Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 20, 2014, 02:16:50 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 620453
  • Total Topics: 46749
  • Online Today: 191
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Low CD4 what should I do?  (Read 1700 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MiniPozToyota

  • Member
  • Posts: 203
Low CD4 what should I do?
« on: July 20, 2011, 12:36:00 PM »
Ok guys kinda freaking out and need some help my last laps were 576 (at the good hospital) and so I went back there this time and my cd4 is 373 at 25%, when I got the labs done I had a small cold (not coughing) but stuff in my thoat think this will cause such a low drop? My Dr. is saying to get on atripla since the "new" number for the military is 500cd4. I dont know what to do, is atripla bad/good at first I was ok to take meds now im kinda ify about it... what would you guys do get another lab test ran or go ahead and get on meds since its free? Please help people thanks alot
April 2010- tested neg.
Oct-Dec 2010- Came in contact time frame
March 29 2011- tested positive
April 1 2011 -  CD4 346 VL 46856 22% (Hometown hospital)
April 10 2011-  First Actual Appointment
April 11 2011-  CD4 576 VL 11898  44% (Out of state hospital)
May 09 2011- Genotype test no resistance
Jun  02 - CD4 363 VL 22,850  (Hometown hospital)
July 11 2011 - CD4 372 @25% 41,000 (Out of state hospital)
July 27 2011- Started Atripla
Sept 1 2011- CD4 485 VL 73
Oct 17 2011- CD4 389 VL UD @ 25%
Nov 21 2011- CD4 424 VL UD @ 31%
Mar 12 2012- CD4 504 VL UD @ 35%
May 14 2012- CD4 630 VL UD @ 43%
Aug 17 2012- CD4 689 VL UD @ 45%
Nov  6 2012 - CD4 659 VL UD @ 42%
Dec 17 2012 - CD4 859 VL UD @ 48% (out of state hospital)
Mar 18 2013 - CD$ 867 VL UD @ 44%

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Low CD4 what should I do?
« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2011, 01:11:41 PM »
Well... you might want to think about starting. 

It's important to look at the trend and you've had 4 tcell counts with only one of them above 500.

You aren't anywhere near desperate straits so if you want to wait for another blood draw that would be reasonable.  But the current US guidelines would suggest it is time for you to start.
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline ad2san

  • Member
  • Posts: 182
Re: Low CD4 what should I do?
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2011, 04:01:07 PM »
Hi there. Ur CD4 play yoyo and under 500 ... Trust ur doctor.
Feb   2009 CD4 358 VL 2000 16%
May  2009 CD4 305 VL 3069  14% <---- Started TVD+ATZ/r
Jul  2009 CD4 512 VL <50   18%
Jul 2010 CD4 418 VL <50 24%                     
Switched to Kivexa (Epzicom) + Norvir + Reyataz (due to sleep problem)
Aug 2010 CD4 606 VL <50 25%
Apr 2011 CD4 523 UD 21%
Jul 2011 CD4 494 UD 23%
Switched to Kivexa (Epzicom) + Viramune XR (due to kidney problems)
January 2012 CD4 564 UD 31%
October 2012 CD4 684 UD 29%
January 2013 CD4 594 UD 26%
Switched to Kivexa (Epzicom) + Isentress due to BIG increase GammaGT
Feb 2013 CD4 699 UD 28%
May 2013 CD4 385 UD 28%
July 2013 CD4 CD4 636 UD 25%
Oct 2013 CD4 588 UD 39%

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,868
  • the one and original newt
Re: Low CD4 what should I do?
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2011, 06:22:02 PM »
You need 1-2 more sets of results (from the same lab) to get a trend. It's the trend that counts. You can't make a sensible decision without a trend A cold is more likely to increase your CD4 count than reduce it.

Testing at 2 different labs will almost always give different results. You need to pick a lab you trust and go with it. By all means run parallel labs, but this will just mean you decide/worry/relax on the basis of the best/worst figs according to your nature.

If your CD4 count is somewhere between 300 and 500 when you start treatment outcome wise it will make no difference. So, while the 2 labs may give different numbers, this probably won't affect your long term health.

- matt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline buginme2

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,751
  • Certified Life Coach
Re: Low CD4 what should I do?
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2011, 06:38:10 PM »
is atripla bad/good at first

If your hesistation is all due because your scared to start Atripla, don't be.  The first few days can be a little rocky but it starts to even out very quickly.  For most people, they have no problems taking it at all.  Don't let some fear of what may or may not happen prevent you from starting meds.  If it were me, I would start (but its not me, its you, and only you can decide). 
"All I need are some tasty waves, a cool buzz, and I'm fine."

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6e0gcEC1TWE

Offline Betelgeuse

  • Member
  • Posts: 163
Re: Low CD4 what should I do?
« Reply #5 on: July 26, 2011, 02:39:16 PM »
Is there a reason why your doctor is recommending only Atripla?

Mileage varies with individuals, but Truvada/Isentress is generally very well tolerated.  I have not experienced any side effects from day 1 of taking this combination.
04/19/11 - Diagnosed positive
04/29/11 - CD4 188 @ 12.5% / VL 18k
05/03/11 - CD4 171 @ unk% / VL 7k
06/04/11 - Start Truvada/Isentress
07/11/11 - CD4 not tested / VL UD
09/07/11 - CD4 252 @ unk% / VL UD

Offline MiniPozToyota

  • Member
  • Posts: 203
Re: Low CD4 what should I do?
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2011, 06:41:43 PM »
He said I could get on any meds, but alot of my friends are on Atripla so I wanna give it a try.
April 2010- tested neg.
Oct-Dec 2010- Came in contact time frame
March 29 2011- tested positive
April 1 2011 -  CD4 346 VL 46856 22% (Hometown hospital)
April 10 2011-  First Actual Appointment
April 11 2011-  CD4 576 VL 11898  44% (Out of state hospital)
May 09 2011- Genotype test no resistance
Jun  02 - CD4 363 VL 22,850  (Hometown hospital)
July 11 2011 - CD4 372 @25% 41,000 (Out of state hospital)
July 27 2011- Started Atripla
Sept 1 2011- CD4 485 VL 73
Oct 17 2011- CD4 389 VL UD @ 25%
Nov 21 2011- CD4 424 VL UD @ 31%
Mar 12 2012- CD4 504 VL UD @ 35%
May 14 2012- CD4 630 VL UD @ 43%
Aug 17 2012- CD4 689 VL UD @ 45%
Nov  6 2012 - CD4 659 VL UD @ 42%
Dec 17 2012 - CD4 859 VL UD @ 48% (out of state hospital)
Mar 18 2013 - CD$ 867 VL UD @ 44%

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.