Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 26, 2014, 06:43:56 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 647539
  • Total Topics: 49341
  • Online Today: 205
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: New numbers  (Read 1699 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 946
New numbers
« on: June 10, 2011, 09:19:31 PM »
Hi all,
I received my latest labs today after about 7 months on treatment.  My doctor called and we spoke on the phone and went over all the info.  I must say I kinda zoned out after hearing my cd4/vl numbers, he seemed to be happy with the numbers, but for some reason I was hoping for a little better like UD, but he says im almost there.  Maybe I set my goals too high, but I figured I would be UD by now and was really hoping to reach the 500'S on CD4'S.

Anyways we will see what happens in next 4 months.  On a good note I was syphillis free.  woo hoo!  Cholesterol is little elevated about 20 points from the normal, but doc doesn't seemed to be too worried about it.  I guess I need to watch what i'm eating I dont want to have to be on cholesterol meds as well.

Anyone have any advice on supplements that will help with cholesterol levels?  I do excercise regularly and try to eat somone healthy most of the time, but sometimes slip from time to time.
11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD
09/05/2014  cd4-850 , VL-UD

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,245
Re: New numbers
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2011, 09:25:32 PM »
You're pretty damned close to UD, you'll probably be Ud by next week  ;D

Nice numbers, good job.

Also, it took me a year to go UD and I can't say it affected me adversely in any way. Some peeps go Ud extremely quickly, some take their sweet time.

-Will
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
11-6-14 CD4- 871, UD
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

Offline phildinftlaudy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,975
  • sweet Ann what you think babe...
Re: New numbers
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2011, 09:33:53 PM »
Your numbers are good Mikey -
Check out my signature line and you will see that Atripla usually takes a couple of blood draw rounds to show its "UD" effect.

The bad part about Atripla is that it will push the triglycerides up.... my cholesterol is within range, but my trigs keep going up..... Doc put my on Lopid.  Of course, my diet isn't the best and I smoke - both don't help matters any.

I am working on improving the diet and have started to cut back on the cigarettes - hopefully, I will soon be reporting that I have completely quit them.

Can your doc give you a referral to a nutritionist?  If so, they may be able to lay out a good diet plan that will lower the cholesterol and also suggest some other supplements that may assist.

Best to you - and once again, congrats on the new numbers.

-Phil
September 13, 2008 - diagnosed +
Labs:
Date    CD4    %   VL     Date  CD4  %   VL
10/08  636    35  510   9/09 473  38 2900  12/4/09 Atripla
12/09  540    30    60   
12/10  740    41  <48   
8/11    667    36  <20  
03/12  1,041  42  <20
05/12  1,241  47  <20
08/12   780    37  <20
11/12   549    35  <20
02/12  1,102  42  <20
11/12   549    35  <20

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 946
Re: New numbers
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2011, 09:46:40 PM »
thanks Willy and Phil for the replies  :)   I may eventually do the nutrionist route depending on how the next labs go.
11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD
09/05/2014  cd4-850 , VL-UD

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,169
Re: New numbers
« Reply #4 on: June 10, 2011, 09:54:20 PM »
WOW!!!

Those numbers are GREAT! Congrats!
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: New numbers
« Reply #5 on: June 11, 2011, 07:15:23 AM »
Congratulations on the numbers!

And 20 points up on the cholesterol is not at all a big number on a cholesterol scale-- a little less sugar in the diet, maybe a fish oil capsule, keep up the exercise...
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline buginme2

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,220
Re: New numbers
« Reply #6 on: June 11, 2011, 11:56:58 AM »
Hey, soooo close!

There are supplements out that that will lower your cholesterol such as Red Rice Yeast but I would stay away from it since it can affect your liver. 

A Fish oil capsule though shouldn't hurt, and less In and Out Burgers :-)

Don't be fancy, just get dancey

Offline Billy B

  • Member
  • Posts: 374
Re: New numbers
« Reply #7 on: June 11, 2011, 06:14:16 PM »
Hi all,
I received my latest labs today after about 7 months on treatment.  My doctor called and we spoke on the phone and went over all the info.  I must say I kinda zoned out after hearing my cd4/vl numbers, he seemed to be happy with the numbers, but for some reason I was hoping for a little better like UD, but he says im almost there.  Maybe I set my goals too high, but I figured I would be UD by now and was really hoping to reach the 500'S on CD4'S.

Anyways we will see what happens in next 4 months.  On a good note I was syphillis free.  woo hoo!  Cholesterol is little elevated about 20 points from the normal, but doc doesn't seemed to be too worried about it.  I guess I need to watch what i'm eating I dont want to have to be on cholesterol meds as well.

Anyone have any advice on supplements that will help with cholesterol levels?  I do excercise regularly and try to eat somone healthy most of the time, but sometimes slip from time to time.

Mike- I have new numbers as well (see sig). Nothing earth shattering but maintaining. I am older than you so I expected it to take longer for me to build those CD4s.
If I can ask, why did your doc check you for syphilis? My IDS did the same at my last visit but I don't have the results back yet. I was wondering if there was some kind of study going on. I guess I should have asked but I was in a hurry to get out of there and go swimming.
Peace,
Billy
VL 4420 CD4 340 CD4% 24   3/15/10 Started I&T
VL  UD   CD4 340 CD4% 26.5 05/13/10
VL  UD   CD4 360 CD4% 27.1 08/3/10
VL  UD   CD4 310 CD4% 28.4 11/22/10
VL  UD   CD4 420 CD4% 27.9 02/11/11
VL  UD   CD4 370 CD4% 26.4 06/08/11
VL  UD   CD4 360 CD4% 27.7 09/23/11
VL  UD   CD4 370 CD4% 28.3 01/20/12
VL  UD   CD4 430 CD4% 28.8 05/11/12
VL  UD   CD4 370 CD4% 28.1 09/07/12
VL  UD   CD4 390 CD4% 32.3 03/14/13

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,169
Re: New numbers
« Reply #8 on: June 11, 2011, 06:26:56 PM »
Syphilis in Houston is a HUGE problem in the gay community:

http://www.houstontx.gov/health/NewsReleases/syphilis.html

Syphilis and HIV: a dangerous combination

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15219556
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline phildinftlaudy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,975
  • sweet Ann what you think babe...
Re: New numbers
« Reply #9 on: June 11, 2011, 06:30:58 PM »

If I can ask, why did your doc check you for syphilis? My IDS did the same at my last visit but I don't have the results back yet. I was wondering if there was some kind of study going on. I guess I should have asked but I was in a hurry to get out of there and go swimming.
Peace,
Billy
Mikey's doc may have had a different reason, but my doc typically does a syphilis titer every year.  My first year it was every six months.  One of the reasons for mine was that I had syphilis before and they want to make sure that there is no reccurrence.
September 13, 2008 - diagnosed +
Labs:
Date    CD4    %   VL     Date  CD4  %   VL
10/08  636    35  510   9/09 473  38 2900  12/4/09 Atripla
12/09  540    30    60   
12/10  740    41  <48   
8/11    667    36  <20  
03/12  1,041  42  <20
05/12  1,241  47  <20
08/12   780    37  <20
11/12   549    35  <20
02/12  1,102  42  <20
11/12   549    35  <20

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 946
Re: New numbers
« Reply #10 on: June 11, 2011, 07:22:08 PM »
High Billy,
My doctor sees alot of cases of Syph here in dallas as well, so its just an automatic thing that he's done for years when I have blood work. Its just a nasty thing to get in combination with HIV, so I agree to it.  Since they take 6 tubes of blood might as well check that off the list as well.
11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD
09/05/2014  cd4-850 , VL-UD

Online Buckmark

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,566
  • Would you like to tie me up with your ties, Ty?
    • Henry's Home Page
Re: New numbers
« Reply #11 on: June 11, 2011, 07:39:32 PM »
Syphilis is apparently a growing problem in the Austin area, and Texas in general.  The Resource Center Dallas was pushing this "Stomp Out Syphilis" awareness campaign earlier this year, apparently a statewide effort.  Their PSAs on the radio back in January were so frequent that they almost became the butt of jokes -- but I guess it got people talking.

http://www.stompout.org/

If you are sexually active, then your doctor should be testing you for syphilis (unless you are in a 100% completely monogamous relationship).  My doctor asks me every time I go visit him for my labs:  have you been sexually active, is there a reason I should test you for syphilis?  One of these days, if I ever have sex again, I'd like to be able to tell him "yes".  ;)

Regards,

Henry
"Life in Lubbock, Texas, taught me two things:
     One is that God loves you and you're going to burn in hell.
     The other is that sex is the most awful, filthy thing on earth and you should save it for someone you love."
- Butch Hancock, Musician, The Flatlanders

Offline Billy B

  • Member
  • Posts: 374
Re: New numbers
« Reply #12 on: June 11, 2011, 08:50:41 PM »
Syphilis in Houston is a HUGE problem in the gay community:

http://www.houstontx.gov/health/NewsReleases/syphilis.html

Syphilis and HIV: a dangerous combination

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15219556


Drew- Thanks for the links. I was screened when I first found out that I was + but I did not know a lot of the information that you provided. My clinic now has Ryan White Funding so I thought that this could have been the reason. My visit before this I was question about my "activities" and safe practices. I just laughted and told my IDS that there wasn't much action around for a 56 year old gay man!
Peace,
Billy
« Last Edit: June 11, 2011, 08:56:17 PM by Billy B »
VL 4420 CD4 340 CD4% 24   3/15/10 Started I&T
VL  UD   CD4 340 CD4% 26.5 05/13/10
VL  UD   CD4 360 CD4% 27.1 08/3/10
VL  UD   CD4 310 CD4% 28.4 11/22/10
VL  UD   CD4 420 CD4% 27.9 02/11/11
VL  UD   CD4 370 CD4% 26.4 06/08/11
VL  UD   CD4 360 CD4% 27.7 09/23/11
VL  UD   CD4 370 CD4% 28.3 01/20/12
VL  UD   CD4 430 CD4% 28.8 05/11/12
VL  UD   CD4 370 CD4% 28.1 09/07/12
VL  UD   CD4 390 CD4% 32.3 03/14/13

Offline ScottD

  • Member
  • Posts: 4
Re: New numbers
« Reply #13 on: June 11, 2011, 11:12:27 PM »
Great numbers Mikey! And yeah you'll be UD in no time.
4/09: Tested positive, CD4 = 9 / VL = 212,000
6/09: Hospital visit, doc put me on steroids,
   CD4 dropped to 3 / VL = 200,000
6/09: Started Truvada/Prezista/Norvir
9/09: CD4 = 36 / VL = <100
Throughout 2010 CD4 = 36-56 / VL = <50
2/11: Triglycerides at 570 - changed meds
   to Viramune/Truvada
6/11: CD4 = 90 (!) / VL = <50 Triglycerides = 270

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.