Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 24, 2014, 10:03:52 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 631702
  • Total Topics: 47822
  • Online Today: 244
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: First Lab test after starting treatment  (Read 1175 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline +/-

  • Member
  • Posts: 45
First Lab test after starting treatment
« on: August 27, 2011, 02:04:35 AM »
Dear All,

Just got my first lab results last week. I have been on treatment since April 2011. These are my numbers:-

CD4 from 251 to 355
Viral load from 29,000 to 426

Is this a good sign?

Looking forward for your replies.

Thanks in advance!

Offline spacebarsux

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,350
  • Survival of the Fittest
Re: First Lab test after starting treatment
« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2011, 03:00:05 AM »
Yeah, that's great. Congrats!  :)
Infected-  2005 or early 2006; Diagnosed- Jan 28th, 2011; Feb '11- CD4 754 @34%, VL- 39K; July '11- CD4 907@26%,  VL-81K; Feb '12- CD4 713 @31%, VL- 41K, Nov '12- CD4- 827@31%

Offline socalpoz

  • Member
  • Posts: 80
Re: First Lab test after starting treatment
« Reply #2 on: August 27, 2011, 07:03:17 AM »
Very GOOD SIGN!, Congrats!
Diagnosed Jan. 22, 2011
feb/11 cd4 547, cd4% 37, vl 527
mar/11 cd4 650, cd4% 37, vl 97
may/11 cd4 698, cd4% 37, vl 303
jul/11 cd4 744, cd4% 39, vl 239
aug/12 cd4 675, cd4% 39, Vl 42
Jun/13 cd4 594, cd4% 38, Vl 1860
Jul/3/13 started Stribild
Aug/13 cd4 758 cd4% 43, vl ??

Offline John2038

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,529
  • Happiness is a journey, not a destination.
    • HIV Research News (Twitter)
Re: First Lab test after starting treatment
« Reply #3 on: August 27, 2011, 07:52:58 AM »
Your CD4 count has increased by +41% and your VL has decreased by 2.2 log10.
Both changes are considered as significants (as resp. >+/-30% and >+/-0.5 log10).
Congrats man!
« Last Edit: August 27, 2011, 08:03:13 AM by John2038 »

Offline Since2005

  • Member
  • Posts: 419
Re: First Lab test after starting treatment
« Reply #4 on: August 27, 2011, 09:12:03 PM »
Good med stat! Thanks for sharing. I am also waiting for mine:).  The decrease is very good on viral load and good increase on CD4 count. Congrates! Do you  mind sharing what meds you are on?

« Last Edit: August 29, 2011, 12:17:42 PM by Since2005 »

Offline +/-

  • Member
  • Posts: 45
Re: First Lab test after starting treatment
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2011, 01:24:32 AM »
Hi all,

Thanks for the replies!

Since2005: I'm on Combivir and Sustiva - Combivir, twice daily and Sustive, once daily.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.