Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 23, 2014, 10:21:26 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 22247
  • Latest: d18p
Stats
  • Total Posts: 621111
  • Total Topics: 46783
  • Online Today: 223
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Starting Atripla tonight will post DAILY  (Read 9006 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hope_for_a_cure

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,488
Re: Starting Atripla tonight will post DAILY
« Reply #50 on: August 31, 2011, 08:53:43 AM »
I got home today and have 5 left so i guess i didn't miss a dose yay!!

You do have your next unopened bottle of 30 doses right? 

Offline MiniPozToyota

  • Member
  • Posts: 203
Re: Starting Atripla tonight will post DAILY
« Reply #51 on: August 31, 2011, 10:44:11 PM »
0o00 no, i only brought 16 with me on my 11 day trip, i probably have damn near 60 left.. i get them every 3 months in one bottle so 90 pills total, but when I go on trips ill just put them in a baggy and bring a couple extra just in case i get caught up somewhere...
April 2010- tested neg.
Oct-Dec 2010- Came in contact time frame
March 29 2011- tested positive
April 1 2011 -  CD4 346 VL 46856 22% (Hometown hospital)
April 10 2011-  First Actual Appointment
April 11 2011-  CD4 576 VL 11898  44% (Out of state hospital)
May 09 2011- Genotype test no resistance
Jun  02 - CD4 363 VL 22,850  (Hometown hospital)
July 11 2011 - CD4 372 @25% 41,000 (Out of state hospital)
July 27 2011- Started Atripla
Sept 1 2011- CD4 485 VL 73
Oct 17 2011- CD4 389 VL UD @ 25%
Nov 21 2011- CD4 424 VL UD @ 31%
Mar 12 2012- CD4 504 VL UD @ 35%
May 14 2012- CD4 630 VL UD @ 43%
Aug 17 2012- CD4 689 VL UD @ 45%
Nov  6 2012 - CD4 659 VL UD @ 42%
Dec 17 2012 - CD4 859 VL UD @ 48% (out of state hospital)
Mar 18 2013 - CD$ 867 VL UD @ 44%

Offline hope_for_a_cure

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,488
Re: Starting Atripla tonight will post DAILY
« Reply #52 on: September 01, 2011, 08:02:18 AM »
0o00 no, i only brought 16 with me on my 11 day trip, i probably have damn near 60 left.. i get them every 3 months in one bottle so 90 pills total, but when I go on trips ill just put them in a baggy and bring a couple extra just in case i get caught up somewhere...

I am glad to read that Atripla is not causing any issues for you.  Its great you can get that 90 day supply too!  Kick that VL in the butt dude!!

Offline MiniPozToyota

  • Member
  • Posts: 203
Re: Starting Atripla tonight will post DAILY
« Reply #53 on: September 04, 2011, 10:19:44 PM »
Waiting to get my labs back but my specialist went MIA so hopefully I can call him Tuesday and get them.... Wish me luck...
April 2010- tested neg.
Oct-Dec 2010- Came in contact time frame
March 29 2011- tested positive
April 1 2011 -  CD4 346 VL 46856 22% (Hometown hospital)
April 10 2011-  First Actual Appointment
April 11 2011-  CD4 576 VL 11898  44% (Out of state hospital)
May 09 2011- Genotype test no resistance
Jun  02 - CD4 363 VL 22,850  (Hometown hospital)
July 11 2011 - CD4 372 @25% 41,000 (Out of state hospital)
July 27 2011- Started Atripla
Sept 1 2011- CD4 485 VL 73
Oct 17 2011- CD4 389 VL UD @ 25%
Nov 21 2011- CD4 424 VL UD @ 31%
Mar 12 2012- CD4 504 VL UD @ 35%
May 14 2012- CD4 630 VL UD @ 43%
Aug 17 2012- CD4 689 VL UD @ 45%
Nov  6 2012 - CD4 659 VL UD @ 42%
Dec 17 2012 - CD4 859 VL UD @ 48% (out of state hospital)
Mar 18 2013 - CD$ 867 VL UD @ 44%

Offline MiniPozToyota

  • Member
  • Posts: 203
Re: Starting Atripla tonight will post DAILY
« Reply #54 on: September 06, 2011, 09:39:13 AM »
Well I got my results back for cd4 and on Atripla for one month went to 485, liver and kidneys are in normal range I'll get VL load later today and I'll post that when I get it....
April 2010- tested neg.
Oct-Dec 2010- Came in contact time frame
March 29 2011- tested positive
April 1 2011 -  CD4 346 VL 46856 22% (Hometown hospital)
April 10 2011-  First Actual Appointment
April 11 2011-  CD4 576 VL 11898  44% (Out of state hospital)
May 09 2011- Genotype test no resistance
Jun  02 - CD4 363 VL 22,850  (Hometown hospital)
July 11 2011 - CD4 372 @25% 41,000 (Out of state hospital)
July 27 2011- Started Atripla
Sept 1 2011- CD4 485 VL 73
Oct 17 2011- CD4 389 VL UD @ 25%
Nov 21 2011- CD4 424 VL UD @ 31%
Mar 12 2012- CD4 504 VL UD @ 35%
May 14 2012- CD4 630 VL UD @ 43%
Aug 17 2012- CD4 689 VL UD @ 45%
Nov  6 2012 - CD4 659 VL UD @ 42%
Dec 17 2012 - CD4 859 VL UD @ 48% (out of state hospital)
Mar 18 2013 - CD$ 867 VL UD @ 44%

Offline MiniPozToyota

  • Member
  • Posts: 203
Re: Starting Atripla tonight will post DAILY
« Reply #55 on: September 06, 2011, 04:26:51 PM »
alright so I got my VL back and its from 41,000 to 73   ;D
April 2010- tested neg.
Oct-Dec 2010- Came in contact time frame
March 29 2011- tested positive
April 1 2011 -  CD4 346 VL 46856 22% (Hometown hospital)
April 10 2011-  First Actual Appointment
April 11 2011-  CD4 576 VL 11898  44% (Out of state hospital)
May 09 2011- Genotype test no resistance
Jun  02 - CD4 363 VL 22,850  (Hometown hospital)
July 11 2011 - CD4 372 @25% 41,000 (Out of state hospital)
July 27 2011- Started Atripla
Sept 1 2011- CD4 485 VL 73
Oct 17 2011- CD4 389 VL UD @ 25%
Nov 21 2011- CD4 424 VL UD @ 31%
Mar 12 2012- CD4 504 VL UD @ 35%
May 14 2012- CD4 630 VL UD @ 43%
Aug 17 2012- CD4 689 VL UD @ 45%
Nov  6 2012 - CD4 659 VL UD @ 42%
Dec 17 2012 - CD4 859 VL UD @ 48% (out of state hospital)
Mar 18 2013 - CD$ 867 VL UD @ 44%

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Starting Atripla tonight will post DAILY
« Reply #56 on: September 06, 2011, 04:31:39 PM »
Good news!

Congratulations.

A
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline Coolio_7

  • Member
  • Posts: 66
Re: Starting Atripla tonight will post DAILY
« Reply #57 on: September 06, 2011, 04:35:52 PM »
Congrats!! You're close to being undetectable after only a month! Way to go!!

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.