Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 18, 2014, 03:49:12 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 649714
  • Total Topics: 49588
  • Online Today: 149
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 3
Guests: 102
Total: 105

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Wow! Great Test Results  (Read 1625 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Lou-ah-vull

  • Member
  • Posts: 953
Wow! Great Test Results
« on: July 15, 2011, 02:16:53 PM »
I had my six month blood work done, and in the middle of a fairly bad summer cold, I expected a decline in my immune strength.  Didn't happen!  It goes to show that I can't tell without a blood test.

My six month change in CD4 went up from 627 to 840 (new high for me post-diagnosis, and before diagnosis, who knows?) 

My six month change in CD4% went up from 48.2 to 52.5 (also a new high for me post-diagnosis.)

It is not all sunshine and lollipops, I still have sky high trigylicerides (down from 493 to 466) and low HDL (down from 32 to 31.)  This means my 6 months of thrice daily niacin therapy has not been effective.  I also take the maximum dose of triple strength pharm grade fish oil daily.  I am going to ask about Lovaza now.

Nevertheless, I will count my blessings.   :)

Gary
Diagnosed Oct. 2005
10/05:  367 (26.2%), 24556 VL
01/06:  344 (24.6%), 86299 VL
04/06:  374 (22.0%), 87657 VL
05/06:  Began HAART 05/15/06, Combivir/Kaletra
07/06:  361 (27.8%), 1299 VL
10/06:  454 (32.4%), 55 VL
01/07:  499 (38.4%), UD
02/07:  Switched to Atripla 2/8/07
04/07:  566 (37.7%), UD
08/07:  761 (42.3%), UD
06/08:  659 (47.1%), UD
01/09:  613 (43.8%), UD
07/09:  616 (47.4%), UD
01/10:  530 (44.2%), UD
07/10:  636 (48.9%), UD
01/11:  627 (48.2%), UD
07/11:  840 (52.5%), UD
01/12:  920 (51.1%), UD
07/12:  857 (50.4%), 40
10/12:  UD
01/13:  710 (47.3%), UD
07/13:  886 (49.2%), UD
01/14:  985 (46.9%), UD
06/14:  823 (47.2%), UD

Offline phildinftlaudy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,975
  • sweet Ann what you think babe...
Re: Wow! Great Test Results
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2011, 02:37:42 PM »
Congrats on the great cd4, cd4% and VL numbers - excellent.

In regards to triglycerides - mine have been going up also since being on Atripla --- from 212 up to 320 and then to 390 something on my last labs.

Doc has put me on Lopid - which is supposed to bring them down.... I have become more adherent in taking it twice a day as prescribed and I am hoping to see a decrease in the tri's on the next set of labs.

Once again - congrats on your great lab results!

-Phil
September 13, 2008 - diagnosed +
Labs:
Date    CD4    %   VL     Date  CD4  %   VL
10/08  636    35  510   9/09 473  38 2900  12/4/09 Atripla
12/09  540    30    60   
12/10  740    41  <48   
8/11    667    36  <20  
03/12  1,041  42  <20
05/12  1,241  47  <20
08/12   780    37  <20
11/12   549    35  <20
02/12  1,102  42  <20
11/12   549    35  <20

Offline leatherman

  • Member
  • Posts: 6,322
  • Google and HIV meds are Your Friends
Re: Wow! Great Test Results
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2011, 07:11:27 PM »
My six month change in CD4 went up from 627 to 840 (new high for me post-diagnosis,
as I noted in a previous thread, I too had hit an all-time high recently and I think it has something to do with Summertime. ;) At least it's a great excuse for expecting good numbers again this time next year and you know the power of positive thinking can work wonders.

Congrats on the good numbers this Summer - and hopefully continuing good numbers the rest of the year. ;)
leatherman (aka mIkIE)


chart from 1992-2013; updated 2/09/13  Reyataz/Norvir/Truvada

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,183
Re: Wow! Great Test Results
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2011, 07:19:04 PM »
Great numbers Gary! My tri's are high also...

 ;)
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline buginme2

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,274
Re: Wow! Great Test Results
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2011, 07:32:09 PM »
Wow those are great numbers. Congrats! 

I just got my test results yesterday and hit 500! I agree with leatherman!  Summer labs are awesome (atripla helps too!)

If you find something that helps the tri's and cholesterol please share. 
Don't be fancy, just get dancey

Offline leatherman

  • Member
  • Posts: 6,322
  • Google and HIV meds are Your Friends
Re: Wow! Great Test Results
« Reply #5 on: July 15, 2011, 07:36:13 PM »
I just got my test results yesterday and hit 500! 
woot!
all sorts of peeps are having good numbers in the good ol' summertime.  ;D
leatherman (aka mIkIE)


chart from 1992-2013; updated 2/09/13  Reyataz/Norvir/Truvada

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,274
Re: Wow! Great Test Results
« Reply #6 on: July 15, 2011, 07:37:34 PM »
Those are fantastic Lou-Lou!!! Congrats, and I'm a bit jealous about your percentage  :P

Now let's get those TRi's under control sweetums!

-Will
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
11-6-14 CD4- 871, UD
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.