Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 31, 2014, 02:25:17 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 644114
  • Total Topics: 49026
  • Online Today: 162
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 4
Guests: 124
Total: 128

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: never posted before?  (Read 4467 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TakingAChance

  • Member
  • Posts: 42
never posted before?
« on: March 14, 2011, 05:35:39 AM »
Not sure I'm doing this correctly. I tested positive in Feb. I got my first blood test back. CD4 579 VL. 5000. I'm 50 yrs. old. I believe I was infected Jan 2010. I had all the symptoms during the year. My Dr. wants me to go on meds. I am going to wait until I do some more blood work. Meanwhile, everything else about my health is great. I have many feelings involved with this of course. I've enjoyed reading the other posts on here ofr the last month. It has helped me alot. Thanks.
Fasten Your Seat Belts...It's going to be a Bumpy Ride!

Offline Matt39

  • Member
  • Posts: 179
Re: never posted before?
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2011, 06:47:25 AM »
Not sure I'm doing this correctly. I tested positive in Feb. I got my first blood test back. CD4 579 VL. 5000. I'm 50 yrs. old. I believe I was infected Jan 2010. I had all the symptoms during the year. My Dr. wants me to go on meds. I am going to wait until I do some more blood work. Meanwhile, everything else about my health is great. I have many feelings involved with this of course. I've enjoyed reading the other posts on here ofr the last month. It has helped me alot. Thanks.

When to go on meds must be a decision just for you, after very careful consideration.
As far as your numbers, so long as the CD4 *percentage* is well over 15% (preferably over 20%) and you do *not* have any Hep B or C co-infection and no very specific 'aids related' illnesses OIs, then you do not come within either USA or European guidelines for starting treatment straight away.

You are right to look at a few blood results over at least 6 months to get a consistent view. And also your other blood tests - blood sugar, liver and kidney function, cholesterol etc are also important.

Good luck

Offline TakingAChance

  • Member
  • Posts: 42
Re: never posted before?
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2011, 01:52:05 PM »
Thank You for the reply. I agree with what you said. My blood work came back very good. My Dr. said if this was a reg. physical he would be very happy with it. My health is in good shape still. I've been tested for everything now. That's why I am not going on the meds yet. I read many articles on this subject. I realize it is different for each person. I think I'll be ok to wait and see more blood work. It's the mental part of the disease that is the most challenging at this time. I know I am going through a depression of sorts. I'm overwhelmed by all the news and changes I have to make. It's Ok. I can do it. Just hard to believe 3 months ago I was walking around, living life, feeling groovey,and all along I was fighting this virus. But I didn't know it. Now I am all too aware that I have HIV. I have been to more Dr.s this month then in the last 15 yrs or more. I had a colonosopy and a esophagogastroduodenoscopy. Biopsies and cultures taken. I'm always waiting for results. Patience. it takes alot.
Fasten Your Seat Belts...It's going to be a Bumpy Ride!

Offline Matt39

  • Member
  • Posts: 179
Re: never posted before?
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2011, 02:37:50 PM »
Sounds like all your bloods came back ok and physically you dont feel or present with any ill health.

It's a bind to go through those very invasive internal procedures . Sounds like your Doc is pretty aggressive with tests.

But you are right, your emotional well-being will have taken a big knock and I sincerely hope you find the space and support to protect that. I hope that your HIV Clinic will give you a full psych assessment to consider, in partnership with you, whether you would benefit from some regular counselling to help you through the adjustment and roller-coaster of emotions you will experience.

Best wishes

Matt
« Last Edit: March 14, 2011, 02:40:48 PM by Matt39 »

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,202
  • Fall is in the air!
Re: never posted before?
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2011, 03:50:14 PM »
Hi Matt, and welcome to our humble abode. Glad you are here but sorry you need to be.

Good decision on waiting to start meds. Your numbers are not that bad, and I'm curious why your doctor would want to start you already with 579 and 5000vl. Ride it out a little bit and get a good baseline.

-Hope to see you around the forums!

-Will
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

Offline TakingAChance

  • Member
  • Posts: 42
Re: never posted before?
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2011, 05:34:55 PM »
Thanks Matt and Will. had to giggle Will. Sorry I'm here too but glad there's a "here" to come to. I am on an emotional roller coaster for sure. One day great, one day bad, one day numb, one day active, etc. I have many tools to help me not succumb to depression and anxiety, fear and well fear pretty much say's it all. I am going to be seeing someone for it soon. I'm still trying to establish myself in the positive community where I live and feel safe about it. I still worry about people knowing, which I have to right now. There's still a part of me that doesn't believe this is all happening. Yet, I know it is for real. I am reading a lot, which my Dr. wishes I would slow down on that. I like to gather as much infor. as I can to make my own educated decision in my health program. Any way, I am fortunate that I live in a state(CA) and a County that has an excellent AIDS org. If I want it there is help for me. I got signed up over their at least. I was assigned a Case Mgr. which will come in handy later on. I'm also getting signed up with ADAP. I have private insurance right now. (haven't worked in 3mos going on 4 due to recession)I'm lucky I still have insurance. Thanks for listening. Justin
Fasten Your Seat Belts...It's going to be a Bumpy Ride!

Offline Matt39

  • Member
  • Posts: 179
Re: never posted before?
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2011, 11:30:46 AM »
Thanks Matt and Will. had to giggle Will. Sorry I'm here too but glad there's a "here" to come to. I am on an emotional roller coaster for sure. One day great, one day bad, one day numb, one day active, etc. I have many tools to help me not succumb to depression and anxiety, fear and well fear pretty much say's it all. I am going to be seeing someone for it soon. I'm still trying to establish myself in the positive community where I live and feel safe about it. I still worry about people knowing, which I have to right now. There's still a part of me that doesn't believe this is all happening. Yet, I know it is for real. I am reading a lot, which my Dr. wishes I would slow down on that. I like to gather as much infor. as I can to make my own educated decision in my health program. Any way, I am fortunate that I live in a state(CA) and a County that has an excellent AIDS org. If I want it there is help for me. I got signed up over their at least. I was assigned a Case Mgr. which will come in handy later on. I'm also getting signed up with ADAP. I have private insurance right now. (haven't worked in 3mos going on 4 due to recession)I'm lucky I still have insurance. Thanks for listening. Justin

Hi Justin

It sounds great that you are getting all the things you need in place.

I'm sure you have read, and maybe already even been told, that when it comes to telling people about your status that you should take that very carefully, at your own pace and, if you can at all avoid it, never tell someone spontaneously if you haven't already worked out the whys and wherefores relating to that individual.
I believe it is important to know exactly why you decide to tell any given person, and what *you* want from it.

Good luck

Matt

Offline thelovedones

  • Member
  • Posts: 58
Re: never posted before?
« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2011, 05:02:46 PM »
Hey man, I'm 40 and I just tested positive at the end of February myself, but my numbers were pretty bad (even though I felt fine). I just started Atripla last night. I don't really have any wisdom to pass on, but just wanted to say, I'm right there with you.

I feel like I have to learn how to breath for the first time. One minute, I'm practical and saying to myself, "this happens to a lot of people and they are living with it just fine" and the next minute, I'm sobbing. I guess it's part of the process of adjusting. If it weren't for these forums, I would probably be doing more sobbing, so I'm very grateful for these.

I'm guessing you're going to be fine.

All the best to you
P
2/26/11 Diagnosis at State Dept of Health (anonymous testing center)
2/28/11 Oral Swab Positive diagnosis and confirmatory blood test taken
3/4/11 Confirmed HIV Positive diagnosis; blood drawn for T-cell count, VL, and medical profile
3/11/11 VL: 192765, T-cell: 195
3/16/11 Prescribed Atripla and took Pill 1
4/29/11 - VL: 413, T-cell: 311
6/28/11 - VL: UNDETECTABLE, T-Cell: 437


"I've seen this happen in other people's lives and now it's happening in mine"

Offline hope_for_a_cure

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,502
Re: never posted before?
« Reply #8 on: March 17, 2011, 05:38:18 PM »
Hello Justin, Matt, and P!

I am one of the success stories so far with being on Atripla.  My one year anniversary 'on the pill' is the 22nd of March.  Expect good results with treatment and try not to dwell on the side effects section of the reading material too much.  I read a post on here (can't remember who posted it at this point) and their plan was to only look at that part of the documentation IF they experienced anything abnormal.  

Best to you all and welcome to the forums.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2011, 05:49:19 PM by hope_for_a_cure »

Offline TakingAChance

  • Member
  • Posts: 42
Re: never posted before?
« Reply #9 on: March 18, 2011, 06:50:35 AM »
Hey man, I'm 40 and I just tested positive at the end of February myself, but my numbers were pretty bad (even though I felt fine). I just started Atripla last night. I don't really have any wisdom to pass on, but just wanted to say, I'm right there with you.

I feel like I have to learn how to breath for the first time. One minute, I'm practical and saying to myself, "this happens to a lot of people and they are living with it just fine" and the next minute, I'm sobbing. I guess it's part of the process of adjusting. If it weren't for these forums, I would probably be doing more sobbing, so I'm very grateful for these.

I'm guessing you're going to be fine.



All the best to you
P

Dear P, You are going to be fine too. Even though I am new to being HIV positive, I am not new to HIV or AIDS. I know that today they can do much more then any time before to keep you alive and healthy. It's up to you too. Not just drugs will help you. My first blood work was done with in the same year time frame which I became infected. I am not sure if that matters as to why my numbers are what they are. The virus really hasn't had time to grow? My Dr. wants me on Atripla also. I'll be doing one more blood series then I'll be starting it after those results.
I cry every other day for all different reason's. Sometimes it's just a good old pity cry. Get it all out. Talk to people, get support from other positive people. Join an AIDS org. As hard as it is to accept this type of help, once you do it gets easier and easier to ask for help. The emotional roller coaster you are on is part of the deal right now. Mine is evening out a little this week. These forums have been saving grace for me as well. I read them for about a month before I even got up the nerve to post. It's a One Day At A Time deal in all aspects of my life. This too will be delt with that way. Try to stay present and informed as much as you can. Thanks Justin


Fasten Your Seat Belts...It's going to be a Bumpy Ride!

Offline thelovedones

  • Member
  • Posts: 58
Re: never posted before?
« Reply #10 on: March 18, 2011, 03:41:40 PM »
Hey I just saw your response to me here. Very kind of you. I appreciate the empathy. Crying is good; just not in public. LOL. Talking to other poz people on here has done me a world of good.

It's good that your doc is taking the active road and from what i understand there might be fewer complications for starting so soon. I'm no expert though. Good luck
2/26/11 Diagnosis at State Dept of Health (anonymous testing center)
2/28/11 Oral Swab Positive diagnosis and confirmatory blood test taken
3/4/11 Confirmed HIV Positive diagnosis; blood drawn for T-cell count, VL, and medical profile
3/11/11 VL: 192765, T-cell: 195
3/16/11 Prescribed Atripla and took Pill 1
4/29/11 - VL: 413, T-cell: 311
6/28/11 - VL: UNDETECTABLE, T-Cell: 437


"I've seen this happen in other people's lives and now it's happening in mine"

Offline Matt39

  • Member
  • Posts: 179
Re: never posted before?
« Reply #11 on: April 03, 2011, 08:04:52 PM »
My first blood work was done with in the same year time frame which I became infected. I am not sure if that matters as to why my numbers are what they are. The virus really hasn't had time to grow?
The simple fact is that there is still a lot more more 'unknown' than there is scientifically or medically 'known' about 'HIV', and without pouring cold water on the idea that things are better now, the whole reason why the entire European HIV medical specialist establishment, and still at least 40% of the US HIV medical specialist establishment, do *not* agree with starting HAART for 'HIV+' people with your numbers is that the long term damaging side effects on a persons liver, kidneys, heart and bone mineral density can outweigh the benefits.
Also, it is by no means uncommon for people to have CD4 numbers and percentages way above 500/25% for *years* after seroconversion and not just in the first year, and well-before starting HAART.
The 'hit it hard and early' philosophy - that first came about in the early years of combination therapy - is now almost completely rejected, and has no scientific clinical data to back it up and indeed is proven to be highly dangerous. Going on what is highly potent and highly toxic chemotherapy at the right time is crucial and no mean detail.


My Dr. wants me on Atripla also. I'll be doing one more blood series then I'll be starting it after those results.
Well, what your Doctor wants and what is right for you are by no means the same thing at all.
That's why the 'START' trials of double-blind random placebo-controlled clinical trials commenced last year, to get real evidence for the benefits or not of starting HAART when a person's CD4 count is between 350-500, and a percentage over 15 (but without Hep B or C coinfection). But there is no beneficial medical evidence *at all* to support going on HAART with a CD4 count of *above* 500/15% but a lot of evidence of toxicity.

Whatever you decide, good luck and best wishes.

Matt

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.