Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 31, 2014, 12:49:55 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23350
  • Latest: Smasher
Stats
  • Total Posts: 636699
  • Total Topics: 48324
  • Online Today: 185
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Can somebody help me make sense of these test results, please?  (Read 1063 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Sera

  • Member
  • Posts: 36
Can somebody help me make sense of these test results, please?
« on: January 20, 2011, 01:15:30 PM »
Happy new year to all!

The last time I was here, I was having bad stomach pains which were later diagnosed as h-pylori bacteria. After going through a treatment of antibiotics to treat it, my cd4 counts improved. So I never started HIV treatment as planned and I have been doing well until today.

I had  the regular three months test done on Friday and got the results today which are a little scary and confusing. Here are the nos, viral load - 594, cd4 count - 162, and 41%. last time which was september they were; viral load - 800, cd4 - 300, and 37%.

I wellcome any opinion while I wait to talk to my Id doctor-(the nurse gave me the result).

Sera.

Offline marc11864

  • Member
  • Posts: 440
  • I apologize for nothing!
Re: Can somebody help me make sense of these test results, please?
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2011, 03:39:27 PM »
Hi Sera,

I can imagine how scary your numbers are but try not to fret. I've seen worse, even in myself and worrying won't do your health any good. The good news is, you're on top of your counts and preparing to take some action. You've also cleared up that h-pylori. You may be advised to get a second set of tests to confirm the numbers and that isn't a bad thing.

If your t-cell count is under 200, your doctor should advise you to start taking Bactrim (AKA: Sulfameth) to protect from pneumonia. I had to for a while myself and overall I had few side-effects if any.

You'll also likely be advised to start taking HAART. These are the meds that you hear about quite often. In your first month or so, you'll know what side-effects you are likely to have. Most dissipate after the first month. Talk to your doctor about options. There are a number of drug combinations available and no single combination is right for everyone. You appear to have access to a computer so I'd advise reading up on Bactrim and HAART combinations as you can so that you know what to watch for. Your numbers are of concern but not anything to panic over. Heck your viral load isn't anywhere near as bad as some I've seen and when I had my first test back in 2005 mine was around 87,000. After 2 1/2 months of HAART they dropped to undetectable levels.

It's not the end of the world, don't let your mind or anyone else tell you it is.

Hang in there and keep letting us know how you are doing. You might also want to join a support group if there is one local to you or if there is not, and you have the time and inclination, why not start one on your own? It'll help to keep you occupied and informed. Not to mention that helping others is a rewarding thing for your health too!  :)

Take care.
« Last Edit: January 20, 2011, 04:15:32 PM by marc11864 »
Let us cavort like the Greeks of old! You know the ones I mean.

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,878
  • the one and original newt
Re: Can somebody help me make sense of these test results, please?
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2011, 04:05:32 PM »
What marc said

- matt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline eric48

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,171
  • @HIVPharmaCure & tinyurl.com/HIVPharmaCure
Re: Can somebody help me make sense of these test results, please?
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2011, 07:27:15 PM »
Hi,

With you CD4 being 162 and CD4% being 41, it means your total number of lymphocyte is 395

These numbers are a bit different from what people usually report here.

this is (very) low and referred to as Lymphocytopenia

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lymphocytopenia

You being HIV+, T lymphocytopenia is what comes first to mind (and, consequently, the need for HIV treatment)
but, may be, not the only cause

I understand that you had at some time planned for HIV medication (and differed after the Pylori event).

It is a good thing to be ready and resolved when starting meds.
Everyone is different...
That being said, it is generally observed that, in many (if not most) people the first few months can be
from easy to a bit rough, but, say, tolerable.

It will be interesting to hear from you after your doc appointment

Cheers!

Eric
NVP/ABC/3TC/... UD; CD4 > 1000; CD4/CD8 ~ 2.0   safety stock : 2 months

Offline Sera

  • Member
  • Posts: 36
Re: Can somebody help me make sense of these test results, please?
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2011, 06:44:36 PM »
Thanks for the responses. I did talk to the Doctor and she wants to retest in two weeks and then go from there. Eric how did you calculate the lymphocytes to get 395? My Doctor said the lymphocytes are normal so no worries there. She doesn't think bactrim is necessary before we test again, but thanks for the suggestion.

 I forgot to mention before that i had a flu shot half an hour before the test and i was wondering  whether that would have any effect if any. I  read somewhere that a flu shot can affect the viral load count.

Thanks.

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,126
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: Can somebody help me make sense of these test results, please?
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2011, 07:07:02 PM »

 I forgot to mention before that i had a flu shot half an hour before the test and i was wondering  whether that would have any effect if any. I  read somewhere that a flu shot can affect the viral load count.

Thanks.



Hi Sera

A flu shot can have some effect on the viral load, but it returns back to where it was.  I don't think having the flu shot 1/2 hour before , would have any effect.

Ray
« Last Edit: January 23, 2011, 07:08:45 PM by J.R.E. »
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of 6/4/14,  t-cells are at 423, Viral load <40

 Current % is at 13% 

  
 62 years young.

Offline eric48

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,171
  • @HIVPharmaCure & tinyurl.com/HIVPharmaCure
Re: Can somebody help me make sense of these test results, please?
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2011, 07:07:37 PM »
Hi,

if 41% of your Lymphocytes are CD4 , which is what the CD4% means, and since the CD4 count is 162, then

Total lymphocytes = CD4 Count divided by CD4 percentage, hence:

Total lymphocytes = 162 / 0.41 which makes 395... (this number should swhow on your lab sheet, at least, it does on mine...)

a flue shot can affect the viral load count... this is true, therefore you should have had your blood drawn, then the flue shot

But, in this case, half an hour before is may be not enough time to screw up things...

Not too surprised that she ordered a new set of tests...

Whether the flue shot has an influence on these new test may come into the picture.

Keep us posted

Eric

NVP/ABC/3TC/... UD; CD4 > 1000; CD4/CD8 ~ 2.0   safety stock : 2 months

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.