Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 31, 2014, 12:05:28 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 644106
  • Total Topics: 49023
  • Online Today: 144
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Almost 1 year - my last result  (Read 1268 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline vt5john

  • Member
  • Posts: 23
  • to infinity and beyond
Almost 1 year - my last result
« on: January 20, 2011, 11:29:00 PM »
Hi all - next month (Feb 2011) - it would have been 1 year since I found out my HIV positive status.   Needless to say I didn't take it too well in the beginning -  worrying too much, complaining too much and just plain bitchy and unpleasant to be with  ::)    Oh well, things have changed since then, and hopefully I am a better person now  ;D

You can see (below) my 1 year history of my treatment -  and here are my questions/concerns:

On April 5th switched Nevirapine to Kaletra

On May 14th switched D4TC (thank God) to Tenofovir 300 mg

on July 13th my doctor reduced the Tenofovir from 300 mg to 200 mg - because he said my Creatinine level was too high for an Asian Man (weight 60kg)

on Sept 21: CD4 423, CD4% 23.18, CD8 1247, CD8% 70.03, CD4/CD8 Ratio: 0.34

on Oct 15 because of my high creatinine level, my doctor eliminated Tenofovir completely - so I've been on just Kaletra and 3TC since this date

Jan 17: CD4 498, CD4% 23.36, CD8 865, CD8% 40.01, CD4/CD8 Ratio: 0.58

I will see my doctor next week - but I have a few questions:
1.  What do you think of my last lab result?
2.  Should I be worried with dual therapies (kaletra and 3tc)?
3.  My January results shows an increased in CD4 and reduced CD8 - why is my CD4% stays the same?

Thank you and look forward to your replies - Have a nice day.

« Last Edit: January 20, 2011, 11:51:24 PM by vt5john »
Apr 2009 - noticed red dots on my body
Feb 2010 - Shingles on my chest - panicked!
Feb 20, 2010 - Found out :-( :-(
Feb 23, 2010 - CD4 311 22% VL 29,000
Mar 06, 2010 - CD4 251 15%
Mar 06, 2010 - started meds: D4T 3TC NVP
Apr 05, 2010 - stop NVP (Hypersensitive)
Apr 05, 2010 - Switched: D4T 3TC Kaletra
May 14, 2010 - Switched: Tenofovir-300 3TC Kaletra
June 10, 2010 - CD4 342 19% VL <40
July 13, 2010 - Reduced: Tenofovir-200 3TC Kaletra
Sept 21, 2010 - CD4 423 23.1% VL < 40
Oct 15, 2010 - Dr. Concerned with high Cretinine lvl - dropped Tenofovir-200
Oct 15, 2010 - 3TC Kaletra
Jan 17, 2011   - CD4 498 23.36%

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,885
  • the one and original newt
Re: Almost 1 year - my last result
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2011, 08:40:34 AM »
Hello

1.  What do you think of my last lab result?

They are very good. Your CD4 count is in normal range for an Asian person.

2.  Should I be worried with dual therapies (kaletra and 3tc)?

Kaletra plus tenofovir is dual therapy anyway. It seems to have been good for you so far. The test of whether therapy is working is a viral load test. Maybe you will or won't get one of these.

Some studies have shown that Kaletra alone will suppress HIV replication on its own, especially after some months on treatment. With 3TC (or another drug), while this is dual therapy and not the gold-standard triple therapy lots of people get, it is more likely to work than not. Considerably more. Like 9 times out of 10. At least for now (which might be quite a long time).

3.  My January results shows an increased in CD4 and reduced CD8 - why is my CD4% stays the same?

CD4% is the proportion of CD4 cells in all your white blood cells. Same with CD8%. There are many other types of cells. This is why your CD8 count can go down and the CD4% stay the same. I think your CD4 and CD8 numbers are good. Your CD8 count is about right to let your immune system deal with other infections. Obviously, because your CD4 count has been hit by HIV the CD4:CD8 ratio won't be normal, but both absolute counts are good.

Hope this helps

- matt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline eric48

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,192
  • @HIVPharmaCure & tinyurl.com/HIVPharmaCure
Re: Almost 1 year - my last result
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2011, 08:28:08 PM »
Hi,

While twicking your regimen may have been a bit stressfull it sounds like the lights are turning green for you...

Thumbs up!

Eric
   
NVP/ABC/3TC/... UD; CD4 > 1000; CD4/CD8 ~ 2.0   safety stock : 3 months (2013: FOTO= 5d. ON 2d. OFF)

Offline vt5john

  • Member
  • Posts: 23
  • to infinity and beyond
Re: Almost 1 year - my last result
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2011, 09:52:07 PM »
Hi Eric and Newt:  Thank you for a very informative reply.   It was very re-assuring to hear your conclusion about my numbers.    I was a little worried in the beginning as I seemed to have some adverse reaction to the medications.    

The doctor stopped Nevirapine because of my super-elevated liver functions: AST/SGOT 175 (normal 0-40) and ALT/SGPT 422 (normal 0-40) - I understand why he stopped this medication - as of last test my AST/SGOT 28 and my ALT/SGPT 24.

When he switched to Tenofovir 300mg - my kidney function (Creatinine) jumped from 0.8 to 1.2 ==> now here is where I got a bit confused even after the doctor gave me his explanation.   According to the chart 1.2 should be within the normal range i.e: 0.5 - 1.5.       He was concerned that 1.2 is too high for an Asian man and he was genuinely worried about renal toxicity as kidney damage is irreversible - so he eliminated Tenofovir completely and now I am only taking Kaletra and 3TC.   Personally I am happy with only taking 2 meds instead of 3 as long as it works :-).

Now if I can work on my slighly high Total Cholesterol (Lipid) 232 and Trygliceride 222 and bring it down to normal levels, I'll be a happy camper.

Again thank you for all your help and input on this matter - really has cleared things up for me.  



« Last Edit: January 22, 2011, 09:54:32 PM by vt5john »
Apr 2009 - noticed red dots on my body
Feb 2010 - Shingles on my chest - panicked!
Feb 20, 2010 - Found out :-( :-(
Feb 23, 2010 - CD4 311 22% VL 29,000
Mar 06, 2010 - CD4 251 15%
Mar 06, 2010 - started meds: D4T 3TC NVP
Apr 05, 2010 - stop NVP (Hypersensitive)
Apr 05, 2010 - Switched: D4T 3TC Kaletra
May 14, 2010 - Switched: Tenofovir-300 3TC Kaletra
June 10, 2010 - CD4 342 19% VL <40
July 13, 2010 - Reduced: Tenofovir-200 3TC Kaletra
Sept 21, 2010 - CD4 423 23.1% VL < 40
Oct 15, 2010 - Dr. Concerned with high Cretinine lvl - dropped Tenofovir-200
Oct 15, 2010 - 3TC Kaletra
Jan 17, 2011   - CD4 498 23.36%

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.