Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 29, 2014, 11:29:02 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 632331
  • Total Topics: 47881
  • Online Today: 298
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Lumbar Puncture top update  (Read 2487 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ac75088

  • Member
  • Posts: 228
Lumbar Puncture top update
« on: May 17, 2011, 12:20:51 AM »
To all my friends from my recent post on having an LP: I am currently in the hospital being treated for neurosyphilis..Thanks for all ur concerns and kind words..I'll be just fine by the time I leave here :-)
01-12-08 Tested poz cd4 700 vl 8,000
04-25-11 Lowest cd4 count of 415 vl high at 250,000
05-03-11 Started Atripla
05-16-11 Hospitalized and treated for 2 weeks (neurosyphilis)
07-05-11 CD4 count 585 VL 550
10-04-11 CD4 count 700 VL 75
02-03-12 CD4 count 799 VL UD
08-08-12 CD4 count 838 VL UD

Offline seriously

  • Member
  • Posts: 23
Re: Lumbar Puncture top update
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2011, 01:48:24 AM »
Good luck buddy, standard neurosyphilis treatment is 10-14 days of IV Penicillin G.... are you gonna be in there for two weeks?!


Infected 7/25/03
In denial until 12/1/10
12/7/10 CD4 160 VL 456k
12/18/10 Started Isentress/Truvada
...
12/12/13 CD4 456 VL <20

Offline Ac75088

  • Member
  • Posts: 228
Re: Lumbar Puncture top update
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2011, 02:43:22 AM »
Good luck buddy, standard neurosyphilis treatment is 10-14 days of IV Penicillin G.... are you gonna be in there for two weeks?!




That was their exact time frame...10-14 days..I am hoping for 10!
01-12-08 Tested poz cd4 700 vl 8,000
04-25-11 Lowest cd4 count of 415 vl high at 250,000
05-03-11 Started Atripla
05-16-11 Hospitalized and treated for 2 weeks (neurosyphilis)
07-05-11 CD4 count 585 VL 550
10-04-11 CD4 count 700 VL 75
02-03-12 CD4 count 799 VL UD
08-08-12 CD4 count 838 VL UD

Offline wolfter

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,389
Re: Lumbar Puncture top update
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2011, 03:59:14 PM »
I'm not sure convenient it might be for you, but they might allow you to go home in the evenings if you're tolerating the infusions well.  Might be worth checking.
productivity breeds content

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,100
  • 1DPxR156NnouErf4f51CsCMubMYw84j5Kv
Re: Lumbar Puncture top update
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2011, 05:18:25 PM »
Good luck to ya AC! Hope you get some rockin male nurses  ;D

-Will
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

Offline Ac75088

  • Member
  • Posts: 228
Re: Lumbar Puncture top update
« Reply #5 on: May 17, 2011, 06:17:11 PM »
Good luck to ya AC! Hope you get some rockin male nurses  ;D

-Will

Willy no luck with that yet! Put some scrubs on and come see me LOL j/k
01-12-08 Tested poz cd4 700 vl 8,000
04-25-11 Lowest cd4 count of 415 vl high at 250,000
05-03-11 Started Atripla
05-16-11 Hospitalized and treated for 2 weeks (neurosyphilis)
07-05-11 CD4 count 585 VL 550
10-04-11 CD4 count 700 VL 75
02-03-12 CD4 count 799 VL UD
08-08-12 CD4 count 838 VL UD

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,877
  • the one and original newt
Re: Lumbar Puncture top update
« Reply #6 on: May 17, 2011, 06:27:51 PM »
Get well soon

- matt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline Ac75088

  • Member
  • Posts: 228
Re: Lumbar Puncture top update
« Reply #7 on: May 17, 2011, 07:21:34 PM »
Get well soon

- matt


Thanks Matt ;)
01-12-08 Tested poz cd4 700 vl 8,000
04-25-11 Lowest cd4 count of 415 vl high at 250,000
05-03-11 Started Atripla
05-16-11 Hospitalized and treated for 2 weeks (neurosyphilis)
07-05-11 CD4 count 585 VL 550
10-04-11 CD4 count 700 VL 75
02-03-12 CD4 count 799 VL UD
08-08-12 CD4 count 838 VL UD

Online Jeff G

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 10,827
  • How am I doing Beren ?
Re: Lumbar Puncture top update
« Reply #8 on: May 17, 2011, 07:36:43 PM »
I'm sorry you are having to endure this , get well soon .

Offline anniebc

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,937
  • AM member since 2003
Re: Lumbar Puncture top update
« Reply #9 on: May 17, 2011, 07:37:19 PM »
Hi Ac

If he could Will would be there in scrubs in a heart beat..it's the caring side of him we love so much.. :D

I've treated a few patients with this in my day, and the treatment has worked wonders, you will be fine, just rest and take it easy.

Aroha
Jan
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Never knock on deaths door..ring the bell and run..he really hates that.

Offline Ac75088

  • Member
  • Posts: 228
Re: Lumbar Puncture top update
« Reply #10 on: May 17, 2011, 08:51:14 PM »
I'm sorry you are having to endure this , get well soon .

thanks man :)
01-12-08 Tested poz cd4 700 vl 8,000
04-25-11 Lowest cd4 count of 415 vl high at 250,000
05-03-11 Started Atripla
05-16-11 Hospitalized and treated for 2 weeks (neurosyphilis)
07-05-11 CD4 count 585 VL 550
10-04-11 CD4 count 700 VL 75
02-03-12 CD4 count 799 VL UD
08-08-12 CD4 count 838 VL UD

Offline Ac75088

  • Member
  • Posts: 228
Re: Lumbar Puncture top update
« Reply #11 on: May 17, 2011, 08:52:48 PM »
Hi Ac

If he could Will would be there in scrubs in a heart beat..it's the caring side of him we love so much.. :D

I've treated a few patients with this in my day, and the treatment has worked wonders, you will be fine, just rest and take it easy.

Aroha
Jan

thanks! That's good to know..I'm more stir crazy than anything..I feel so confined! Lol
01-12-08 Tested poz cd4 700 vl 8,000
04-25-11 Lowest cd4 count of 415 vl high at 250,000
05-03-11 Started Atripla
05-16-11 Hospitalized and treated for 2 weeks (neurosyphilis)
07-05-11 CD4 count 585 VL 550
10-04-11 CD4 count 700 VL 75
02-03-12 CD4 count 799 VL UD
08-08-12 CD4 count 838 VL UD

Offline phildinftlaudy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,959
  • sweet Ann what you think babe...
Re: Lumbar Puncture top update
« Reply #12 on: May 17, 2011, 08:53:26 PM »
Glad to know that you are getting this taken care of Ac -
Get your rest on and I'm sure you will be up and about in no time.

Best wishes for a speedy recovery - hope they at least have good food there at the hospital.
September 13, 2008 - diagnosed +
Labs:
Date    CD4    %   VL     Date  CD4  %   VL
10/08  636    35  510   9/09 473  38 2900  12/4/09 Atripla
12/09  540    30    60   
12/10  740    41  <48   
8/11    667    36  <20  
03/12  1,041  42  <20
05/12  1,241  47  <20
08/12   780    37  <20
11/12   549    35  <20
02/12  1,102  42  <20
11/12   549    35  <20

Offline Ac75088

  • Member
  • Posts: 228
Re: Lumbar Puncture top update
« Reply #13 on: May 17, 2011, 08:58:15 PM »
Glad to know that you are getting this taken care of Ac -
Get your rest on and I'm sure you will be up and about in no time.

Best wishes for a speedy recovery - hope they at least have good food there at the hospital.

I have shocked the nurse team with my appetite..The food is not too bad at all..the downside..I asked the nurse for ice cream, and they only have crackers and juice! :((
01-12-08 Tested poz cd4 700 vl 8,000
04-25-11 Lowest cd4 count of 415 vl high at 250,000
05-03-11 Started Atripla
05-16-11 Hospitalized and treated for 2 weeks (neurosyphilis)
07-05-11 CD4 count 585 VL 550
10-04-11 CD4 count 700 VL 75
02-03-12 CD4 count 799 VL UD
08-08-12 CD4 count 838 VL UD

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 921
Re: Lumbar Puncture top update
« Reply #14 on: May 20, 2011, 12:27:46 AM »
i have to make my rounds before going to bed and check on mu bous..  hope u are feeling better AC
11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.