Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 21, 2014, 06:08:32 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23510
  • Latest: yuanti
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639629
  • Total Topics: 48549
  • Online Today: 210
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 3
Guests: 124
Total: 127

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: My first night on Atripla... sucks  (Read 5381 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline VenusGirl

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
My first night on Atripla... sucks
« on: January 30, 2011, 02:45:46 PM »
I have been thinking of starting Meds now for over a year.... my numbers have been stable and just over the threshold of major concerns.  So Finally i decided to start this weekend.  I feel asleep on friday and woke up around 1 am and decided to hold off. 
So on Sat night I took my first Atripla around 11pm.  I woke up very drowsy and nausea around 7am.  So i went back to bed and again woke up the same an hour later.  So finally around 10 am i felt a little better, but still had a headache and a little nausea.  I hate it.  Im a student and im thinking this is not going to great for me, but its also not going too bad either.  Im going to take it again tonight an hour earlier and hope that I wont have the same experience for to long. 
But If it continues I will have to rethink this.  I hope all this adjustment period doest take too long, but one never knows. 
Wow... I hope this is worth it starting right now.  As I type this now, i feel a little off and not to concentrated.  As a student, thats not good.  Luck, i only have two 10am classes during the week. The rest are in the afternoon.
Please let me know any thoughts or input.  Thank you and Wish you all good health

Offline eric48

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,177
  • @HIVPharmaCure & tinyurl.com/HIVPharmaCure
Re: My first night on Atripla... sucks
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2011, 03:15:00 PM »
Depending on people and their medications, it may take from 0 to a few weeks to get adjusted. I think it took me about 10...
But nothing that would really affect my work... Hang on. What you are currently experiencing, is, at this point, certainly not a reason to stop

Cheers
Eric
NVP/ABC/3TC/... UD; CD4 > 1000; CD4/CD8 ~ 2.0   safety stock : 2 months

Offline skeebo1969

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,705
Re: My first night on Atripla... sucks
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2011, 03:22:44 PM »
I have been thinking of starting Meds now for over a year.... my numbers have been stable and just over the threshold of major concerns.  So Finally i decided to start this weekend.  I feel asleep on friday and woke up around 1 am and decided to hold off. 
So on Sat night I took my first Atripla around 11pm.  I woke up very drowsy and nausea around 7am.  So i went back to bed and again woke up the same an hour later.  So finally around 10 am i felt a little better, but still had a headache and a little nausea.  I hate it.  Im a student and im thinking this is not going to great for me, but its also not going too bad either.  Im going to take it again tonight an hour earlier and hope that I wont have the same experience for to long. 
But If it continues I will have to rethink this.  I hope all this adjustment period doest take too long, but one never knows. 
Wow... I hope this is worth it starting right now.  As I type this now, i feel a little off and not to concentrated.  As a student, thats not good.  Luck, i only have two 10am classes during the week. The rest are in the afternoon.
Please let me know any thoughts or input.  Thank you and Wish you all good health

I experienced the same side effects you mention with Atripla.  Generally they'll diminish, I think mine lasted two weeks.  Concerning the nausea in the morning, not sure if you did this or not, but be sure to take Atripla on an empty stomach.  This seems to minimize the side effects, especially the unacceptable nausea.  I remember my dreams were really intense if I ate something before taking my dose and nausea seemed to be worse if I ate something really fatty or greasy.  I hope this helps, hang in there.

Good luck!

I despise the song Love is in the Air, you should too.

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,111
Re: My first night on Atripla... sucks
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2011, 05:52:36 PM »
It took me about 3 weeks for for some it doesn't seem to take as long. Hang in there!
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline zach

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,453
  • not fade away
Re: My first night on Atripla... sucks
« Reply #4 on: January 30, 2011, 05:58:45 PM »
took me a couple weeks, but then i could take it like nothing was any different. the first couple weeks, i ran my mouth alot right after taking it, and had dreams that were hard to distinguish from reality, some good and some bad. i say give it time to adjust.
gonna go up to the mountain, for to find a little peace
looking over the valley, for the beauty i see
out across the hills, forevermore

Offline buginme2

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,944
Re: My first night on Atripla... sucks
« Reply #5 on: January 30, 2011, 06:01:14 PM »
First night for me was INTENSE. Night 2 was 99% better.  It gets easier every day.

Offline hope_for_a_cure

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,502
Re: My first night on Atripla... sucks
« Reply #6 on: January 30, 2011, 06:15:00 PM »
I hope it is a quick adjustment for you.  Let us know how tonight goes.  Best of luck!

Offline VenusGirl

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: My first night on Atripla... sucks
« Reply #7 on: January 30, 2011, 06:36:28 PM »
Thank you all you all for your positive input.  Its nearly 4pm and I still feel a bit dizzy and find it a bit difficult to concentrate.  Im actually seriously considering stopping all together and not continueing into Night 2. At least for now and instead waiting till Im done with my semester of studies (im an Undergrad) and wait till late may or june to start again.  Im just not sure I can take this adjustment period because I really need to make some good grades as I plan on Graduate school when Im done here.
Oh I dont know, I read your encourgement and I think I should stick it out.  Then I think about how I feel right now and my homework and think I should just wait and start meds mid year. 
I know its my decision, but Im seriously confused right now.   :-\

I dont know - You all are so strong and courageous for stick it out.

Offline buginme2

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,944
Re: My first night on Atripla... sucks
« Reply #8 on: January 30, 2011, 07:08:21 PM »
I understand how you feel.  I am in graduate school and debated on when to start meds as well as I couldn't be loopy.  I can only tell you my experience, my first night was BAD.  I hallucinated and couldnt sleep.  It was quite difficult.  The second night was really 99% better and each night after that got a little better as well.  I'm now about 2 months into it and I dont even notice it anymore.  This will pass.  Don't make any rash decisions. 


Offline hope_for_a_cure

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,502
Re: My first night on Atripla... sucks
« Reply #9 on: January 30, 2011, 07:09:58 PM »
Dont stop after just one dose.  Take it tonight (I know... you dont wanna) and see if that crazy feeling subsides.  

Offline eric48

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,177
  • @HIVPharmaCure & tinyurl.com/HIVPharmaCure
Re: My first night on Atripla... sucks
« Reply #10 on: January 30, 2011, 07:51:46 PM »
I know its my decision...

Yep... You've educated yourself about the virus and Atripla, etc..

And you have made THAT decision to initiate the meds. It is a courageous decision.

When you made that decision you knew it could take a few days or weeks before things go back to normal.

Indeed you're the decider... and you've made that decision. so ... stick to it !!!

Right now, your viral load is decreasing like crazy. Millions of those fuc***g virions are being eradicated - Kaput ! no wonder it is a little rough...

People on this forum know how you feel. most of us have been through this (under one form or an other)

Most likely it won't be long until you feel better, so much better and so much more ready and in shape for the upcoming school/life challenges.

Hang on to it , no matter what

Cheers!

Eric

NVP/ABC/3TC/... UD; CD4 > 1000; CD4/CD8 ~ 2.0   safety stock : 2 months

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,111
Re: My first night on Atripla... sucks
« Reply #11 on: January 30, 2011, 11:34:03 PM »
You have started the Atripla! DON'T STOP NOW! Hang in there.
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline VenusGirl

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: My first night on Atripla... sucks
« Reply #12 on: January 31, 2011, 11:12:26 AM »
NIGHT 2
Ok so I decided to go ahead and take it again last night, despite my hesitations.
Its 8 am and glad to report this morning that I feel nothing like i did the night before.
No big dreams again or anything of sort.  IM Just happy I don't have this big drowsy feeling and nausea that I had all morning yesterday that I couldn't even stand up till almost noon. 

Thank you all for your good thoughts and support, I made it through my first weekend.
I feel hungry this morning so I'm gonna go eat now and have coffee

yea! feeling betting about it already
But will see what else the week brings with the talked about rashes, dreams, night sweats and loss of apitite.

Hugs
Venusgirl

Offline skeebo1969

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,705
Re: My first night on Atripla... sucks
« Reply #13 on: January 31, 2011, 11:16:23 AM »


   YAY!!  That's great news, Venusgirl.  Glad to hear the second night went better.
I despise the song Love is in the Air, you should too.

Offline hope_for_a_cure

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,502
Re: My first night on Atripla... sucks
« Reply #14 on: January 31, 2011, 11:19:01 AM »
Atripla ROCKS!  And so do you VenusGirl!!!  Good to hear that night number two went better.  Now its time to kick that VL in the butt. 

Offline Hellraiser

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,136
  • Semi-misanthropic
Re: My first night on Atripla... sucks
« Reply #15 on: February 03, 2011, 04:15:24 PM »
Atripla is a wonderful drug if you can just get past the initial issues.  Here's to your continued progress with it.

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,111
Re: My first night on Atripla... sucks
« Reply #16 on: February 03, 2011, 07:22:59 PM »
ATRIPLA ROCKS! Glad to hear your progress Venusgirl! Hang in there!
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline BlueandGold

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
My first night on Atripla...
« Reply #17 on: February 18, 2011, 09:17:09 PM »
Tonight is my first night on Atripla.  I've done my homework.  I've read quite a bit from previous posts here and elsewhere.  I had an early dinner tonight because I want to take this pill at 10pm.  From what I read, it is quite the thing, effective and powerful......and with its unmistakable side effects.  I never thought it would be easy.  I'm asking this pill to stop in its tracks a tiny piece of screwed up data that replicates inside me and, left alone, will kill me.

I've learned about adherence and why, especially on a combo like atripla, it is critical not to skip doses.  I've pulled out a calendar and accounted for every one of those first 30 pills. I know when I have to get my refill.

It has been four years since I learned I was positive.  I prepared.  I have not had a drink since then, knowing my liver would appreciate the break and not having to deal with antiretrovirals and all the booze I used to have.  I knew this day would come some day, and here it is. My VL went ever so gradually up, and from December to now has shot through the roof, 300,000.  My CD4 count has gone down accordingly, and I know if I don't start medicating now, I could be within striking range of an AIDS diagnosis soon.

I am staring at this (rather large) pill...it is on my night table.  I've read about the rashes, the grogginess, and what not, but cannot forget this will help keep my virus in check.  It is a no brainer to me.

That said, I am alone with my pill in my apartment.  Today at work, I thought frequently of this.  I'm not down, I'm just apprehensive.

Thank God I'm already yawning and it's only 9:15.  I should be able to take my Atripla, turn off the lights and go to bed.  Tomorrow---I'll deal with that when it comes.
« Last Edit: February 18, 2011, 09:42:13 PM by BlueandGold »

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,111
Re: My first night on Atripla... sucks
« Reply #18 on: February 18, 2011, 10:02:09 PM »
@BlueandGold -- I am glad to see you have educated yourself on this wonderful pink pill. No lying, it takes time getting used to it but consider this, our numbers were similar. I went from a VL of 500,000 to 30 in 7 months, my CD-4 went from 8 to 323. Keep numbers as getting better as your focus and it makes the side effects manageable.

Hang in there, OK? If you need anything, we are all right here. Let us know how your doing!  ;)
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline BlueandGold

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
My first night on Atripla... went just fine
« Reply #19 on: February 19, 2011, 08:48:24 AM »
In essence, I think it was all in my head.  Had an early dinner, and at ten, took my first pill, chased it with a large glass of water, and went to sleep. (I document everything, so I even took a pic for the record).

I woke up early as usual, a bit thirsty, but other than than, just fine.  It was then that I remembered parts of the dream(s) I had last night.  I've always had cool dreams from time to time, so remembering some in the morning was just fine.

I am not drowsy, or sluggish, or running into walls (LOL).  I am grateful for that.  I know, I know, I am ramping up drug levels in my blood stream, and some side effects **may** occur.....but the important thing was there were none last night. So tonight, I am going to do it again.

I am truly grateful for all the folks who have taken the time to post here on their experiences and opinions about Atripla!  There is nothing like hearing those that have gone there before!

Offline hjeffs

  • Member
  • Posts: 65
Re: My first night on Atripla... sucks
« Reply #20 on: March 05, 2011, 12:40:35 PM »
Been on meds for 5 years and had to switch to Atripla because my triglycerides were way up. I am on night 4. I work 50 hours a week, a father and run a household...LOL. What I have been told is to take the meds about 1 hour before bed, do not eat 2 hours prior to the meds and get a full 8 to 9 hours of sleep. I have had the same expereince you have discussed in the mornings but understand it passes in a few weeks. My system is balancing out of Kaletra and Combivar routine.
Good luck to you, stick with it!

Offline BlueandGold

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
My Atripla Rash.......came and went in less than a week
« Reply #21 on: March 07, 2011, 09:14:38 PM »
About a week ago, I started seeing a few red spots and splotches on the inside of my legs.  Here was my version of the Atripla rash.  I had been expecting it earlier (some of the posters stated they got it around day seven, I did not get the first rash until like day 12).  And it was not an "itchy" rash.  It did not spread far, did not itch, did not require Benadryl, and I just wore it like a badge of honor.  It is now gone by day 18.  Check that box!

Offline AaronbytheC

  • Member
  • Posts: 116
Re: My first night on Atripla... sucks
« Reply #22 on: March 08, 2011, 10:03:50 PM »
You made it threw the rash, it should only get better from here!   ;D

I'm about 4 months into it and already breaking all the rules...  I eat anything right before I take my my pill, the other night (a Saturday) I still had a half a beer open so I use it to wash down the Atripla just to see "what if"... and  Nothing!   :P 

I guess we all react differently to meds, but for me it's seems now that I'm well acclimated to it and my VL is UD all is good.

I wish you continued success!
04/2012 CD4 721 / 29% / VL UD
02/2011 UNDETECTABLE!
12/2010 CD4 587 / 24% / VL 210
11/2010 Started Atripla
10/2010 CD4 420 / 18% / VL 13,500
09/2010 CD4 541 / 17% / VL 10,500
08/2010 CD4 498 / 18% / VL Not Taken
07/2010 CD4 307 / 18% / VL 9,500
06/2010 Confirmed Poz
03/2010 Infected
06/2009 Neg

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.