Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 02, 2014, 03:51:57 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 640734
  • Total Topics: 48671
  • Online Today: 247
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 1
Guests: 128
Total: 129

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Does Atripla/HIV cause acne?  (Read 5201 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline brknimmortal

  • Member
  • Posts: 13
Does Atripla/HIV cause acne?
« on: May 16, 2011, 06:38:46 PM »
Hello everybody,

I started Atripla on April 8, 2011 and started noticing I am getting pimples or acne on my face. I have never suffered from acne in my life, not even during my teenage years. They don't feel like pimples, at times while at work I can feel them flaring up. Some have white heads, but are harder to pop than pimples. I am a bit concern because it seems it's starting to spread all over my face. I ended up in the Emergency room last month with a Macularpapular rash and I truly do not want to experience that again. Anybody have a similar experience? Or knows if Atripla or/and HIV cause acne?



Edwin




2/2011 - Infected ( By Ex-bf) 
2/19/2011 - Started getting sick, first symptom was a horrible headache, followed by lower back muscle pain and a mild rash on face, 
2/25/2011 - Antibody HIV test was Negative   
3/1/2011 - Tested POZ  Blood work came back positive. 
3/4/2011 - 621 CD4's   9,000,000 Viral Load
3/15/2011 - 472 CD4's  1,552,482 Viral Load
3/24/2011 - 555 CD4's  2,000,000 Viral Load
3/31/2011 - 565 CD4's  5,000,000 Viral Load 
4/5/2011 - Hospitalized with Macular Papular Rash from head to toes. 
4/8/2011 - STARTED ATRIPLA   
4/26/2011 - 718 CD4's    10,000 Viral Load 
5/17/2011 - Next Appnt

Offline phildinftlaudy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,965
  • sweet Ann what you think babe...
Re: Does Atripla/HIV cause acne?
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2011, 06:43:27 PM »
I've never experienced any type of acne from Atripla or from HIV -
I see you have an appointment tomorrow - bring the issue up to your doctor and see if she/he can give you additional insight.
Best to you and let us know what you find out.

Also, just a thought, sometimes stress can bring on acne - considering what you have been and are going through this may be a possibility.
September 13, 2008 - diagnosed +
Labs:
Date    CD4    %   VL     Date  CD4  %   VL
10/08  636    35  510   9/09 473  38 2900  12/4/09 Atripla
12/09  540    30    60   
12/10  740    41  <48   
8/11    667    36  <20  
03/12  1,041  42  <20
05/12  1,241  47  <20
08/12   780    37  <20
11/12   549    35  <20
02/12  1,102  42  <20
11/12   549    35  <20

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Does Atripla/HIV cause acne?
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2011, 07:24:44 PM »
molluscum contagiosum can look and feel something like what you describe.  Given your recent high viral load you might ask about them as well.   (But not to worry, they usually go away in a month or two by themselves after you get the viral load under control)
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline madbrain

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,208
  • No longer an active member
    • My personal site
Re: Does Atripla/HIV cause acne?
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2011, 07:30:49 PM »
I ended up in the Emergency room last month with a Macularpapular rash and I truly do not want to experience that again. Anybody have a similar experience? Or knows if Atripla or/and HIV cause acne?

Are you sure it's acne ?

From atripla.com :

Rash is a common side effect that usually goes away without any change in treatment, but may be serious in a small number of patients.

Perhaps you are susceptible to this side effect, in which case a change of treatment might be in order. Did you discuss this ER trip with your HIV doc ?

Offline brknimmortal

  • Member
  • Posts: 13
Re: Does Atripla/HIV cause acne?
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2011, 07:26:24 PM »
It doesn't look like it's Molluscum contagiosum. Nurse that saw me yesterday told me it's probably a normal outbreak caused by Atripla since my body is just getting use to the medication. On the other hand, there might be a possibility that I may be breaking out due to my job. I walk about 7 miles per day five times per week, and I believe it may be causing a bit of stress on my body since I am barely recuperating from such a high viral load and starting medication. In about a week or so I should find out my updated CD4's and Viral load.


Thanks everybody for your replies, it's greatly appreciated.


Edwin  ;D 

Offline mecch

  • Member
  • Posts: 11,771
  • red pill? or blue pill?
Re: Does Atripla/HIV cause acne?
« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2011, 07:59:58 PM »
Can you see either a dermatologist or a doctor experienced in HIV.  Or was the nurse very experienced.
Your body went through the wringer this year. It might take some months for things to settle down. Skin shows a lot of the stress of the body.
“From each, according to his ability; to each, according to his need” 1875 K Marx

Offline terrysenc

  • Member
  • Posts: 10
Re: Does Atripla/HIV cause acne?
« Reply #6 on: May 18, 2011, 10:36:47 PM »
Prior to being diagnosed with HIV I had an outbreak of acne.  Like you I never experienced acne before even during my teen years.  The acne I had spread across my back shoulders and neck, thankfully it never appeared on my face or really any where noticeable unless I took my shirt off.  I went to the dermatologist and she diagnosed it as adult acne and gave me all these medications to take which didn't help at all.  A few months later when I applied for additional life insurance is when I found out I had HIV.  So to make a long story short I started seeing HIV docs and they all said that acne wasn't associated with HIV and that it was probably a staph infection.  When I google imaged staph infection what I had looked nothing like that, what I had  just looked like small white heads or acne so it left me a little frustrated and confused.  When I started my HIV meds a few Months later it slowly went away.  It was a nightmare but I guess as your immune system starts getting better the acne type bumps will go away......that was my experience with it anyways......
« Last Edit: May 18, 2011, 10:40:23 PM by terrysenc »

Offline brknimmortal

  • Member
  • Posts: 13
Re: Does Atripla/HIV cause acne?
« Reply #7 on: May 23, 2011, 07:32:26 PM »
Update on my CD4's and Viral Load:

My Cd4s have gone up from 718 to 809, and my Viral Load from 10,903 to 276. I hope I'm undetectable by my next Doctors appointment on June 14th. Regarding the Acne on my face, it seems it is slowly going away. On the other hand, I think I am experiencing a new symptom.... Hair loss. Although it's nothing severe, it's something I have never experienced. Baldness doesn't run in my family. Hope I'm not the first.



Edwin



2/2011 - Infected ( By Ex-bf) 
2/19/2011 - Started getting sick, first symptom was a horrible headache, followed by lower back muscle pain and a mild rash on face, 
2/25/2011 - Antibody HIV test was Negative   
3/1/2011 - Tested POZ  Blood work came back positive. 
3/4/2011 - 621 CD4's   9,536,773 Viral Load
3/15/2011 - 472 CD4's  1,552,482 Viral Load
3/24/2011 - 555 CD4's  2,000,000 Viral Load
3/31/2011 - 565 CD4's  5,000,000 Viral Load 
4/5/2011 - Hospitalized with Macular Papular Rash from head to toes. 
4/8/2011 - STARTED ATRIPLA   
4/26/2011 - 718 CD4's    10,903 Viral Load 
5/17/2011 - 809 CD4's         276 Viral Load
6/14/2011 - Next Appointment

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.