Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 21, 2014, 07:06:34 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 650048
  • Total Topics: 49619
  • Online Today: 177
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Im starting treatment for the first time tonight  (Read 2077 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ac75088

  • Member
  • Posts: 228
Im starting treatment for the first time tonight
« on: May 03, 2011, 09:48:27 PM »
I've been poz since 2008 but today my doctor and I decided that it was time to start since my cell count is now below 500..I'll be taking Atripla for the first time tonight and I am scared since I've never taken Meds like this before..I'm afraid it'll affect my performance at work..etc..I even missed out on a friends birthday tonight since I was afraid to drink before ai took it..side effects sound scary..Am I overreacting??
01-12-08 Tested poz cd4 700 vl 8,000
04-25-11 Lowest cd4 count of 415 vl high at 250,000
05-03-11 Started Atripla
05-16-11 Hospitalized and treated for 2 weeks (neurosyphilis)
07-05-11 CD4 count 585 VL 550
10-04-11 CD4 count 700 VL 75
02-03-12 CD4 count 799 VL UD
08-08-12 CD4 count 838 VL UD

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 948
Re: Im starting treatment for the first time tonight
« Reply #1 on: May 03, 2011, 10:08:41 PM »
Hi Ac,
don't try and read too much into the side effects, I worried myself to death before taking my first pill and read all the 'side effects' info and it was a bit of a let-down when i took it.  I was expecting to have some type of catastrophic reaction, but the only thing i got was a little bit of a warm sensation about an hour or so after and little bit light headed.  I do get the vivid dreams but they can be fun sometimes, before i took this med i never really dreamed alot, so its been a fun experience.

The one other side effect i get is a raging hard-on in the middle of the night and serious morning wood.  Some others on this site get the same reaction.  So definitely not a bad thing there, you wont hear me complaining about that.

Everyone is different and some have a hard time with the Sustiva part of it.  some folks get a rash but from what i gather it doesn't happen that often.  I'm certain you will do fine.
11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD
09/05/2014  cd4-850 , VL-UD

Offline Ac75088

  • Member
  • Posts: 228
Re: Im starting treatment for the first time tonight
« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2011, 10:11:36 PM »
Thanks man...I'm trying my best to put my mind at ease..I just got done with dinner so I figure pill time should come in about 2 hours
01-12-08 Tested poz cd4 700 vl 8,000
04-25-11 Lowest cd4 count of 415 vl high at 250,000
05-03-11 Started Atripla
05-16-11 Hospitalized and treated for 2 weeks (neurosyphilis)
07-05-11 CD4 count 585 VL 550
10-04-11 CD4 count 700 VL 75
02-03-12 CD4 count 799 VL UD
08-08-12 CD4 count 838 VL UD

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 948
Re: Im starting treatment for the first time tonight
« Reply #3 on: May 03, 2011, 10:17:41 PM »
yep.  Also make sure you take it with plenty of water, you might wake up a couple times during the night to piss, but the water seems to help alot with the light headedness if you experience it.
11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD
09/05/2014  cd4-850 , VL-UD

Offline Ac75088

  • Member
  • Posts: 228
Re: Im starting treatment for the first time tonight
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2011, 10:22:04 PM »
Wow..a raging hard on huh? As If I already don't have that every night hehe
01-12-08 Tested poz cd4 700 vl 8,000
04-25-11 Lowest cd4 count of 415 vl high at 250,000
05-03-11 Started Atripla
05-16-11 Hospitalized and treated for 2 weeks (neurosyphilis)
07-05-11 CD4 count 585 VL 550
10-04-11 CD4 count 700 VL 75
02-03-12 CD4 count 799 VL UD
08-08-12 CD4 count 838 VL UD

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 948
Re: Im starting treatment for the first time tonight
« Reply #5 on: May 03, 2011, 10:28:32 PM »
haha, yeah its not an 'official' side effect, but shortly after i started taking it I noticed it and brought it up in a past post and quite a few guys agreed. 
11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD
09/05/2014  cd4-850 , VL-UD

Offline Ac75088

  • Member
  • Posts: 228
Re: Im starting treatment for the first time tonight
« Reply #6 on: May 03, 2011, 10:34:25 PM »
I'm just hoping this pill is nice to me..Nobody at work knows my status, neither does my family..so I won't have to explain any effects that me be showing
01-12-08 Tested poz cd4 700 vl 8,000
04-25-11 Lowest cd4 count of 415 vl high at 250,000
05-03-11 Started Atripla
05-16-11 Hospitalized and treated for 2 weeks (neurosyphilis)
07-05-11 CD4 count 585 VL 550
10-04-11 CD4 count 700 VL 75
02-03-12 CD4 count 799 VL UD
08-08-12 CD4 count 838 VL UD

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 948
Re: Im starting treatment for the first time tonight
« Reply #7 on: May 03, 2011, 10:43:48 PM »
yeah for sure...lol.   Most folks say to take the pill right before you go to bed, but i dont go to bed till almost midnight and get up early. I found that when i took it at midnight, the next morning I was feeling a little drunkish at the beginning, so my doctor talked me into taking it a couple hours earlier before i go to bed and that seemed to do the trick for me.  I know take mine around 9ish and hit the sack around 1130p
11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD
09/05/2014  cd4-850 , VL-UD

Offline Ac75088

  • Member
  • Posts: 228
Re: Im starting treatment for the first time tonight
« Reply #8 on: May 03, 2011, 10:47:33 PM »
I don't go to bed til late too..I had planned on eating an earlier dinner tonight but now that I just ate, I'll probably take it around 11:30 and then get in bed and hold on tight! Btw I am also in Dallas
01-12-08 Tested poz cd4 700 vl 8,000
04-25-11 Lowest cd4 count of 415 vl high at 250,000
05-03-11 Started Atripla
05-16-11 Hospitalized and treated for 2 weeks (neurosyphilis)
07-05-11 CD4 count 585 VL 550
10-04-11 CD4 count 700 VL 75
02-03-12 CD4 count 799 VL UD
08-08-12 CD4 count 838 VL UD

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 948
Re: Im starting treatment for the first time tonight
« Reply #9 on: May 03, 2011, 10:56:03 PM »
yeah I had to adjust my eating habits at night, i try not to eat after 730 ish or so.  There is a big truth on that empty stomach thing trust me.  I made the mistake one night and went to eat a late steak dinner with a friend and took it shortly after I ate,  I was high for hours.  Doc says the fat in the food causes it to enter the blood stream at higher levels. 

very cool you are in dallas, i'm in the carrollton area.
11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD
09/05/2014  cd4-850 , VL-UD

Offline Ac75088

  • Member
  • Posts: 228
Re: Im starting treatment for the first time tonight
« Reply #10 on: May 03, 2011, 11:00:47 PM »
I ate a subway sandwich just now and an ice cream sandwich lol..I'm starting to drink water now as u said....I'm in Garland area
01-12-08 Tested poz cd4 700 vl 8,000
04-25-11 Lowest cd4 count of 415 vl high at 250,000
05-03-11 Started Atripla
05-16-11 Hospitalized and treated for 2 weeks (neurosyphilis)
07-05-11 CD4 count 585 VL 550
10-04-11 CD4 count 700 VL 75
02-03-12 CD4 count 799 VL UD
08-08-12 CD4 count 838 VL UD

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.