Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 22, 2014, 03:04:58 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23515
  • Latest: Sevans
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639728
  • Total Topics: 48560
  • Online Today: 179
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 3
Guests: 126
Total: 129

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Strange lab results  (Read 9785 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline eric48

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,177
  • @HIVPharmaCure & tinyurl.com/HIVPharmaCure
Re: Strange lab results
« Reply #50 on: November 11, 2011, 06:35:39 PM »
Sounds like I lost $50 :-(

Hope you will be doing well with the drugs

Cheers!

Eric
NVP/ABC/3TC/... UD; CD4 > 1000; CD4/CD8 ~ 2.0   safety stock : 2 months

Offline manchesteruk

  • Member
  • Posts: 630
Re: Strange lab results
« Reply #51 on: November 16, 2011, 04:56:09 PM »
Thanks for the responses everyone. I'm going to do plenty of Med research before my appointment next week that's for sure.  I got my viral load result back which was undetectable this time.  There can't have been many people having to start meds with an undetectable viral load before! Will let you all know what meds I decide to go for next week.

Thanks again,

Chris
Diagnosed 11/05

"Life is too important to be taken seriously" Oscar Wilde

Offline eric48

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,177
  • @HIVPharmaCure & tinyurl.com/HIVPharmaCure
Re: Strange lab results
« Reply #52 on: November 17, 2011, 03:53:07 PM »
on the funny side, whereas it took me 12 months to become UD you will be able to get there in 12 seconds!

Eric
NVP/ABC/3TC/... UD; CD4 > 1000; CD4/CD8 ~ 2.0   safety stock : 2 months

Offline manchesteruk

  • Member
  • Posts: 630
Re: Strange lab results
« Reply #53 on: November 21, 2011, 04:03:12 PM »
Hi All,

Met my doctor this evening to discuss medication.  He said in his 28 years of being involved with HIV, he's only ever come across a few people who have had similar lab results as me!  I explained I didn't want to go on Atripla because of my upcoming working shifts, he agreed with me on that point.  Decided in the end to go on Darunavir, Norvir and Truvada.  He explained a new once a day drug should be approved on the NHS in the next 4-6 weeks (which I assume is Complera?) and said I could consider switching onto that when it's available.  I think i'll see how the side effects go but one pill a day would be convenient I must admit.  I'll report back on here to let you know how the drugs are going.  Thanks again everyone for your help and support in this thread it's been really helpful.

Chris
Diagnosed 11/05

"Life is too important to be taken seriously" Oscar Wilde

Offline eric48

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,177
  • @HIVPharmaCure & tinyurl.com/HIVPharmaCure
Re: Strange lab results
« Reply #54 on: November 21, 2011, 04:34:46 PM »
Hi,

since this is un an unusual 'case' you may want to keep us posted from time to time...

Once a day pill are not such a big deal after all.

Good luck Eric
NVP/ABC/3TC/... UD; CD4 > 1000; CD4/CD8 ~ 2.0   safety stock : 2 months

Offline manchesteruk

  • Member
  • Posts: 630
Re: Strange lab results
« Reply #55 on: December 02, 2011, 11:53:17 AM »
Hi,

Just thought i'd check in and let you know how I was getting on.  I've been on meds for about 10 days now and fingers crossed everything is going well so far.  I felt a little drowsy in the morning for the first couple of days and had a couple of interesting toilet visits but nothing since really, it's going really well.  I felt fine before starting meds anyway so nothing to note in terms of feeling better since I started.  I'm going for another set of labs in a few weeks just to make sure they are doing the job in getting my CD4 count up again.  Fingers crossed no significant side effects develop in the future anyway.  Will let you know how I get on.

Chris
Diagnosed 11/05

"Life is too important to be taken seriously" Oscar Wilde

Offline buginme2

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,946
Re: Strange lab results
« Reply #56 on: December 02, 2011, 12:01:25 PM »
Glad to hear its going well! Keep us posted.  Let us know how your cd4 test comes out.   Will be interesting to see how its afftected, especially since your viral load was so low to begin with. 


Offline manchesteruk

  • Member
  • Posts: 630
Re: Strange lab results
« Reply #57 on: October 17, 2012, 04:19:32 PM »
Hi All,

Thought i'd let you all know how I am getting on with meds.  When I started my labs had dropped to 261 15% and undetectable viral load.  My first test after meds was December 11 and was 246 (16%) but that was only after a month or so.  Since then i've had the following:

March 12 - 319 (21%)
September 12 - 367 (21%)

Was quite disheartening to see essentially no change in 6 months despite being very adherent to taking meds and considering how high my counts were previously.  Doctor wasn't concerned about that though and said basically there isn't anything that can do about it anyway!  I am going to consider moving onto the Quad pill next year when it's been approved in the UK to hopefully improve some of the gastrointestinal issues i've been having.  Would be interested to know if anyone is taking that at the moment and what their experiences have been?

Thanks,

Chris
Diagnosed 11/05

"Life is too important to be taken seriously" Oscar Wilde

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.