Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 16, 2014, 09:59:47 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23489
  • Latest: Cowboy
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639028
  • Total Topics: 48514
  • Online Today: 236
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Welcome to Am I Infected

IMPORTANT UPDATE
Posted Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Welcome to the "Am I Infected?" POZ forum.

New members -- those who have posted three or fewer messages -- are permitted to post questions and responses, free of charge (make them count!). Ongoing participation in the "Am I Infected?" forum -- posting more than three questions or responses -- requires a paid subscription.

A seven-day subscription is $9.99, a 30-day subscription is $14.99 and a 90-day subscription is $24.99.

Anyone who needs to post more than three messages in the "Am I Infected?" forum -- including past, present and future POZ Forums members -- will need to subscribe, with secure payments made via PayPal.

There will be no charge to continue reading threads in the "Am I Infected?" forum, nor will there be a charge for participating in any of the Main Forums; Meds, Mind, Body & Benefits; and Off Topic Forums. Similarly, all POZ and AIDSmeds pages, including our "How is HIV Transmitted?" and "Am I Infected? (A Guide to Testing for HIV)" lessons, will remain accessible to all. 

NOTE: HIV testing questions will still need to be posted in the "Am I Infected?" forum; attempts to post HIV symptoms or testing questions in any other forums will be considered violations of our rules of membership and subject to time-outs and permanent bans.

To learn how to upgrade your Forums account to participate beyond three posts in the "Am I Infected?" Forum, please click here.

Thank you for your understanding and future support of the best online support service for people living with, affected by and at risk for HIV.

Author Topic: HIV?  (Read 3268 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline A

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
HIV?
« on: May 05, 2011, 11:10:09 PM »
I was suspected of exposing to HIV in the beginning of last year. i got almost all HIV related symptoms around 4 weeks later which including lipodystrophy that makes me suffering a lot even now. i did 2 HIV antibody tests 6 and 12 moths later respectively, the results were all negative. 1 PCR DNA test (6 month) was also "undetectable". but i have since suffered extreme tiredness especially the symptoms of lipodystrophy with which whatever how much food i eat the fat failed to coming back. on the contrary, my arms and legs become skinnier while the fat on my neck, belly and waist continue to accumulating. i did CD4 count test one year later. the result is CD4: 24%, 350 cells/mm3. CD8 27%, 390 cells/mm3. CD4/CD8 ratio is 0.89. CD16/56 NK cells 30% 430 cells/mm3. i was told by an immunologist that my symptom and T-cell result might be caused by the Cushings' diesease. but there are 3 obvious differences between my symptom and C-disease. (1: i don't have diabetes while most patients of C-Disease suffer insulin resistance. 2: i have been sufferring weight lost rather than weight gain. 3: the facial wast occurring on me is definitely different from the "moon face" happened on patients of C-Disease as my cheek and area around my eyes sink heavily.) Therefore i want to know if i 'm a HIV+ now although my antibody test has been negative. 3 reasons i don't believe I'm a HIV- because 1. the symptoms of lipdystrophy is an indicator of HIV infection under my understanding as i have no other diseases, after checked by a specialist, that can cause it. 2 some people in the world don't produce, as a result of HIV failed to integrate or replicate into the host's DNA for unknown reason, or produce very low amount of antibody so that their result to antibody and PCR DNA test is always negative. 3 my inverted CD4/CD8 ratio which is also the indicator of HIV infection. please help me and i look forward your reply! thanks

Offline RapidRod

  • Member
  • Posts: 15,288
Re: HIV?
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2011, 08:28:05 AM »
You don't have an HIV concern, you have a conclusive negative test to prove it.

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,689
Re: HIV?
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2011, 08:33:09 AM »
Although you have not indicated what your "exposure" to HIV was, that's actually irrelevant now. You have more than reliably tested negative for HIV.

As for your symptoms, there is nothing HIV specific about any of them. You ought to be discussing your concerns with your doctor(s). None of the details you are reporting would invalidate your negative test results.

This is not an HIV situation. Period.
Andy Velez

Offline A

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: HIV?
« Reply #3 on: May 06, 2011, 10:10:42 PM »
Hi Andy and RapidRod,
thanks for your reply firstly! but how about my low CD4 count-350 cells/mm3 which should be recommended for starting medicine in parts of the US? and my inverted CD4/CD8 ratio? the immunologist who suggested my result of T-cell and symptom might be caused by Cushings' disease even didn't try to follow up any relevant test for Cushings' disease after mentioning of it to me because she could find no indicator from my whole blood test that i need to do it. so if one of my symptoms, lipodystrophy, is really caused by that disease or there is tiny possibility of its existence, there is no reason the immunologist didn't try to follow it up. it just doesn't make sense, isn't it? i knew i would be told here that my negative result of HIV antibody is conclusive, but these symptoms, accompanied by more serious tiredness and weakness, have become more unsustainable to me now. it is even hard for me to maintain the basic daily activity of life.
so could you please let me know if there is any other test of HIV which is able to detect this virus effectively, not the antibody, or exclude its existence for me? thanks
A

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,689
Re: HIV?
« Reply #4 on: May 06, 2011, 10:16:45 PM »
Yah, yah, yah. You don't need any other HIV test(s) because you have reliable tested negative. You ARE HIV negative. Period.

CD4 cells are affected by all kinds of bodily changes. If you have concerns about your health you should dscuss them with your doctor. They have nothing to do with HIV. End of story.
Andy Velez

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: HIV?
« Reply #5 on: May 07, 2011, 06:40:16 AM »
A,

Why do you think you were exposed to hiv in the first place?

Some people have CD4 counts on the lower end of the scale normally. You may be one of those people.

The lipodystrophy that some hiv positive people experience is caused by some of the older meds used to treat hiv. It is not caused by the virus itself.

Maybe you need to find a different doctor who will follow up on your concerns. I would suggest you start with a General Practitioner rather than an Immunologist.

Whatever is going on, you have conclusively ruled hiv out of the picture. You do not have hiv.

Ann
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline A

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: HIV?
« Reply #6 on: May 08, 2011, 01:15:38 AM »
Dear Ann,
thanks very much! your instruction is one of kind and constructive reply i have rarely had from professionals.
yes, i know low CD4 counts can be a result of normal variations. but how how about my CD4 percentage 24% which is hard to be fluctuated by normal variation or causes? there is a man who failed to produce HIV antibody until being treated by certain medicine that reduced the amount of his viral load so that triggered his immune response of HIV. please read it on the link http://jcm.asm.org/cgi/reprint/45/5/1659.pdf . this man was early identified by P24 antigen test during his early stage of infection which is the shortcome of P24 test and the reason parts of the US have given it up-only or very effective for recent infection-while his result of HIV antibody was continuously negative over 7 months. i did my first P24 test but was already 6 month mark. there is also an article about seronegative infected individuals on the link http://aidsperspective.net/blog/?p=199 which is written by an expert too.
as to lipodystrophy, some experts say it can occur at any stage of infection depends on the strength of individuals immune system and some patients of HIV said they suffered such symptoms even before they stared any medical treatment.
i don't know what i can do now.
A

Offline Matty the Damned

  • Member
  • Posts: 12,228
  • Ninja Please
Re: HIV?
« Reply #7 on: May 08, 2011, 01:39:47 AM »
Dear Ann,
thanks very much! your instruction is one of kind and constructive reply i have rarely had from professionals.
yes, i know low CD4 counts can be a result of normal variations. but how how about my CD4 percentage 24% which is hard to be fluctuated by normal variation or causes? there is a man who failed to produce HIV antibody until being treated by certain medicine that reduced the amount of his viral load so that triggered his immune response of HIV. please read it on the link http://jcm.asm.org/cgi/reprint/45/5/1659.pdf . this man was early identified by P24 antigen test during his early stage of infection which is the shortcome of P24 test and the reason parts of the US have given it up-only or very effective for recent infection-while his result of HIV antibody was continuously negative over 7 months. i did my first P24 test but was already 6 month mark. there is also an article about seronegative infected individuals on the link http://aidsperspective.net/blog/?p=199 which is written by an expert too.
as to lipodystrophy, some experts say it can occur at any stage of infection depends on the strength of individuals immune system and some patients of HIV said they suffered such symptoms even before they stared any medical treatment.
i don't know what i can do now.
A

A,

You are not listening.

Your HIV testing history demonstrates that whatever is the cause of your immune system problems, it isn't HIV.

We cannot help you determine what is causing those problems. As Ann has told you, you should see a new GP and take it from there.

MtD

Offline A

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: HIV?
« Reply #8 on: May 09, 2011, 05:07:17 AM »
Hi MtD,
the reason i posted here is because all my Drs-GPs, specialist, immunologist...have given no explanation or cause to my symptoms and blood test results. it was not they didn't want but just couldn't. the explanation for the T-cells result from the laboratory is virus infection, autoimmune dieseas, subacute inflammation or drug use. but as i said before, all the possibilities had been ruled out by my Drs after being checked physically except for virus infection.
thanks anyway
A

Offline A

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: HIV?
« Reply #9 on: May 10, 2011, 04:21:52 AM »
Hi Ann,
I'm waiting the PCR RNA result a test i did more than 1 week ago. i will know the result tomorrow so I'm so nervous now. but i promiss i will definitely move on if the result is negative, because all conclusion i have received is I'm HIV negative. I'll let you know then.
thanks
A

Offline A

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: HIV?
« Reply #10 on: May 11, 2011, 03:11:54 AM »
Dear All!
thanks much for all advice and suggestion i have got here. i just got my result of PCR RNA. It is negative (undetectable)! as i said I'm totally relieved and moved on. It was as if a nightmare to me. thanks, especially to Ann.
A

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: HIV?
« Reply #11 on: May 11, 2011, 07:09:39 AM »
A,

That's good news indeed.

I hope you can get to the bottom of what's going on - if anything actually IS going on. As I mentioned the other day, some people just have naturally low CD4 counts.

Make sure you use condoms for anal or vaginal intercourse, correctly and consistently, and you will avoid hiv infection. It really is that simple! Read through the condom and lube links in my signature line so you can use them correctly and with confidence.

Ann
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.