Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 25, 2014, 04:09:49 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 24053
  • Latest: semoday
Stats
  • Total Posts: 647353
  • Total Topics: 49330
  • Online Today: 259
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: 2nd Aidsaversary  (Read 775 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Dale Parker

  • Member
  • Posts: 266
2nd Aidsaversary
« on: March 21, 2011, 12:52:55 AM »
Hey guys. I haven't been on on a long time as I have been pretty busy. Today is exactly two years since I got diagnosed.  Still feeling great and my CD4's keep going up and up (started at 21, last set was 272) and VL is still undetectable. Gotta go for new labs this week but expecting good results again.
    Guess that I should give you a quick update on what I've been up too. Still volunteering two days a week (laundry and food bank) and loving both. I get to be the food bank supervisor when the real one is away which is great.
 Didn't do as much camping last summer as I had planned as my camping buddy's partner was jelous of the two of us.  My buddy finally got smart and threw the guy out. He's got a new BF who treats him right and it's not me (always a bridesmaid - never a bride). As a xmas present they gave me a passport and a trip to Palm Springs. The trip is planned for this October.  
 Didn't do as much swimming as I was doing as the pool was closed for 2 1/2 months but I started to work out 3 days a week.  The mussels seem to be a long time coming. Hopefully I will have a nice beach body by the time summer comes as we have a ton of camping trips planned.
  The only dark cloud has been my older sister.  At the beginning of last summer she and her husband went on a trans Atlantic cruise to celebrate their 30th wedding anniversary. In the middle of the Atlantic she wasn't feeling well and went to the ships medic and they discovered a growth. They took her off the ship in Lisbon and found she had stage 3 colon cancer. The medical service there was just amazing. She spent 4 days in hospital and had a stint put in her. Back in Canada she had her colon re-sectioned. She has had her first round of chemo and undergone her radiation treatment. She's currently half way thru her last set of chemo and doing extremely well.
  All in all it's been a great year except for the business with my sister but even that is looking up.  Hope all of you are doing well.
Dale
« Last Edit: March 21, 2011, 12:56:58 AM by Dale Parker »
Apr 09  CD4 21, CD4/CD8 ratio 0 VL 500,000+
July 09 CD4 158, CD4/CD812% VL 750
Oct 09 CD4 157 CD4/CD8 14% VL UD
Feb 10 CD4 197, CD4/CD8 11% VL UD
May 10  CD4 252 CD4/CD8 12% VL UD
Aug 10 CD4 211 VL UD
Nov 10 CD4 272 CD4/CD8 0.138 VL UD

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 946
Re: 2nd Aidsaversary
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2011, 01:38:14 AM »
hi dale

not sure i know ya, ive just been around for a few months, but always nice to see good stories well minus your sister, but she will be well soon herself.  let us know how good your new numbers willl look like when u test next week.

mike
11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD
09/05/2014  cd4-850 , VL-UD

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: 2nd Aidsaversary
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2011, 07:55:24 PM »
Hii Dale

Great to hear you are doing so well.  Here's to many more anniversaries.

A
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.