Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 01, 2014, 08:34:44 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23596
  • Latest: crj18
Stats
  • Total Posts: 640659
  • Total Topics: 48665
  • Online Today: 181
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Started meds last night  (Read 9849 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline buginme2

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,989
Re: Started meds last night
« Reply #50 on: March 04, 2011, 04:42:15 PM »
Thanks for the reply, I guess I should be more specific than just saying I feel like shit.  Thats not very descriptive is it?  I feel like I have a mild case of the flu.  Sometimes I feel like I have a fever but I will take my temperature and its normal.  Sometimes if I go to the gym I can workout for 5 minutes and be exauhsted and sweaty like I am sick (other times I can workout for an hour with no problems).  Sometimes my glands feel swollen and other times they dont.  My skin is itchy and rashy but it comes and goes also.  Everything is really non specific.  I have told my doctor but he either doesnt think its a problem or hasnt let on to me that there is a problem. 

Side note:  I dont want to bug my doctor with a bunch of stuff that isnt important.  How do I really know what to bug him with?

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Started meds last night
« Reply #51 on: March 04, 2011, 07:35:48 PM »

Side note:  I dont want to bug my doctor with a bunch of stuff that isnt important.  How do I really know what to bug him with?

You know, as relatively newly diagnosed and a man I think you should err on the side of talking to your doctor.  Then you can ask him if you are bringing him stuff that is too minor. 

Most men aren't used to going to the doctor much -- it isn't even medically recommended that they go for a physical every year if they are healthy adults, and we get out of the habit of talking to the doctor. 

After a few years you can recalibrate to the new normal with HIV -- but, at least at first, err on the side of more doctor rather than less.
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,130
Re: Started meds last night
« Reply #52 on: March 04, 2011, 11:47:28 PM »
You know, as relatively newly diagnosed and a man I think you should err on the side of talking to your doctor.  Then you can ask him if you are bringing him stuff that is too minor. 

I agree with this totally. My doctor and his physicians assistant are very understanding and helped calm a lot of fears. My nurse told me not to expect to have everything under control just because I am on treatment. She wasn't being rude but just pointing out that I will still have colds, indigestion and normal ills that have nothing to do with HIV/AIDS. It was a really good talk.

Hope this helps...
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline asian849

  • Member
  • Posts: 4
Re: Started meds last night
« Reply #53 on: March 27, 2011, 09:14:10 AM »
Diagnosed last March 3, with a CD4 of 353. i will start my ARV therapy soon...wish me luck!

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.