1,102  42  <20
11/12   549    35  <20

Offline wjaxon

  • Member
  • Posts: 23
Re: Results from my Dr. Appt today
« Reply #9 on: October 06, 2011, 11:53:47 PM »
congrats on the numbers
Infected Aug 2011; Dx Sept 2011; Started meds Sept 2011 VL >10 million  CD4 258.  10/2011 VL 2890 33.6% CD4 706.  11/2011  VL 1300  CD4 778

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.