Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 30, 2014, 01:44:56 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 644043
  • Total Topics: 49019
  • Online Today: 193
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Good results but a catch.........  (Read 882 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pozoz

  • Member
  • Posts: 71
Good results but a catch.........
« on: January 09, 2011, 04:40:16 AM »
Hi everyone....

Well, finally got to U/D and CD4 numbers also improving. I'm really happy about it, it took a bit longer than I was expecting, but I got there..I've posted my numbers in sig line....

In the email from my Doc, he also mentioned that my PSA has risen from 2.88 to 3.83 (should be less than 2.5)

He has "urgently" referred me to a Urologist for a possible ultrasound prostate biopsy. It will be a few weeks until I can get in due to work and other commitments.

I Googled "Prostate Biopsy" and can't remember ever being so terrified of what I found, ie: how the procedure is done and whats involved..I'm shit scared to be honest, and am dreading getting up to 24 needles shot into my prostate gland through my bowel with only local anaesthetic...But still, I'm pretty stoked my numbers are improving but now a bit worried about prostate cancer... and the biopsy.....cheers  :-X
Seroconverted Aug 2008
Tested Pos      May 2009
May 09 CD4 544 19%   VL 22K
Aug 09 CD4 514  19% VL 25K
Dec 09 CD4 510  20% VL 32K
June10 CD4 502  20% VL 36K
July 5th,10 Start Truvada  Reyataz Norvir July 30  CD4 360  21% VL 339
Oct  22 CD4 459  27% VL 191
Jan 2011CD4 561 33% VL U/D <40
Feb  Add Verimune lead in dose to start switch to Verimune/Truvada  
Mar 17 Viramune x2 + Truvada. Stop PIs   
Apr 29     CD4 528 33% VL U/D
July 2011 CD4 440  %?  VL U/D
Sept 2011CD4 620  %?   VL U/D
Dec 2011 CD4 531 31% VL 224
Jan 2012  CD4 576 36% VL U/D
May 2012 CD4 504 36% U/D (start Viramune XR
July 2012 576 (36%) (test request due to XR issues)
Feb  2013 629  (? %) U/D
July  2013 608 38%.   U/D
Jan  14.    576  36%.   UD

Offline Billy B

  • Member
  • Posts: 374
Re: Good results but a catch.........
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2011, 10:50:41 AM »
Hi everyone....

Well, finally got to U/D and CD4 numbers also improving. I'm really happy about it, it took a bit longer than I was expecting, but I got there..I've posted my numbers in sig line....

In the email from my Doc, he also mentioned that my PSA has risen from 2.88 to 3.83 (should be less than 2.5)

He has "urgently" referred me to a Urologist for a possible ultrasound prostate biopsy. It will be a few weeks until I can get in due to work and other commitments.

I Googled "Prostate Biopsy" and can't remember ever being so terrified of what I found, ie: how the procedure is done and whats involved..I'm shit scared to be honest, and am dreading getting up to 24 needles shot into my prostate gland through my bowel with only local anaesthetic...But still, I'm pretty stoked my numbers are improving but now a bit worried about prostate cancer... and the biopsy.....cheers  :-X

I have a HIV-  friend that had that procedure and he said that it wasn't all the bad. He was high on a local so that made it more bearable. They have to use so many needles to completely screen the prostate. The next to last punch revealed Cancer and allthough he was only 56 he elected to have his prostate removed because he did not want to have radiation ,chemo and additional biopsies. The recover from that surgery took a little while but he is fine now.
Billy
VL 4420 CD4 340 CD4% 24   3/15/10 Started I&T
VL  UD   CD4 340 CD4% 26.5 05/13/10
VL  UD   CD4 360 CD4% 27.1 08/3/10
VL  UD   CD4 310 CD4% 28.4 11/22/10
VL  UD   CD4 420 CD4% 27.9 02/11/11
VL  UD   CD4 370 CD4% 26.4 06/08/11
VL  UD   CD4 360 CD4% 27.7 09/23/11
VL  UD   CD4 370 CD4% 28.3 01/20/12
VL  UD   CD4 430 CD4% 28.8 05/11/12
VL  UD   CD4 370 CD4% 28.1 09/07/12
VL  UD   CD4 390 CD4% 32.3 03/14/13

Offline pozoz

  • Member
  • Posts: 71
Re: Good results but a catch.........
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2011, 04:57:45 AM »
Thanks Billy,

Also I'm looking into a MRI type of scan as an alternative way to check for the man gland.. If I can get that instead that would be great..

Would be great to hear from anyone who's had the biopsy and what the experience was like..
Cheers...
Seroconverted Aug 2008
Tested Pos      May 2009
May 09 CD4 544 19%   VL 22K
Aug 09 CD4 514  19% VL 25K
Dec 09 CD4 510  20% VL 32K
June10 CD4 502  20% VL 36K
July 5th,10 Start Truvada  Reyataz Norvir July 30  CD4 360  21% VL 339
Oct  22 CD4 459  27% VL 191
Jan 2011CD4 561 33% VL U/D <40
Feb  Add Verimune lead in dose to start switch to Verimune/Truvada  
Mar 17 Viramune x2 + Truvada. Stop PIs   
Apr 29     CD4 528 33% VL U/D
July 2011 CD4 440  %?  VL U/D
Sept 2011CD4 620  %?   VL U/D
Dec 2011 CD4 531 31% VL 224
Jan 2012  CD4 576 36% VL U/D
May 2012 CD4 504 36% U/D (start Viramune XR
July 2012 576 (36%) (test request due to XR issues)
Feb  2013 629  (? %) U/D
July  2013 608 38%.   U/D
Jan  14.    576  36%.   UD

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.