Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 20, 2014, 09:46:03 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 24010
  • Latest: menghi
Stats
  • Total Posts: 646697
  • Total Topics: 49268
  • Online Today: 276
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Hubbys AST and ALT results  (Read 4762 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Teresa

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,753
Hubbys AST and ALT results
« on: April 02, 2011, 06:03:51 PM »
Got hubbys latest labs in the mail today. His AST is 73 suppose to be 0 - 40. His ALT is 149 suppose to be 0-55.  Hes been on Atripla for 4 1/2 years. I know these numbers are high. Should we be concerned that they are this high?? His other numbers are good...CD4 437 was 294, VL <20.

Thanks
Teresa
Hubby HIV+ 5/5/06
CD4:320
  %: 26.7
 VL: <20
Atripla (started it 8/24/06)
 

Online Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,408
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: Hubbys AST and ALT results
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2011, 06:33:40 PM »
These are both tests for liver function. Obviously this is showing them elevated. I'm not sure what else you want to know -- I mean, what did your husband's doctor say to him?  I've known people to get such a reading but then when they re-tested a week later it went back in normal range.  There are other things, drug interactions, etc. that can result in such readings.  His doctor should be sorting this out and telling him what to do.

Worse comes to worse you change med regimens, which isn't the end of the world you know.
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline Teresa

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,753
Re: Hubbys AST and ALT results
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2011, 07:38:02 PM »
Hubbys Dr. hasn't said anything. When he goes for his check ups that's when they draw the blood. Then they send him a copy. I think he should have his blood work taken then a couple of weeks after that go in for his appointment so if theres a question (like now) he can ask.

Theres a cover letter on his labs and they have checked Please continue your medications as you have - no changes are needed. They have that underlined. Then in the comments they have drawn a smiley face.

I guess what I'm wanting to know is, has anyone else had numbers that high and if so what did they do if anything?

I will call the Dr. Monday and leave them a message.

Teresa
Hubby HIV+ 5/5/06
CD4:320
  %: 26.7
 VL: <20
Atripla (started it 8/24/06)
 

Online Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,408
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: Hubbys AST and ALT results
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2011, 08:05:52 PM »
Teresa, read the lessons on this web site about the issue, specifically page 3 of the following link:

http://www.aidsmeds.com/articles/Hepatotoxicity_7546.shtml

Quote
Most of the time, hepatotoxicity takes several months or years to develop and usually begins with mild increases in either AST or ALT that progresses to more serious increases. Generally speaking, if your AST or ALT levels are elevated but are no higher than five times the normal range (e.g., AST above 43 IU/L but below 215 IU/L or ALT above 60 IU/L but below 300 IU/L), you have mild-to-moderate hepatotoxicity. If your AST is higher than 215 IU/L or your ALT is above 300 IU/L, you have severe hepatotoxicity, which can lean to permanent liver damage and serious problems.

Basically even though his numbers are outside of normal range, they are under the worry zone of severe hepatoxicty.  It's definitely something that the doctor should watch closely, but it's most likely safe to wait for the next lab result in 3-4 months.  If it makes your husband feel safer perhaps he should take his next lab work before his next doctor's visit, that way when he goes in he'll have the results in front of him while he's with the doctor.
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline Teresa

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,753
Re: Hubbys AST and ALT results
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2011, 08:38:32 PM »
Thanks so much Miss Philica!! You have been a big help and I really appreciate it!!!

Hugs
Teresa
Hubby HIV+ 5/5/06
CD4:320
  %: 26.7
 VL: <20
Atripla (started it 8/24/06)
 

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.