Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 18, 2014, 08:41:35 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 620289
  • Total Topics: 46734
  • Online Today: 254
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: medication and testosterone levels  (Read 2676 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 881
medication and testosterone levels
« on: March 19, 2011, 05:19:02 PM »
Hi all,

So I just wanted to see if anyone has or is having this issue. I went thru seroconversion back in November and went on medication shortly after (Atripla), I lost like 20 pounds at the beginning and I still have some issues gaining weight back.  I workout about 4 or 5 times a week, but I notice that my bones, joints and muscles just seem to ache alot and bones pop when i get up, some days are better than others.

I brought this up to my doctor shortly after I started taking medication, he said that HIV can a cause inflammation in the joints and if i continue to have the issue to let him know and that this may subside when my viral levels go undetectable.  I keep wondering if my testosterone levels may be low and/or if maybe taking a round of testosterone might help. Somedays I just feel tired as hell and somewhat frail.

Anyways I'm going to have that checked on the next visit, but wanted to see if anyone else might want to shed some light on this.  Maybe its just the fact that i just turned 40 and things aren't like they used to be in my 20's and 30's..lol. 
11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD

Online RapidRod

  • Member
  • Posts: 15,190
Re: medication and testosterone levels
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2011, 06:20:59 PM »
The only way you'll know, is to be tested, you might want to have your Vit. D level checked too.

Offline Theyer

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,056
  • I love buying Furnature.
Re: medication and testosterone levels
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2011, 07:03:08 PM »
Ron is right and so are you. 40 is not 20 .Your numbers are fine and you will be able to make decisions with your Doc based on blood work and your verbal reports. I am aching reading about a 40 year old working out 5 times a week.
t
"If we can find the money to kill people, we can find the money to help people ."  Tony Benn

Offline buginme2

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,748
  • Certified Life Coach
Re: medication and testosterone levels
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2011, 08:39:41 PM »
Hey Mikey!! Hang in there.  It sucks.  Sorry to hear about all that.  Do you think testosterone levels would be linked to your joints? That seems like seperate issues.
"All I need are some tasty waves, a cool buzz, and I'm fine."

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6e0gcEC1TWE

Online RapidRod

  • Member
  • Posts: 15,190
Re: medication and testosterone levels
« Reply #4 on: March 19, 2011, 10:23:42 PM »
Hey Mikey!! Hang in there.  It sucks.  Sorry to hear about all that.  Do you think testosterone levels would be linked to your joints? That seems like seperate issues.
Joint pain is a symptom of low testosterone among a hundred other things.

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 881
Re: medication and testosterone levels
« Reply #5 on: March 28, 2011, 10:54:55 AM »
thanks all,
I have an appt on weds to discuss the issue.  still having this bone issues cracking and popping and muscle fatigue, but other than that i'm doing good.

Thanks for the responses
11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD

Offline alberche

  • Member
  • Posts: 211
  • a distancia del mundo incierto, saludo mi suerte
Re: medication and testosterone levels
« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2011, 05:05:59 PM »
Dear Mykey,

I had just the same experience. I seroconverted some six years ago and was diagnosed very soon, two months after infection (I took directly a PCR viral load test, since I suspected I got infected and decided not to wait for the antibody tests results). I started with Atripla (at that time Truvada + Sustiva separatedly) and a few days after I started to feel lots of pain in joints, notably in hips, elbows and shoulders. I also developed a rash, not too severe, but dispersed by all the body. Even though I got undetectable at the first month of treatment, my doctor decided to stop Atripla and switch me to Truvada+Reyataz+Norvir. Pain and rash went away in about one week and I felt much better. I switched one year ago from Truvada+Reyataz+Norvir to Truvada+Etravirine once a day as I am in a clinical trial (to evaluate whether Etravirine can be taken once a day instead of twice); but, apart from this trial, I could continue on Truvada+Reyataz+Norvir with no major complaints.

Maybe your pains are due to a drop in testosterone, but if I am you I will suggest my doc the possibility of an allergic reaction to Sustiva. A testosterone drop due to HIV usually does not occur as fast as to cause those symphtoms (if they can be taken as low testosterone symphtoms) in so few months.

Also it could be a good idea to train with a lower intensity at the gym until the cause of your pains is  clearly diagnosed.

About weight loss I also lost about 11 kg (23 pounds I guess...) in the very first month after being infected, and now, 6 years after, I gained the half of it. It is ok for me, I feel good now, maybe after all I needed to loose a couple of pounds anyway ;-)

Hugs!

love is blindness...  a wonderful song!

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 881
Re: medication and testosterone levels
« Reply #7 on: March 30, 2011, 11:05:12 PM »
Thank alberche for the reply  :)

So I went to the doc today about these bone issues and sleep issues i'm having.  My doc seems to think its more of the fact that i'm 40yrs old now versus anything else lol.  He says the Viread in Atripla can cause bone issues, but usually only when someone has been taking it for a long while.  He ran quite a few tests just to rule anything out such as Vitamin D deficiency, testosterone, RA factor, inflammation, CBC way too many tubes of blood for sure, so we will see what comes out of that. He doesn't believe any of the issues is due to the Atripla, so I will be staying on that which I like.  So far i've had no side effects with it. knock on wood.

My sleeping issues are pretty bad eventhough I take Ambien I wake up in middle of night wide awake, so he gave me some Tazapam to see if that will get me to sleep thru the night.  I'm hoping to get a good night sleep here soon.

mike

11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD

Offline numbers

  • Member
  • Posts: 41
Re: medication and testosterone levels
« Reply #8 on: March 31, 2011, 09:28:07 PM »
Mike I had really bad sleeping problems for almost a year, waking up in the middle of each night.  After much effort I discovered that a low 10 mg dose of anti-depressant Cipralex in the morning, combined with a low 25 mg of Seroquel before bed, worked perfectly.  I have been able to sleep through the night for almost 3 months now.  Maybe this would work for you?
Tested positive Feb. 2010 VL 181K CD4 161
Started Truvada, Prezista, and Norvir
Sept 2010 VL UD CD4 380
Jan 2011 VL UD CD4 450 I can sleep now thanks to Cipralex!
March 2011 VL UD CD4 490
September 2011 VL UD CD4 500

Offline sfpvguy41

  • Member
  • Posts: 114
Re: medication and testosterone levels
« Reply #9 on: April 01, 2011, 01:41:04 AM »
There are new studies that say the greatest bone loss in people with hiv may occur during the first weeks of treatment, which may be why many of us end up with osteoporosis. Here is one: http://www.poz.com/articles/HIV_bone_metabolism_761_20009.shtml

It is suggested to supplement with calcium and vitamin d right away. One other study i saw blamed it on the hiv lowering your vit d, which causes parathyroid hormone to go up which causes osteoclasts to break down bone. Wow that's complicated.

Get your vit d  tested and get on the supplement, i take one calcium 500mg plus vit d 400 mg 2x/day and wish someone told me to start that early.  Probably cant hurt to try and may help a lot esp in the long run even if this isnt the immediate cause of your problems.

Good luck.
Labs: (undetectable since 2005)
12/13: 634 cdr, 37.3%, 758 cd8, total chol 183, triglycerides 131
8/13: changed to Edurant from Reyataz
12/12: 828 cd4, 34.5%, 1078 cd8, total chol 192, tri 196
12/11: 787 cd4, 37%, 979 cd8.
9/11: 758 cd4, 38%, 944 cd8, und.
8/11 dropped norvir, incr reyataz to 400 mg
6/11: 621 CD4 CD4% 41, CD8 680! Undetectable. Creatinine and eGFR are ok now.
Switched from Truvada to Epzicom in late April 2011
AGT/AST and creatinine back to normal mid-April.
Cut Norvir from regimen.
Switched back to Reyataz/Norvir late Feb 2011
2/11: CD4 664 34%, CD8 963, diagnosed with osteoporosis, high AGT/AST and creatinine.
12/10: CD4: 676 CD4%: 34 CD8: 1012
Switched from Reyataz/norvir to Isentress 10/10
8/10: CD4: 731 CD4%: 40 CD8: 866
Diagnosed Sept. 2002 started meds May 2005.

Offline alberche

  • Member
  • Posts: 211
  • a distancia del mundo incierto, saludo mi suerte
Re: medication and testosterone levels
« Reply #10 on: April 02, 2011, 10:02:52 PM »
Dear Mike,

Glad to hear that you are OK. Your doctor will for sure find a cause for your pains and lack of energy, just follow his/her indications and pay attention to any new sympthom or any intensification in the ones you already have.

As spvguy says, there are studies suggesting that bone loss starts at the very moment of infection and seems to be higher during the first months. That could also be a cause of pain.

Since I got infected, 6 years ago, I have a pain in my right hip-bone area (illyon I guess is the name) that have been there always, every day. Not too intense, I can move normally, even go to the gym and do some home improvement from time to time. Last year I was tested for bone density for the first time and the result was I have osteopenia, wich seems to be a previous stage to osteoporosis. This year my doc says I will have a new bone density test to see whether it is stable or has progressed. This is maybe due to Tenofovir (Viread) in Truvada I've been taking since the beginning, so I take a D vitamin suplement during wintertime and try to keep a balanced calcium intake with milk, cheese, yoghourts, nuts...and lots of water.

My doc also recommends me to walk and, in general, to do physical activities that imply the use of the own body's weight, in a moderate intensity. She says this is the best way to gain or keep bone mass.

Lack of energy and fatigue are recurrent. I am already used to it. When it comes I try to rest more, sleep more time and do less physical activities until I  feel recovered.

So, let's take it as it comes and let's have a siesta from time to time :-)
« Last Edit: April 02, 2011, 10:05:48 PM by alberche »
love is blindness...  a wonderful song!

Offline PozJeepGuy

  • Member
  • Posts: 249
  • Facebook - Jacob Perry
Re: medication and testosterone levels
« Reply #11 on: April 04, 2011, 02:22:24 AM »
There are new studies that say the greatest bone loss in people with HIV may occur during the first weeks of treatment, which may be why many of us end up with osteoporosis. Here is one: http://www.pox.com/articles/HIV_bone_metabolism_761_20009.shtml

I am on a drug study which is watching that.  6 month es ago when I started the study and did all the baseline levels.  Bone density, all blood work including testosterone levels as well.  In this six months of pills I have loss 2% bone density and testosterone levels fell from at count of 548 to 300.  The good news it I just started using androgel for testosterone and in a week my energy is returning and don't feel as sad.  If you think your testimony level is low say something, because if it is very is a easy fix and it feels good. 
Jacob Perry

I refuse to wear my HIV as a badge of shame any longer.

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 881
Re: medication and testosterone levels
« Reply #12 on: April 13, 2011, 10:41:57 PM »
hi all,

I received my lab results back today on all those labs.

Testosterone- low is 200, high is 800, mine was 750, so definitely no issue there
Thyroid - great
Rumatoid factor - negative
inflammation/sedimentation - none detected
vitamin D - perfect levels
kidney's - great
liver - great

So all is good medically, doctor believes its the mild depression thats got me down, doing the lexapro thing to see if that pulls me out of the funk, i do feel little better than two weeks ago
11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD

Offline buginme2

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,748
  • Certified Life Coach
Re: medication and testosterone levels
« Reply #13 on: April 13, 2011, 11:12:49 PM »
Good to hear mikey
"All I need are some tasty waves, a cool buzz, and I'm fine."

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6e0gcEC1TWE

Offline alberche

  • Member
  • Posts: 211
  • a distancia del mundo incierto, saludo mi suerte
Re: medication and testosterone levels
« Reply #14 on: April 21, 2011, 04:00:18 AM »
Good to hear your feeling better Mickey!

Feeling tyred and with less energy or moody from time to time seems usual as far as I know by my own experience and from other colleagues living with HIV, reasons are not clear, so I think the best is to listen to your body and, as long as its possible for you, adapt the rythm of your activities to what your body can do, and take a rest, a pause, whenever you can. As I reckon feeling like this is "normal" living with HIV,  I try to feel not too worried about it. And siestas are great!  ;D

Hugs!
love is blindness...  a wonderful song!

Offline Nate

  • Member
  • Posts: 29
Re: medication and testosterone levels
« Reply #15 on: April 26, 2011, 06:43:19 AM »
I went through the exact same thing when I started on my Sustiva+Truvada combo like 8 years ago ( now I take Viraday).

I was really tired...more like exhausted.  I thought it was my testosterone.  I had my doc check my testosterone and my levels were normal.

My doc told me that because I have a virus in my body constantly attacking my body, that my body has to exert alot of energy constantly fighting this virus.  She said that this leads to being tired.

Makes sense to me...I guess if my body is constantly waging a low scale war day and night it must burn extra energy and need extra rest.

I've learned to live with it, now that I'm 40 I notice it more so I quit smoking ( cigarettes ;-p ) and rarely drink.  I have found that doing that, has really helped with the lethargy.  I didnt realize how much energy my body lost to beer and cigarettes.  YIKES...

And DONT BELIEVE THAT BS ON TV ABOUT "LOW T"  MOST MEN DONT HAVE TESTOSTERONE LOW ENUF TO JUSTIFY BUYING USELESS MEDS TO FIGHT THIS DESIGNER DISEASE "LOW T" (BUT THEY DONT TELL YOU THAT STATISTIC ON THE COMMERCIALS - KILL YOUR TELEVISIONS !!!!
I take Candy from Strangers ;-p

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.