Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 18, 2014, 02:18:40 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639250
  • Total Topics: 48525
  • Online Today: 223
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: CD4 count  (Read 4313 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 930
CD4 count
« on: January 22, 2011, 10:55:05 AM »
Hi all,
I'm hoping to get some incite on my upcoming labs.  I got sick with seroconversion at beginning of November  and during that time when i was sick with fever and etc, they did my first CD4 count and viral load count. My CD4 was low around 280, but Dr said since it was taken during that time it would normally bounce back after the seroconversion period.  i haven't been positive that long for it to be that low, i tested negative about 6 months prior

I started on meds about a two weeks after and almost been two months, i go back middle of next month for another lab test. Should i expect my numbers to be higher?  i wish my doctor had tested me after my seroconversion, but he didn't so these next labs will be the first after starting meds.  I'm just trying to prepare myself on the numbers and etc.

So if someone can give me the lowdown on what i should expect I'd appreciate it.
11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD
09/05/2014  cd4-850 , VL-UD

Offline Hellraiser

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,136
  • Semi-misanthropic
Re: CD4 count
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2011, 12:51:26 PM »
Try not to have any sort of expectations when dealing with this virus.  Your CD4 may rise significantly or it may hover where it is.  280 is not a "bad" number and if you are still dealing with seroconversion then your CD4 should rise and your VL should drop especially considering you began medication.  There are no absolutes however.  The best you can do is be cautiously optimistic about how the numbers turn out.  I'm a pretty prime example of how numbers don't necessarily reflect quality or length of life however.  I've been diagnosed positive for a year and a half at this point and have been below the AIDS marker the entire time, but my health problems are not as severe as some people who have much better numbers than I do.

Offline buginme2

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,931
Re: CD4 count
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2011, 03:54:19 PM »
Let us know how they go.  I go in for my labs at the end of feb and i'm interesred to see how it goes.  What was your viral load before? If you were in seroconversion I would expect it to be high. Good luck

Offline Lucky2behere

  • Member
  • Posts: 74
  • Kick'n a bugs butt
Re: CD4 count
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2011, 05:37:28 PM »
My ID nurse said it isn't common for cd4s to drop when people first start the meds, that vl drops and cd4 can drop too, which was what happened to me. My cd4 dropped almost 200 points but who the hell really knows with this virus. My viral load was already dropping from 18,000 to 1,400 over 3 months without meds and then 3 months went by without any tests, so who knows what is going on inside me.

What I do know is I feel better after 6 weeks of meds. I look better and my brain is working better and I'm not as tired. I am expecting my cd4 to climb by the next 3 month test. And I hope my viral load will continue to drop. As long as I'm feeling good and not sick or tired, I'm not going to stress the numbers. I have HIV but it doesn't own me. It takes up alot of time with visiting doctors and labs already but I'm not going to let it control my whole life.

Good luck to you and us all.
March 2010 tested HIV Pos
probably infected 2.5 years
Sept.  2010 CD4 520 %24 vl 18,000
Nov.   2010 CD4 560    ?   vl  1,400
Dec. 5 2010 Started Truvada Isentress
Jan.  5 2011 CD4 380   ?    vl      63

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,111
Re: CD4 count
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2011, 06:51:10 PM »
And my numbers started out in the basement, CD-4 (8) VL (500,000) and here I am eight months later with great numbers and I am in good health. I thank God everyday for life, health and happiness. My doc is less concerned with my CD 4 count as he is with keeping the VL low to undetectable which is our goal for April.

I agree, just live each day for what you have and try not to dwell on numbers. It's very hard to accomplish this but like some have suggested, the numbers don't mean everything but they do mean something.

Hang in there!  :)
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,111
Re: CD4 count
« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2011, 06:52:05 PM »
And my numbers started out in the basement, CD-4 (08) VL (500,000) and here I am eight months later with great numbers and I am in good health. I thank God everyday for life, health and happiness. My doc is less concerned with my CD 4 count as he is with keeping the VL low to undetectable which is our goal for April.

I agree, just live each day for what you have and try not to dwell on numbers. It's very hard to accomplish this but like some have suggested, the numbers don't mean everything but they do mean something.

Hang in there!  :)
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.