Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 18, 2014, 06:24:10 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 649803
  • Total Topics: 49594
  • Online Today: 284
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: quite a Drs visit today  (Read 2831 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jeff64

  • Member
  • Posts: 255
quite a Drs visit today
« on: October 16, 2006, 03:32:27 PM »
Well I am just back from my I.D. Doc.

She told me where my numbers were- CD4 600 and VL 22000.

Three moinths ago my CD4 was 900 and VL was 5600.

She wants my labs done in two months from now, not three and wants the HIV genotype done.

I sort of welled up as she told me all of this. That does seem like bad news to me.

Jeff


Offline Razorbill

  • Member
  • Posts: 622
Re: quite a Drs visit today
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2006, 03:38:47 PM »
Not bad, Jeff.  Inevitable progression that we have all dealt with or will deal with.  You've got some time before any serious discussion of meds begins I would think.  Your doc is wise to start checking you more.  Hang in there, except for some numbers on paper, nothing has changed in your life from yesterday (except hopefully your underwear  ;D)

Offline allopathicholistic

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,258
Re: quite a Drs visit today
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2006, 03:51:03 PM »
sorry to hear

remember that 600 is better an 60

remember that we live in 2006 and not 1986 where HAART didn't exist yet

sending my love

be strong honey
« Last Edit: October 16, 2006, 04:02:35 PM by allopathicholistic »

Offline Alain

  • Member
  • Posts: 680
  • I am.
Re: quite a Drs visit today
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2006, 04:09:12 PM »
.
« Last Edit: November 03, 2006, 08:41:18 PM by cowandalehouse »

Offline Jeff64

  • Member
  • Posts: 255
Re: quite a Drs visit today
« Reply #4 on: October 16, 2006, 04:10:34 PM »
Thanks guys...I know I am just whining. But this really is NOT fun!

I am sure after a nice glass of wine and a nap I will feel better.

Offline Longislander

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,486
Re: quite a Drs visit today
« Reply #5 on: October 16, 2006, 04:38:41 PM »
Hi Jeff, seems like you're still a ways off for meds, but good to see if a pattern is developing (or something like that!)
My doc had me in every 6 weeks til my #'s jumped a bit. Don't sweat it, ok?

Enjoy the wine, and naps are always great!

Paul
infected 10/05 diagnosed 12-05
2/06   379/57000                    6/07 372/30500 25%   4/09 640/U/32% 
5/06   ?? /37000                     8/07 491/55000/24%    9/09 913/U/39%
8/06   349/9500 25%              11/07 515/68000/24     2/10 845/U/38%
9/06   507/16,000 30% !          2/08  516/116k/22%    7/10 906/80/39%
12/06 398/29000 26%             Start Atripla 3/08
3/07   402/80,000 29%            4/08  485/undet!/27
4/07   507/35,000 25%            7/08 625/UD/34%
                                                 11/08 684/U/36%

Offline wellington

  • Member
  • Posts: 508
  • Don't sweat the little things.
Re: quite a Drs visit today
« Reply #6 on: October 16, 2006, 04:53:19 PM »
From whine to wine? :) Drop one more letter and you'll go from wine to win! Numbers can be disheartening but it's the trend that's really important so don't pay too much attention to single signposts. If after another few months things are continuing on, then you'll be armed with good information on what precautions to take next. A CD4 of 600 is still about 3 times what I presently have and I feel pretty damn good, and have for some time.

Offline Eldon

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,664
Re: quite a Drs visit today
« Reply #7 on: October 16, 2006, 05:14:14 PM »
Hello Jeff,

You are doing good with your numbers. What you may want to consider (if not already doing so) is to start a multi-vitamin, grab some Omega 3, drink plenty of fluids, cut out the fast foods, get some exercise, reduce your stress level, and get your proper rest.




Make the BEST of each Day!

Offline Jeff64

  • Member
  • Posts: 255
Re: quite a Drs visit today
« Reply #8 on: October 16, 2006, 09:24:29 PM »
I am taking all the supplements I can stand.
I feel like a monk I am so good to myself. No fast food, no sweets, no nothing.

It is futile.

I am gonna die from this stupid thing.

Offline Longislander

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,486
Re: quite a Drs visit today
« Reply #9 on: October 16, 2006, 09:27:51 PM »
Hey Buddy, don't beat yourself up over this. Some people better qualified are gonna jump in here real soon to help you out.

Taking (Monk-like) care of yourself is a good thing!

Take things slowly.

Paul
infected 10/05 diagnosed 12-05
2/06   379/57000                    6/07 372/30500 25%   4/09 640/U/32% 
5/06   ?? /37000                     8/07 491/55000/24%    9/09 913/U/39%
8/06   349/9500 25%              11/07 515/68000/24     2/10 845/U/38%
9/06   507/16,000 30% !          2/08  516/116k/22%    7/10 906/80/39%
12/06 398/29000 26%             Start Atripla 3/08
3/07   402/80,000 29%            4/08  485/undet!/27
4/07   507/35,000 25%            7/08 625/UD/34%
                                                 11/08 684/U/36%

Offline Blixer

  • Member
  • Posts: 712
Re: quite a Drs visit today
« Reply #10 on: October 16, 2006, 09:48:29 PM »
Jeff, I know it can be really disappointing when you see a drop in CD4 and an increase in Viral Load.  But don't be too hard on yourself and enjoy life!  As others have said, you are still in good territory and you may have a while before you have to consider meds.  And even if not, the treatement today is very tolerable and you can experience good results.  I found out my diagnosis in January of this year and was on meds in April.  I had virtually no time to even think about what was going on.  I opted for aggressive and fairly early treatment with my CD4 at about 540 the day I started treatment.  I did the ultra healthly thing for a while and guess what... I found it didn't really make any difference.  So I live healthly, but don't get too overly concerned about it.  If I want a Big Mac, I'll have one.  Well, not too often, but I've decided to enjoy life and I'm committed to having a high quality of life.  I believe that is totally realistic and my experience so far (although it has only been just over 9 months since my diagnosis) seems to support that!

Good luck!  Follow your doctor's suggestions, watch your numbers, and when it's time for meds go forth knowing that you are gonna come out on top of that virus.  The meds do work!
David
Diagnosed 1/9/06
8/27/2007 CD4 598, 29%, VL 58 (72 wks)
11/19/2007 CD4 609, 30%, VL < 50 (84 wks)
2/11/2008 CD4 439, 27%, VL <50 (96 wks)
5/5/2008 CD4 535, 28%, VL <50 (108 wks)
10/20/2008 CD4 680, 28%, VL <50 (132 wks)
Changed to Atripla in 2012
1/14/2013 CD4 855, 35%, VL <40

Offline Life

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,388
  • Member 2005
Re: quite a Drs visit today
« Reply #11 on: October 16, 2006, 09:59:52 PM »
Jeff, its just stepping stones... You knew one day (maybe not so soon) that you would be looking at the next stone...  What you are feeling is pretty much how we all felt hoping that we could go for years before meds.  Don't think with your numbers there is going to be any rush to jump right into them.  But, this is the time to start thinking about them in the not to distant future.   Maybe a 6mo to a year..  Let the docs decide.   Usually around the 350-400 mark(trended) is when its time to make "the next step"...  Its going to be ok....  This is a process.. Don't go thinking to much..  Educate yourself about the next step..  Ask questions and find out how this stuff works...  To me "was no big fuckin deal" after I got started....

Love

Offline ndrew

  • Member
  • Posts: 695
  • ....-.-.-.-.-.....
Re: quite a Drs visit today
« Reply #12 on: October 16, 2006, 10:55:52 PM »
Hi Jeff,

I think your reaction is understandable, however there is plenty of sunshine in the future.  I really wish you the best with all of this, it sucks, but it is a great time to be alive!  Not to be overly optimistic, but for an occasional grumpster, I am still surprised... keep on truckin!

Kindest,
Drew

Offline poet

  • Member
  • Posts: 934
  • Poet living and working in Central Maine
Re: quite a Drs visit today
« Reply #13 on: October 17, 2006, 06:37:40 AM »
Hi Jeff.  I am new to the forum (but hiv positive since 1984) so forgive me if I repeat things.  Depending upon who pays for your labwork, I would get the genotype done a.s.a.p.  What you and your doctor need to find out is what type of drugs, hence the test name, you may have been pre-exposed to and so their use in any combination is worthless: your hiv will know how to work around them.  With that in hand, you might start a new combination of drugs and retest after a month for the regular numbers.  Also watch the ratio between cd4 and cd8.  It may be that your cd8's dropped and so your cd4's.  In my case, a doctor looked at a decade of ratios and while the numbers went up and down, the ratio remained constant.  As you all can tell, I am an agressive patient, someone who hears what the doctor says and makes his own decisions based on what is being told to me and what seems to make sense to me.  I, afterall, have to live with my own decisions.  Best, Win
Winthrop Smith has published three collections of poetry: Ghetto: From The First Five; The Weigh-In: Collected Poems; Skin Check: New York Poems.  The last was published in December 2006.  He has a work-in-progress underway titled Starting Positions.

Offline Matty the Damned

  • Member
  • Posts: 12,244
  • Ninja Please
Re: quite a Drs visit today
« Reply #14 on: October 17, 2006, 06:41:53 AM »
It is futile.

I am gonna die from this stupid thing.


Yup, you probably are gonna die from this thing. Me too. Most of us will. What can you do? It's a question of "when" not "if". I always find some hope in that.

MtD

Offline blondbeauty

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,785
Re: quite a Drs visit today
« Reply #15 on: October 17, 2006, 05:10:42 PM »
My cd4 dropped from 689 to 503 and the viral load increased from 15.232 to 100.000 in ten months...I decided to stop that trend starting meds. HIV was winning the Battle too fast.
The only member in these forums approved by WINBA: World International Nail and Beauty Association.
Epstein Barr +; CMV +; Toxoplasmosis +; HIV-1 +.
Counts when starting treatment:
V.L.:80.200 copies. CD4: 25%=503
Started Sustiva-Truvada 14/August/2006
Last V.L.count (Oct 2013): Undetectable
Last CD4 count (OCT 2013): 52%= 933

Offline poet

  • Member
  • Posts: 934
  • Poet living and working in Central Maine
Re: quite a Drs visit today
« Reply #16 on: October 18, 2006, 05:47:45 AM »
I think that I had waited until my CD4's were approaching but not yet at 200 something.  Back in the 1980's we only had mono therapy, read AZT, and it didn't make any sense to me- although it did to friends and doctors- to take something until I actually had to.  My waiting enabled me to go directly to the cocktail, which tells you how long I stalled, and we didn't have a way to measure viral load or, at least, I again can't remember that being brought up.  I think that having each of us in control of our medical future is important, that each of us is making our own decision, listenig to our doctors, listening to friends, reading posts but coming to a decision which we are comfortable with.  Win
Winthrop Smith has published three collections of poetry: Ghetto: From The First Five; The Weigh-In: Collected Poems; Skin Check: New York Poems.  The last was published in December 2006.  He has a work-in-progress underway titled Starting Positions.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.