Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 01, 2014, 04:35:48 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 640650
  • Total Topics: 48665
  • Online Today: 181
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 3
Guests: 140
Total: 143

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Welcome to Am I Infected

IMPORTANT UPDATE
Posted Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Welcome to the "Am I Infected?" POZ forum.

New members -- those who have posted three or fewer messages -- are permitted to post questions and responses, free of charge (make them count!). Ongoing participation in the "Am I Infected?" forum -- posting more than three questions or responses -- requires a paid subscription.

A seven-day subscription is $9.99, a 30-day subscription is $14.99 and a 90-day subscription is $24.99.

Anyone who needs to post more than three messages in the "Am I Infected?" forum -- including past, present and future POZ Forums members -- will need to subscribe, with secure payments made via PayPal.

There will be no charge to continue reading threads in the "Am I Infected?" forum, nor will there be a charge for participating in any of the Main Forums; Meds, Mind, Body & Benefits; and Off Topic Forums. Similarly, all POZ and AIDSmeds pages, including our "How is HIV Transmitted?" and "Am I Infected? (A Guide to Testing for HIV)" lessons, will remain accessible to all. 

NOTE: HIV testing questions will still need to be posted in the "Am I Infected?" forum; attempts to post HIV symptoms or testing questions in any other forums will be considered violations of our rules of membership and subject to time-outs and permanent bans.

To learn how to upgrade your Forums account to participate beyond three posts in the "Am I Infected?" Forum, please click here.

Thank you for your understanding and future support of the best online support service for people living with, affected by and at risk for HIV.

Author Topic: Quick question...  (Read 2192 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Drunken_Scot

  • Member
  • Posts: 9
Quick question...
« on: September 16, 2006, 10:09:14 AM »
Hi there.  The other day I was getting a train home with a friend in London late at night, and we were pretty drunk and started fighting.  I received a cut to my cheek and several on my lips.  My friend then picked up a bagel that had been left by someone else - I'm not sure how long it had been lying there, possibly a few minutes at least.  He then rubbed it in my face for about ten seconds.  Note that this was after I had received cuts that were still bleeding.  My question is what if, for some reason, there had been some HIV-infected blood or saliva on the bagel?  Would saliva DEFINITELY not be a risk under any circumstances, and would there need to have been a substantial amount of blood (I didn't see any but I can't be sure) for there to have been any risk whatsoever?  I am only concerned because there seems to be some discrepancy about how long HIV can survive outside the body.
   I wouldn't normally have given this a second thought, but I am pretty edgy after a more common scare, and recently tested negative 8 weeks after about 30 seconds of protected sex with a prostitute in Prague.  My secondary question is whether I can consider that result completely conclusive?  I have refused to have unprotected sex with my girlfriend since that episode of stupidity and am wondering whether I can consider it safe to resume doing so - or whether I should wait till the three-month period is up and then retest.
   Many thanks in advance - just seeking some reassurance and informed opinion after a very difficult time and with a lot of disinformation out there.  Best wishes.

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,763
Re: Possibly a ridiculous question...
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2006, 10:23:27 AM »
Do the smart thing and get off of the very slippery slope of "what ifs" right now. No matter what your mind may continue to come up with, there's absolutely no basis in HIV science for your present concerns. Zero. Zip. Nada. Got it?

If you haven't already done so and even if you have, read the lesson on transmission of HIV on this site. There's a link to it in the first thread in this section. You will get all of the basics for protecting your health from HIV infection there.

I don't see any cause for concern nor for testing relation to this incident you are concerned about. No kidding.

Get on with your life and avoid drinking excessively. It never brings good to anyone concerned.
Andy Velez

Offline Drunken_Scot

  • Member
  • Posts: 9
Re: Possibly a ridiculous question...
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2006, 10:44:04 AM »
Many thanks for your quick response.  You must get pretty fed up with paranoid hypochondriacs on these forums.
   However, I am still concerned about the incident 8 weeks ago, purely because the nurse I spoke to at my local GUM clinic said although the risk was low I should use condoms with my girlfriend until testing negative at 3 months, and that any test before that time would be inconclusive.  In fact, she refused to test me for HIV and syphilis so I had it done privately, and the private nurse said I should consider it conclusive and there was no need to retest.  Who is right, in your opinion?

Offline RapidRod

  • Member
  • Posts: 15,288
Re: Possibly a ridiculous question...
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2006, 11:02:47 AM »
You do not get HIV from food. You didn't have a risk and you didn't need to test.

Offline Drunken_Scot

  • Member
  • Posts: 9
Re: Possibly a ridiculous question...
« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2006, 11:10:42 AM »
Perhaps I haven't made myself clear - I haven't tested over this food incident.  I tested 8 weeks after having protected sex with a sex worker - the private nurse told me I should consider this entirely conclusive, but the NHS nurse said there was low but NOT zero risk so I should wait the full three months and THEN test, and that any test before that - i.e. at 8 weeks - would not be considered conclusive.  With whom do you agree?  I also had a negative syphilis test at 8 weeks, as I am aware that syphilis is very common amongst eastern European prostitutes.  Can I consider this test conclusive or not?  Sorry if I'm asking daft questions, but the advice I've been given is conflicting.

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: Possibly a ridiculous question...
« Reply #5 on: September 16, 2006, 11:30:58 AM »
Scot,

You don't need to test for hiv after every protected incident of intercourse. Condoms have been proven to prevent hiv transmission. You don't need further testing over this incident.

Syphilis shares a three month window period with hiv. Saying that, I don't think you really need to worry about syph either. Although condoms don't always protect against syph (because unlike hiv, syph only requires coming into skin to skin contact with a lesion) you would likely have tested positive at eight weeks for syph if you did indeed become infected with it. Test again for syph only if you're really worried about it.

Here's some general info for you:

You need to be using condoms for anal or vaginal intercourse, every time, no exceptions until such time as you are in a securely monogamous relationship where you have both tested for ALL STIs together. To agree to have unprotected intercourse is to consent to the possibility of being infected with a sexually transmitted infection.

Have a look through the condom and lube links in my signature line so you can use condoms with confidence.

Although you don't need to test again for hiv over this specific sex worker incident, anyone who is sexually active should be having a full sexual health care check-up, including but not limited to hiv testing, at least once a year and more often if unprotected intercourse occurs.

If you aren't already having regular, routine check-ups, now is the time to start - please consider your latest check up as the beginning of a life-long habit. As long as you make sure condoms are being used for intercourse, you can fully expect your routine hiv tests to return with negative results. Don't forget to always get checked for all the other sexually transmitted infections as well, because they are MUCH easier to transmit than hiv.

Ann
« Last Edit: September 16, 2006, 11:32:39 AM by Ann »
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline Drunken_Scot

  • Member
  • Posts: 9
Re: Possibly a ridiculous question...
« Reply #6 on: September 16, 2006, 12:42:09 PM »
Thanks for the reply.  Out of interest, would such a lesion be clearly visible?  Assume I had a good look and saw nothing - should I therefore conclude no lesion was present and that, since I have had no symptoms, a negative test at 8 weeks should be the end of my syphilis concerns?

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: Possibly a ridiculous question...
« Reply #7 on: September 16, 2006, 01:35:58 PM »
Scot,

As I've never come face to face with a syphilitic lesion myself, I'm not sure if one would necessarily be obvious. I suppose one could be hidden in a fold of skin.

The three month syphilis window is, like with hiv, used to determine a conclusive negative. However, also like hiv, if a person has actually been infected with syph, they're likely to test positive long before the end of that window period. For myself, considering there were no syphilis symptoms, I don't think I'd bother testing for syph again where this incident is concerned. You have to make your own mind up as to what you feel comfortable with.

Ann
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline Drunken_Scot

  • Member
  • Posts: 9
Quick question...
« Reply #8 on: March 18, 2007, 09:07:28 AM »
A while ago I had brief protected sex with a sex worker.  What's worrying me is that I kissed her (only for a few seconds) and I may have had blood in my mouth because my wisdom tooth had come through earlier that day - there was definitely blood when it came through and there may still have been some sort of cavity or route into my bloodstream.  I don't know if there was any blood in her mouth - would there be a risk of transmission if there was?  Or would there be just from her saliva?  I had a negative test 8 weeks after that, but I'm just looking for some reassurance on that point.  I'd hugely appreciate an answer that explained in a bit more detail than "there was no risk" why there was no risk (if that was the case).  Many thanks.

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,763
Re: Quick question...
« Reply #9 on: March 18, 2007, 11:01:19 AM »
Scot,

Testing was unnecessary in relation to this inciden't. Kissing is NOT a risk for HIV transmission, even taking into consideration the possibility of blood in your mouth or your partner's.

Even IF, (and that's a big if), your saliva has an inhiibotry element which neutralizes HIV.

There's no cause for concern nore for further testing.

Please read the lesson on Transmission on this site. There's a link to it in the Welcome thread which opens this section.

This is NOT an HIV situation.

Cheers,
Andy Velez

Offline Drunken_Scot

  • Member
  • Posts: 9
Re: Quick question...
« Reply #10 on: March 20, 2007, 04:24:41 PM »
Andy, many thanks for your authoritative and reassuring answer.  Much appreciated.

Keep up the good work on behalf of all of us hypochondriacs!

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.