Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 23, 2014, 07:25:37 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 631537
  • Total Topics: 47803
  • Online Today: 244
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Tested Poz  (Read 8024 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline OzJock28

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Tested Poz
« on: March 29, 2011, 07:37:17 AM »
Well I have to say I have written this first sentence about a dozen times and deleted it a dozen times as I just couldn't figure out how to say I have tested HIV+ which is strange as I am so far coping great with the news although it is very new still.

After finding out yes there was the initial shock but having long term friendships with people in my life who are also poz and also staying up to date with current issues on this and related topics the initial shock passed and I knew I was going to be okay (actually my family doctor seemed more rattled than me and still does)

Not long after my diagnosis (couple of days) I decided that I was going to be in control and I sat down and put a list together of everyone important in my life and who I wanted to tell and on I went first my close friends were told and they were great about it and very supportive although if I heard someone say ďif I ever need to talk about you can talk to me anytime 24/7Ē one more time I was going to smack them.

Next on my list was work, I'm lucky that I work for a very small family owned company where I feel very comfortable and wanted to tell them as I didnít want there to be any secrets about why I need a day off to attend an appointment etc... I find that if things are out in the open and I'm upfront then things go a lot smoother.

Family & close family friends well not yet and I donít know when that time will be or if it ever will be but Iím sure Iíll know if & when itís right.

13/2/11 Started Seroconversion (Thought it was just a real bad flua nd so did the doctor, thought I was going to die so there was a couple of trips to the doctors with some generic blood tests)

4/3/11 Illness had resided but doctor wanted to take more blood just to check white blood cells and platelets, I also asked for an STD & HIV test as my last one was Nov 2010 and I like to be regular with these things

9/3/11 Notified that it had come back with a positive result

11/3/11 Follow up Doctors visit, requested I have another blood test to check Viral Load & CD4

21/3/11 viral load/cd4 test back, V/L 2,000,000 (I rounded it down a bit) & CD4 550

Almost fell of the chair when told of my viral load but was then assured it will come down it was just because they found the virus so close to seroconversion

28/3/11 First specialist appointment went well I have a lovely doctor who made me feel very comfortable so next appointment is 11/4 for more blood work to monitor V/L & CD4.

Where I go from here well Iím not sure but I havenít stopped living, my daily routine hasnít changed & I feel as long as I keep listening to my body & keep a balanced healthy outlook then thatís me heading in the right direction.
Sorry it was so long but once I  started writing it felt really good to put my the last few weeks of my life on paper.


Offline brenner

  • Member
  • Posts: 90
Re: Tested Poz
« Reply #1 on: March 29, 2011, 07:56:01 AM »
hey oz...so sorry to have to find you here, but welcome to the forum.....there are some amazing people here and good information that will really help you.  my story is kind of similar to yours.

i just started taking meds 2 weeks ago, which was basically a week after i found out i was poz....everything moved so fast.  but i swear to you...a month after, i kind of forget that i am infected....i really try to do everything that i normally did pre diagnosis...it really does get better.  if you feel comfortable with your doc, give him your trust and go from there.

you are going to be just fine.  good luck..and if you ever need to chat...you can find me here from time to time.

take care and all the best.
b
Feb 23. 2011  poz diagnosed
Feb 28.  cd4 257, vl 262400, %21
Mar 14.  start Atripla
May 18.  cd4 639, vl 690, %33
Aug 19.  cd4 583, vl 60, %38
Nov 18.  cd4 450, vl UD, %38
2012
Feb.19   cd4 649, vl UD, %35
Jun 08.  cd4 524, vl UD, %34
Sep 16.  cd4 567, vl UD, %35
Dec 02.  cd4 592, vl UD, %35
2013
Mar 10.  cd4 688, vl UD, %35

Offline thelovedones

  • Member
  • Posts: 58
Re: Tested Poz
« Reply #2 on: March 29, 2011, 08:48:56 AM »
Hi Oz...I'm basically going to echo the ever-eloquent and all around good guy Brenner and if you're comfortable with your doctor, that's a huge part of it. You are going to do better. It's frightening, all of it, the medical stuff and financial stuff and emotional stuff. But I have to tell you that these forums can be really helpful to you. I'm fairly new here myself and the forums have provided me a lot of guidance and support.

Good luck to you.
2/26/11 Ė Diagnosis at State Dept of Health (anonymous testing center)
2/28/11 Ė Oral Swab Positive diagnosis and confirmatory blood test taken
3/4/11 Ė Confirmed HIV Positive diagnosis; blood drawn for T-cell count, VL, and medical profile
3/11/11 Ė VL: 192765, T-cell: 195
3/16/11 Ė Prescribed Atripla and took Pill 1
4/29/11 - VL: 413, T-cell: 311
6/28/11 - VL: UNDETECTABLE, T-Cell: 437


"I've seen this happen in other people's lives and now it's happening in mine"

Offline DanMo

  • Member
  • Posts: 235
  • Finally undetectable! ;D
Re: Tested Poz
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2011, 09:12:02 AM »
Hi OzJock,

So sorry to have to welcome you here! There's quite a few of us here that found out we were poz at the beginning of this year. So be sure there's lots of folks here who are going through what you're going through right now.

I'm going to agree with brenner and thelovedones: these forums have been a great help to me to get support and HIV education.

Hope to see you around!

Dan
ďI tried to drown my sorrows, but the bastards learned how to swim, and now I am overwhelmed by this decent and good feeling.Ē óFrida Kahlo

11 Feb 2011 - Preliminary positive
07 Mar 11 - Inconclusive WB
14 Mar 11 - Diagnosed positive
05 Apr 11 - 355 (21%) / VL: 186,054
27 Apr 11 - 390 (20%) / VL: 285,095
06 Jun 11 - 298 (19%) / VL:  78,380
01 Aug 11 - > STARTED ATRIPLA <
30 Aug 11 - 699 (31%) / VL: 1,938
03 Nov 11 -                / VL: 645
27 Dec 11 - 559 (35%) / VL: 1,189
11 Jan 12 -                 / VL: <20
09 Apr 12 - 686 (40%) / VL: UD
11 Jul 12 - 793 (37%) / VL: 25

Online hope_for_a_cure

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,502
Re: Tested Poz
« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2011, 10:26:10 AM »
Hi Oz,

From my read of your initial post it sounds like you have a great attitude to deal with whatever is thrown your way (HIV included).  Best of luck to you and take care of yourself.  Welcome to the forums (from another newbie!)


Offline spacebarsux

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,350
  • Survival of the Fittest
Re: Tested Poz
« Reply #5 on: March 29, 2011, 02:39:24 PM »
Hi Oz,

You sound like a pretty level headed guy and I'm sure you'll handle it just fine. I was a suicidal wreck when I was diagnosed 2 months ago but doing better now. In time all of us get better.
Infected-  2005 or early 2006; Diagnosed- Jan 28th, 2011; Feb '11- CD4 754 @34%, VL- 39K; July '11- CD4 907@26%,  VL-81K; Feb '12- CD4 713 @31%, VL- 41K, Nov '12- CD4- 827@31%

Offline OzJock28

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Re: Tested Poz
« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2011, 05:32:53 PM »
Hey guys, just wanted to say thanks for the welcome, warm words & thoughts they are all greatly appreciated. It's nice to know there are guys out there with same timeline of testing poz and I'm sure we are all going to have questions and stories to bounce of each other.

I consider myself very lucky actually as I live in Australia and we have an outstanding medicare system so when it comes to treatment & the financial side it's very very easy which I think is a major reason for me being quit upbeat about at all.


Offline OzJock28

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Re: Tested Poz
« Reply #7 on: April 27, 2011, 12:22:14 AM »
Okay so I got some fantastic news today..... new viral load and cd4 results and I have to say I'm on cloud 9.

Blood taken on the 11/4 and test results back today 27/4
V/L - 924
CD4 - 670

Im still not on meds and this is huge difference from my last results on the 21/3 (blood was taken 11/3) which were
V/L -  2,000,000+
CD4 - 550

But I have a couple of questions, will my v/l increase or will the number fluctuate between low and high? Can get to undetectable without meds? Any comments or input from you guys would be great.

Offline sbbw91581

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: Tested Poz
« Reply #8 on: April 27, 2011, 12:47:49 AM »
Hi OzJock28,

SO glad to hear your good news.  I was diagnosed with HIV+ just earlier this week (yikes!) and seeing your post and your lab results gave me some hope.  Your first V/L was so high, I am sure I would have fallen off my chair too!   But I am glad it got better in this new lab test. I wonder what made the difference? Also, when are you going in for another lab test?  I am going in the hospital for my first blood draw tomorrow with a specialist and I hope it will turn out fine, wish me luck!!

I hope you are feeling better day by day!

B

Offline OzJock28

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Re: Tested Poz
« Reply #9 on: April 27, 2011, 01:05:36 AM »
Hey sbbw91581,

Thanks mate yeah I was glad with news today compared to my previous result and falling of the chair..  ;)

Im not sure what made the difference but the virus can behave differently in everyone all I know is I look after myself, I eat well, take all my vitamins each morning & night (yep I have an old nana pill box split into days and am or pm) I go to gym 5 days a week and I have not once stressed or worried about the damn virus I know its there but I don't need to think about 24/7 so Im just going to stick to that and see where that goes.

As for next blood work well it was going to be May but my Specialist has said I won't need to unitll June now seeing as my result was so good.

I was just reading your intial post and I wish you the best of luck. You don't need to start meds straight away and ultimately it is your choice when you do and you can base when to once you start getting your lab results back. You will soon notice that nothing has really changed in your life & your still the same person as before and that will never change. Don't stress about it or let it consume your every thought and always remember to keep a balanced outlook on your life. Reading these forums really helps. Good luck with the blood work tomorrow and I've got my fingers crossed that you get some good relults back.

Cheers

J x

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,134
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: Tested Poz
« Reply #10 on: April 27, 2011, 12:11:46 PM »
Hi Jock. Your body has had an excellent response to the virus. EXCELLENT! You just might find yourself being a LTNP (Long Term Non-Progressor) or even an elite controller. Elite controllers do often go undetectable without meds. You can learn more about LTNPs and elite controllers at The Zephyr Foundation.

Good luck with your June labs. With that fantastic initial response, you might find your next labs are even better. :)
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline OzJock28

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Re: Tested Poz
« Reply #11 on: April 27, 2011, 05:40:27 PM »
Hi Ann,

Thanks for the link & the support. I knew very little bit about LTNPs and elite controllers so that site has really helped me fill in a few blanks.
Although I was disappointed to see just how low the number was for people in that circumstance it has still sparked a "can do attitude" in me that I can get my body there but I won't be disheartened if it doesnt.

I'll be sure to post my June labs ASAP.

Cheers
Jono.



Offline Matty the Damned

  • Member
  • Posts: 12,198
  • Ninja Please
Re: Tested Poz
« Reply #12 on: April 27, 2011, 06:25:52 PM »
Hi Jono!

Nice numbers. Good to see another Aussie around the place. :)

Welcome!

MtD

Offline OzJock28

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Re: Tested Poz
« Reply #13 on: April 27, 2011, 07:20:29 PM »
Hey Matty,

Cheers mate,  ;)

Offline OzJock28

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Re: Tested Poz
« Reply #14 on: July 11, 2011, 06:01:42 AM »
Hey Everyone,

Hope your all doing well.

Today I got my new results and just thought I'd share as it is a bit exciting  ;D

CD4 up to 850 from 670
Viral Load down to 624 from 970

No meds yet and don't need to go back till october now and somehow during this new stage in my life I have managed to meet the most amazing guy...  Bit of a random post I know but hey....  :P

Jono..
 ;)

Offline wolfter

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,340
Re: Tested Poz
« Reply #15 on: July 11, 2011, 08:11:44 AM »
Double congrats are in order! 
productivity breeds content

Offline scared2b

  • Member
  • Posts: 79
Re: Tested Poz
« Reply #16 on: July 31, 2011, 12:34:32 PM »
hey OzJock28.

I'm 29 and as I read ur last post i teared up. I'm really really depressed. I never get depressed... I'm in the US for a month and went to see a doctor for a minor reason and he took it upon himself to test me for hiv (im asymptomatic) on 7/26/11 i was told over the phone that I was +ve. I went to a free hiv clinic to double check and they did a rapid test and told me i was poz but they will have to confirm it on tuesday so i'm waiting for that...

but every inch of my body is scared. I'm scared of my tears when I cry! i dont want my tears or anything else get my family sick too :'(   i'm scared of myself... really disgusted being inside my own body...


I'm scared to be alone and not ever find love again... until 7/25/11 i was so good looking but now that doesn't matter anymore...

reading ur post was nice to see some guys are so strong and i wish i was too.. looking back at my life i was really strong but this is breaking my back. its killing me...

Offline OzJock28

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Re: Tested Poz
« Reply #17 on: August 05, 2011, 03:49:42 AM »
Hey scared2b,

Not really sure what to say buddy, but chin up because life goes on trust me. You have come to an amazing place for advice and support so don't be afraid to reach out. Keep us posted!

Offline OzJock28

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Re: Tested Poz
« Reply #18 on: August 05, 2011, 04:08:46 AM »
Okay so here I am 7 months in and life is fantastic! but with being poz for 7 months do I need to start posting in the living with HIV?   ???

Offline spacebarsux

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,350
  • Survival of the Fittest
Re: Tested Poz
« Reply #19 on: August 05, 2011, 06:26:28 AM »
Okay so here I am 7 months in and life is fantastic! but with being poz for 7 months do I need to start posting in the living with HIV?   ???

Ya, I am 6 months in and I beat you to it!  ;)
Infected-  2005 or early 2006; Diagnosed- Jan 28th, 2011; Feb '11- CD4 754 @34%, VL- 39K; July '11- CD4 907@26%,  VL-81K; Feb '12- CD4 713 @31%, VL- 41K, Nov '12- CD4- 827@31%

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.