Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 30, 2014, 04:46:22 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23344
  • Latest: TML1991
Stats
  • Total Posts: 636626
  • Total Topics: 48319
  • Online Today: 171
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 2
Guests: 126
Total: 128

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: 4th set of numbers & starting treatment  (Read 2397 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jackfrost

  • Member
  • Posts: 93
4th set of numbers & starting treatment
« on: February 01, 2011, 12:02:29 AM »
Numbers came back, CD4 went way up but so did my viral load, and my CD4% went down. He asked me if I thought about starting treatment and I told him I did and that I felt that I was ready but was just concerned about side affects and having issues at work because of them. He told me the most common side affects are just feeling groggy in the morning and a little bit loopy and that they usually go away after a couple of weeks. I told him I was thinking of starting in April after I am done my probationary period at work, he said I could wait till spring but sooner would be better, so I don't have constant inflammation with my immune system and because while my CD4's went up, my CD4% went down, he said my CD3 and CD8's are below what they should be and some other things.

I decided to go ahead with it and just get it over with. I went and picked up the meds today, I am very thankful for our Provincial Healthcare, they pay 100% of the cost. I am going to jump on the Atripla bandwagon this Friday, hopefully I will get some cool vivid dreams haha.

He also said that my ALT levels were wayyyyyy too high and to lay off the booze. I told him that my blood test was on a Monday and I was drinking at the hockey game the night before, what does he expect haha.

January 31st 2011:

CD4 - 680
CD4% 17
Viral Load - 66,000

September 21 2010:

CD4 - 410
CD4% - 20
Viral Load - 9000

June 22 2010:

CD4 - 490
CD4% - 25
Viral Load - 21000

Mar 10 2010:
CD4 - 450
CD4% 22
Viral Load - 21000

Offline Matty the Damned

  • Member
  • Posts: 12,228
  • Ninja Please
Re: 4th set of numbers & starting treatment
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2011, 12:10:56 AM »
Whilst ALT levels can be affected by teh booze, it's usually the GGT marker which is an indicator of excessive carousing.

MtD

Offline jackfrost

  • Member
  • Posts: 93
Re: 4th set of numbers & starting treatment
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2011, 12:31:38 AM »
What is GGT?

Offline Matty the Damned

  • Member
  • Posts: 12,228
  • Ninja Please
Re: 4th set of numbers & starting treatment
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2011, 12:41:00 AM »
What is GGT?

It's one of the enzymes that Liver Function Tests look for. If you drink a lot of alcohol your liver will produce this enzyme in response.

MtD

Offline jackfrost

  • Member
  • Posts: 93
Re: 4th set of numbers & starting treatment
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2011, 12:53:08 AM »
Ahh okay, thanks for explaining - learn something new everyday  :)

I am getting blood work done at the end of the week - he told me not to drink so we can get a baseline, because I told him I was drinking more than usual that weekend right before I had that blood test. On the blood requistion form he has checked off : LD, ALT, Billirubin, AST and Uric acid, he wants to check on other things as well because I had gout - I love my meat in more ways than one hehehe

Offline lost_boy

  • Member
  • Posts: 105
Re: 4th set of numbers & starting treatment
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2011, 05:59:34 PM »
Don't be apprehensive mate - I started Atripla about 6 months ago, and had barely any side effects. Bit of a light "buzzy" head if I stay up too late (take them around midnight), but that seems to have worn off, and you soon get in the habit of taking them (even during a night out on the booze, haha :D). Got back good med results, and also you feel like you're taking control of the situation. Sounds like you've been sensible about the whole thing, and that you're psychologically ready - just have a chilled out weekend, knock it back and let us know how it goes! :)


Offline jackfrost

  • Member
  • Posts: 93
Re: 4th set of numbers & starting treatment
« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2011, 08:37:24 PM »
Thanks lost_boy. My first pill will be tomorrow night, so we shall see how it goes. I will keep ya posted

Offline surf18

  • Member
  • Posts: 525
Re: 4th set of numbers & starting treatment
« Reply #7 on: February 03, 2011, 09:10:22 PM »
You could take other meds besides altrip.
Many of the meds don't have those mentioned sides. Just have to be more diligent in taking them.

Offline jackfrost

  • Member
  • Posts: 93
Re: 4th set of numbers & starting treatment
« Reply #8 on: February 03, 2011, 11:51:51 PM »
I know, but I think I would have troubles with adherence. I was taking antibiotics for strep throat, which only required me to take 2 pills twice daily and I kept messing that up haha. I like the idea of one pill a couple of hours before bed time. I am sure it will be fine, I just like to over think things  :-\

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,084
  • I have a sling and a dungeon :-P
Re: 4th set of numbers & starting treatment
« Reply #9 on: February 04, 2011, 12:42:38 AM »
When I started Atripla, it made me sick but I would start it again in a minute to have these results:

My CD4 count went from 8 to over 300

My VL went from 500,000 to 30

This drug WORKS. It might be uncomfortable for awhile but, in my case, it's kicking this virus in the ass!
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline surf18

  • Member
  • Posts: 525
Re: 4th set of numbers & starting treatment
« Reply #10 on: February 04, 2011, 11:30:13 AM »
i guess for me being a bit of a loon altripla wasnt in the cards for me ha. really all the sides i hear about it ,the ease wasnt worth it for me.
before i started meds i already took like 12 supplements two times daily anyways,so i just tossed two more pills in the case and roll with it. though the only draw back is that second pill at night , just gotta make sure you take it on the same time or roughly.
i just want everyone to be on the treatment that works best for them individually.

Offline jackfrost

  • Member
  • Posts: 93
Re: 4th set of numbers & starting treatment
« Reply #11 on: February 05, 2011, 12:36:47 AM »
I just took my first pill 15 minutes ago we shall see how it goes  :)

Offline buginme2

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,841
Re: 4th set of numbers & starting treatment
« Reply #12 on: February 05, 2011, 01:03:34 AM »
Good luck! I'd go to bed if I were you.  The first night I took Atripla it was horrible.  The second night..was not so bad, and it got better every day.  I don't even notice it now and its only been two months.  Moral of the story.  Don't get discouraged.

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,084
  • I have a sling and a dungeon :-P
Re: 4th set of numbers & starting treatment
« Reply #13 on: February 05, 2011, 07:23:56 PM »
Forgive me for being dramatic but I was dying before Atripla. My numbers SUCKED! My transition to good numbers on Atripla was rough. The first two weeks were a living hell, the third week was not as bad and at the end of the third week it was as if a switch was flipped and I began feeling a lot better.

The unfortunate thing is that for this drug to work it has to get the virus under control and that's not always an easy task. Hang in there, it gets better!
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline jackfrost

  • Member
  • Posts: 93
Re: 4th set of numbers & starting treatment
« Reply #14 on: February 05, 2011, 07:43:49 PM »
OMG I thought I was dying. I took my pill at 10:15 pm and woke up around 5:30 am and was very nausea's, started vomiting a lot, felt like I had food posioning. Crawled back into bed feeling nausea's off and on, started puking again around 8:30 am. Went back to bed woke up around 11:30 am, started puking again, had started having diarrhea. Came on here and made a post about my side affects and then I tried to go back to bed, but the nausea was getting worse - I could feel it in my entire body even my fingertips - I just wanted it stop so bad. Around 2pm had to puke again, then I fell asleep on the bathroom floor, I crawled back to bed and slept till about 5 pm and now I feel a lot better.

I am petrified of taking my second does tonight!! Seriously that was intense. Tried calling my ID doctor of course they are not in on and weekends and on their voicemail they don't leave a number in case of emergency.

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,084
  • I have a sling and a dungeon :-P
Re: 4th set of numbers & starting treatment
« Reply #15 on: February 07, 2011, 11:38:08 AM »
jackfrost, let us know how its going...
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,878
  • the one and original newt
Re: 4th set of numbers & starting treatment
« Reply #16 on: February 07, 2011, 04:27:17 PM »
Ok

1. Maybe you have food poisoning ( but if the nausea etc coincides with meds prob not)

2. Maybe Atripla isn't for you. This does not mean your combo ain't for you. But, I note, tenofovir (one of the drugs in Atripla) affects the gut, and less so efavirenz (another of the drugs in Atripla).

Tenofovir and food tends to be easier on the stomach. You can take the components separately. Why not try i (to start)?

Starting treatment is a v important time and it is critical to get a combo that you can keep down. Treatment is supposed to make yo feel better, not worse. The efavirenz-tenofovir-FTC combo works just as fine as 2 tabs rather than 1 (efavirenz + Truvada it would be).

2. A prescription anti-emetic may help.  It's Monday. Is the doctor at work?

Wishing you well and a good night's sleep.

- matt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.