Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 27, 2014, 09:06:08 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 636375
  • Total Topics: 48294
  • Online Today: 204
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Tested Positive in October - Making sense of the numbers  (Read 3578 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline accord

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Tested Positive in October - Making sense of the numbers
« on: February 09, 2011, 09:44:02 PM »
I recently received the results from my second Cd4 test and I am curious as to what I should make of them.  When I last visited my ID doctor she stated that I should not be surprised if I see a significant drop in my cd4 level but that was not the case.  Should I be concerned in the change in percent?  I know this would just be an opinion.  After reading the forums for a few months finally had the nerve to post.  I am currently not taking any medication.  Thanks for your time.

11/29/10 - Cd4:  955, Cd3/cd4%:  37, vl of 3300
1/25/11 - cd4: 1074, Cd3/cd4%: 32, vl unknown.

Offline surf18

  • Member
  • Posts: 525
Re: Tested Positive in October - Making sense of the numbers
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2011, 09:46:58 PM »
some docs put more stock in the percent number as it is supposedly more stable and less likely to fluctulate like the cd4 number. despite the drop your numbers are good.

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: Tested Positive in October - Making sense of the numbers
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2011, 10:06:19 PM »
Welcome to the forums, Accord. I'm glad you plucked the courage up to post. :)

Your numbers are absolutely fantastic and the drops are nothing to be concerned about. And that low VL is rockin too. You could likely go without meds for some time if you should so choose.

Ann
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Online drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,080
  • I have a sling and a dungeon :-P
Re: Tested Positive in October - Making sense of the numbers
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2011, 05:11:22 PM »
I recently received the results from my second Cd4 test and I am curious as to what I should make of them.  When I last visited my ID doctor she stated that I should not be surprised if I see a significant drop in my cd4 level but that was not the case.  Should I be concerned in the change in percent?  I know this would just be an opinion.  After reading the forums for a few months finally had the nerve to post.  I am currently not taking any medication.  Thanks for your time.

11/29/10 - Cd4:  955, Cd3/cd4%:  37, vl of 3300
1/25/11 - cd4: 1074, Cd3/cd4%: 32, vl unknown.

Glad you found this forum, I know I was! I have not been here that long, just dxd last spring but your numbers look GOOD! My doc focuses more on the VL because he thinks that keeping the virus beat down is the emphasis, per se, while the CD-4 may fluctuate. It's like he told me, I'm still going to have "normal" illnesses and my CD-4 count will vary but he likes to keep the VL low.

You can see from my numbers posted here that I started off in really bad shape but several months and Atripla have not only saved my life but have me on a course that, all things considered, is pretty damn good.

Hang in there and welcome!
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: Tested Positive in October - Making sense of the numbers
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2011, 05:38:09 PM »
My doc focuses more on the VL because he thinks that keeping the virus beat down is the emphasis, per se, while the CD-4 may fluctuate.

ANY good hiv doc will focus more on the VL when the patient is on treatment, like yourself, because the goal of treatment is for the viral load to be suppressed to undetectable levels. If the virus isn't being suppressed within a certain amount of time or if it rebounds, it means your combo needs to be reassessed.

When a patient is not yet on treatment, like Accord, the more important number is the CD4. It is the CD4 that normally dictates when treatment needs to be started.
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,160
  • your ramblings bore Yamaguchi Kitteh
Re: Tested Positive in October - Making sense of the numbers
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2011, 05:45:44 PM »
Welcome Accord! Very nice numbers there.

-Will
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

Offline accord

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: Tested Positive in October - Making sense of the numbers
« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2011, 09:40:50 PM »
Thanks for the replies.  Are fluctuations in your cd3/cd4% somewhat normal or is this specific to hiv?  I am currently considering particapating in research envolving the difference between those who start treatment with cd4 counts above 350 and those who don't.  I have considered this for a while.  I have asked myself a ton of questions.  Do you have any recommendations/considerations?

Online drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,080
  • I have a sling and a dungeon :-P
Re: Tested Positive in October - Making sense of the numbers
« Reply #7 on: February 11, 2011, 12:16:10 AM »
What the CD4 Count Test Results Mean

CD4 counts are reported as the number of cells in a cubic millimeter of blood. A normal CD4 count is from 500 to 1,500 cells per cubic millimeter of blood. It is more important to pay attention to the pattern of results than to any one test result.

In general, HIV disease is progressing if the CD4 count is going down. This means the immune system is getting weaker and you are more likely to get sick. In some people, CD4 counts can drop dramatically, even going down to zero.

The test does not always correspond with how well you are feeling. For example, some people can have high CD4 counts and do poorly. Others can have low CD4 counts and have few complications.

If your CD4 count goes down over several months, your doctor may recommend:

Beginning or changing antiretroviral therapy.
Starting preventive treatment for opportunistic infections.
Public health guidelines recommend starting on preventive antiretroviral therapy if CD4 counts are under 200, whether or not you have symptoms. This is a later stage of HIV infection called AIDS (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome). Some doctors start therapy earlier, when the CD4 count reaches 350. If therapy is effective, your CD4 count should go up or become stable.

Most doctors recommend starting medication for opportunistic infections at these levels:

Less than 200: pneumocystis pneumonia (PCP).
Less than 75: mycobacterium avium complex (MAC).

http://www.webmd.com/hiv-aids/cd4-count-what-does-it-mean
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline riverlassie

  • Member
  • Posts: 31
  • Beauty is in the Eye of the Beholder
Re: Tested Positive in October - Making sense of the numbers
« Reply #8 on: February 19, 2011, 10:26:49 AM »
After being pos for over 20 years  one of the things I learned was not to stress out over the numbers. I'm not saying they aren't important  but to get caught up in the numbers  can stress one out. I  lean on listening to how my body feels. Sure I ask how my numbers are at the time of my check ups  and if they have gone up in a good way , wonderful . If they have stayed the same thats ol too.  A gradual climb in t-cells is better than a quick jump. I remind all that it was the turtle that won the race , not the rabbit.
Worrying is like a rocking chair. It gives you something to do but doesn't get you anywhere.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.