Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 21, 2014, 04:26:36 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 620625
  • Total Topics: 46760
  • Online Today: 197
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 6
Guests: 140
Total: 146

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Atripla side effects, mild depression  (Read 3177 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jtsva

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Atripla side effects, mild depression
« on: May 17, 2011, 11:43:45 PM »
Hi, this is my first new topic post and I apologize that this is a repeat topic but I wanted to ask the question in a different way. First, I have been poz for 18years and have been extremely fortunate to stay healthy the entire time. I was first put on Saquinavir, AZT, 3TC after being poz 4 years because my doctor was a hit early hit hard physician and the science seemed sound to me. The drugs were a bit of a handful twice a day but I tolerated them very well after about two weeks and was on it for 6 years before they stopped making saquinavir. I stopped the drugs for about 3 years after that with no change to my undetectable status and high t's; however, last year we decided to start me back on meds and I haven't had the best of luck. Kaletra\Truvada gave me terrible GI side effects that didn't go away after a year and my triglycerides shot up to almost 3,000 so I came off that and rested for another few months. Now I just started Atripla and do have the dreams but I cope well with them, just got over the initial head to toe rash which started on day 7,  but I have recently noticed that on rare occasions I start feeling down about nothing in general but it feels almost "manic". Usually if I exercise when I feel this way, it goes away quickly and doesn't return for a while. When it does, it usually lasts for just  a few hours. I do take Cymbalta for joint pain which was associated with mild depression and my doctor was concerned about the combination but because of the relative few GI side effects and impact to cholesterol\triglycerides, I said I wanted to try it. I really do feel this is the "right" medicine for me but wanted to know if anyone experienced similar depression symptoms that went away?

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,868
  • the one and original newt
Re: Atripla side effects, mild depression
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2011, 04:25:03 PM »
Mild depression long-term is reasonably common on this combo. Lived with someone who endured it for 3 years.

- matt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline Cosmicdancer

  • Member
  • Posts: 138
Re: Atripla side effects, mild depression
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2011, 04:38:51 PM »
You mentioned that after taking meds for 6 years, you stopped taking them for 3 years and had an undetectable viral load and high t cell count.  Is that correct?  If so, why did you start on meds again last year?  Since you were monitoring your health with your doctor, it sounds like you could have stayed off meds indefinitely. 
Summer, 2007 - &$#@?
November, 2007 - Tested poz, 300,000 vl, 560 cd4
Feb, 2008 - 57,000 vl, 520 cd4, started Atripla
June, 2008 - undetectable, 612 cd4
January, 2009 - undetectable, 670 cd4
May, 2009 - undetectable, 593 cd4
Sept, 2009 - 83 vl, 763 cd4, 34%
Dec, 2009 - undetectable, 889 cd4, 32%
April, 2010 - undetectable, 860 cd4, 31%
October, 2010 - undetectable, 800 cd4, 38%
April, 2011 - undetectable, t-cell test not done
October, 2011 - undetectable
April, 2012 - undetectable, 850 cd4, 39%
November, 2012 - undetectable, 901 cd4, 41%
April, 2013 - undetectable, 846 cd4, 36%
October, 2013 - undetectable

Offline jtsva

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Re: Atripla side effects, mild depression
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2011, 11:44:53 PM »
I had two very long bouts with bronchitis and one with pneumonia which is when we decided to try putting me back on meds. After the Kaletra had driven up my cholesterol so high, I took another year off the meds and my viral load went to 1604 though my t-cells stayed in the 900 range.

Offline jtsva

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Re: Atripla side effects, mild depression
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2011, 11:46:55 PM »
Mild depression long-term is reasonably common on this combo. Lived with someone who endured it for 3 years.

- matt


Matt, thank you for the feedback. I hope this doesn't go long-term but I'll give it a few more weeks and if it doesn't worsen then I'll probably be ok.

Offline northernguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,347
Re: Atripla side effects, mild depression
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2011, 01:17:31 AM »
Yeah, I've found that I feel "melancholy" a lot more than I did before.  I wouldn't say fullblown depression, but definitely morose.  Once this supply is used up, I'm taking the suggestion of some other posters and am going to ask my doc about a Viramune/Truvada combo.
Apr 28/06 cd4 600 vl 10,600 cd% 25
Nov 8/09 cd4 510 vl 49,5000 cd% 16
Jan 16/10 cd4 660 vl 54,309 cd% 16
Feb 17/10 Started Atripla
Mar 7/10 cd4 710 vl 1,076 cd% 21
Apr 18/10 cd4 920 vl 268 cd% 28
Jun 19/10 cd4 450 vl 60 cd% 25
Aug 15/10 cd4 680 vl 205 cd% 27
Apr 3/11 cd4 780 vl <40 cd% 30
Jul 17/11 cd4 960 vl <40 cd%33
April 15/12 cd4 1,010 vl <40 cd% 39
April 20/12 Switched to Viramune + Truvada
Aug 2/12 cd4 1040, vl <40, cd% 38
Oct 19 cd4 1,110 vl <40 cd% 41

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 883
Re: Atripla side effects, mild depression
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2011, 09:17:55 AM »
I've been on Atripla for about 6 months and i've been having bad mood swings lately, doctor thinks could be mild depression, but I think a lot of it has to do with my busy work and working myself to death. Doctor put me on Lexapro I took it for a couple months and only noticed that I had less than enjoyable orgasms.  I'd rather be depressed than be anorgasmic so I stopped them and am just dealing with it.  I didn't seem to be getting anything out of taking them honestly.

It would be nice if they could make an anti-depressant that didn't screw with you're sex.
11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,868
  • the one and original newt
Re: Atripla side effects, mild depression
« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2011, 04:22:52 PM »
Quote
I've been on Atripla for about 6 months and i've been having bad mood swings lately

Atripla is not the only well effective combo in the world (just saying)

- matt


Edited for missing c
« Last Edit: May 22, 2011, 04:52:13 PM by newt »
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline mecch

  • Member
  • Posts: 10,742
  • red pill? or blue pill?
Re: Atripla side effects, mild depression
« Reply #8 on: May 22, 2011, 04:40:56 PM »
I really do feel this is the "right" medicine for me but wanted to know if anyone experienced similar depression symptoms that went away?

No, it got worse actually, for me.  Why do you feel like this is the right drug for you?  Just because you dont want to change?

Intelence.
Isentress.

“From each, according to his ability; to each, according to his need” 1875 K Marx

Offline jtsva

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Re: Atripla side effects, mild depression
« Reply #9 on: June 04, 2011, 10:48:20 PM »
Mostly because I am not having any gastro-intestinal issues. When I was on Kaletra\Truvada combo I had very unpredicatable diarhea for over a year and would be in meetings at work when they would hit. So far no stomach issues at all. I have found that if I go to the gym when I feel the really bad mood come on, it really does "fix" it by the time I am finished. It's been just over a month now and I still have the dreams but am sleeping fairly well. The only thing is that despite my going to the gym and eating very healthy, my cholesterol and triglycerides have sky-rocketed again so adding Crestor to the regimen. My t-cells are back up over 1000 now and undetectable viral load.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.