Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 02, 2014, 08:48:08 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 636871
  • Total Topics: 48341
  • Online Today: 211
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: some symptoms  (Read 3248 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 923
some symptoms
« on: November 13, 2010, 07:10:47 PM »
hi all,

i posted before but had a few questions/concerns I'd like to ask.  i suppose i started my seroconversion on Nov 2 started getting the body aches and fevers, went to doctor where they did an HIV exam, i found out a week later it was positive.

I'm thinking that i became infected about a month ago.  its almost been two weeks now but still get fever from time to time, not high fevers. Also i have had no apatite and very low energy feels like anemia.  i bought some iron supplements to see if that will help.  when i received my results the past Wednesday i had a sore throat and my Dr said it may be thrush so gave me some antifungal pills to take he said this should help with that.

One more thing to vent about, when i received my results the past Wednesday they took some more blood for CD4 count and genome to see what types of medication will be best..my doctor said it will take about 21/2 weeks to these tests back.  i cant help but wonder if that's too long to wait eventhough Dr said it would be fine


thank you everyone of listening
11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD

Offline Nestor

  • Member
  • Posts: 430
  • What we love, we shall grow to resemble.
Re: some symptoms
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2010, 07:37:09 PM »

Hi,

Seroconversion illness went on and on with me too; altogether it was about eight months before things got completely back to normal.  It wasn't all bad all the time during those eight months--much of that time things were perfectly normal, and only once in a while was there a problem.  The worst periods came two months after infection, and then about four or five months in.  But things did get better. 

Your experience sounds a little more similar to my reaction to CMV, which I got earlier this year: low appetite, low energy, and anemia.  That went on for a while too, but then it all went away.  Time heals! 

I know how annoying it is to wait for test results!  The last time I was waiting for the results of an important test I was going crazy.

Good luck!
Summer 2004--became HIV+
Dec. 2005--found out

Date          CD4    %       VL
Jan. '06    725    25      9,097
Nov. '06    671    34     52,202
Apr. '07    553    30      24,270
Sept. '07  685    27       4,849
Jan. '08    825    29       4,749
Mar. '08    751    30     16,026
Aug. '08    653    30       3,108
Oct. '08     819    28     10,046
Jan '09      547    31     13,000
May '09     645   25        6,478
Aug. '09    688   30      19,571
Nov. '09     641    27       9,598
Feb. '10     638    27       4,480
May '10      687      9    799,000 (CMV)
July '10      600     21      31,000
Nov '10      682     24     15,000
June '11     563    23     210,000 (blasto)
July  '11      530    22      39,000
Aug '11      677     22      21,000
Sept. '12    747     15      14,000

Offline buginme2

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,843
Re: some symptoms
« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2010, 08:20:55 PM »
Hey,
I am by no means an expert.  Just recently diagnosed as well.  Its hard.  I have read that recent studies state sooner you are diagnosed and begin treatment the less damaged will be done to your immune system.  Take that as some good news.

I would ask your doctor about taking iron supplemts though.  They usually are not a good idea for men to take. However that is for the regular population I dont know about hiv+ population and iron supplements.  But I would ask to make sure.

Good luck.  Hope the best!

Offline billyinflorida

  • Member
  • Posts: 7
Re: some symptoms
« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2010, 08:23:59 PM »
I just found out i was positive oct 13, After being sick awhile. I ran i fever for 4 weeks straight. The first 2 weeks it was high, the last 2 weeks it was low grade. And i still have no energy at all. Hope you start feeling better soon...... Billy
« Last Edit: November 13, 2010, 08:26:00 PM by billyinflorida »

Offline AuroraCOGuy

  • Member
  • Posts: 29
Re: some symptoms
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2010, 01:56:58 AM »
I get most of my blood work back in about 5-7 business days, it may be a lab thing (as in which lab they send it off too). If you aren't in a major urban center, I'd speculate (but not 100% sure) that testing requires more time due to the samples being transported. A backlog at the testing center certainly wouldn't help either.

My seroconversion SUCKED. In a way it was good because my primary care doctor ordered the HIV test based on the severity of my symptoms. I didn't have to be admitted to the hospital but it was like mono all over again.

Sorry about your diagnosis but it's better to know and at least you'll be able to plan for the future. I'm newly diagnosed as of July, infected in April/May timeframe and my shit is still upside down. It gets easier/better. Make sure you have someone to talk to and a support network, at least for the first few months. It helps!
Infected 04-17-2010
Diagnosed 07-05-2010

07/2010 - CD4 741, 40%   VL ~4500 (initial labs)
08/2010 - CD4 751, 41%   VL ~3000 (one month after initial labs)
09/2010 - CD4 732, 40%   VL ~2000
10/2010 - CD4 738, 40%   VL < 1000
11/2010 - CD4 761, 41%   VL 430
12/2010 - CD4 758, 41%   VL 194
01/2011 - CD4 745, 40%   VL 103
02/2011 - CD4 782, 41%   VL 77
03/2011 - CD4 763, 41%   VL < 50 / UD
04/2011 - CD4 758, 41%,  VL < 50 / UD
05/2011 - CD4 761, 41%   VL < 50 / UD
09/2011 - still UD, still strong
06/2013 - still UD, never a blip

Never taken any therapy/meds

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: some symptoms
« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2010, 10:00:33 AM »
One more thing to vent about, when i received my results the past Wednesday they took some more blood for CD4 count and genome to see what types of medication will be best..my doctor said it will take about 21/2 weeks to these tests back.  i cant help but wonder if that's too long to wait eventhough Dr said it would be fine


thank you everyone of listening

Hi

Sounds like you are worried about why the test takes so long?  Genotype tests do take a lot longer than standard blood results. 

With the standard tests they just measure what is in your blood sample.  But with the genotype test they actually grow multiple copies of the DNA in your HIV so they can get enough of it to analyze.  And that takes some time.   Several weeks for a genotype is pretty standard.

So.... try not to stress out too much (easier said than done at first)

A
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline woodshere

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,477
  • ain't no shame in my game
Re: some symptoms
« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2010, 11:01:36 AM »
my doctor said it will take about 21/2 weeks to these tests back.  i cant help but wonder if that's too long to wait eventhough Dr said it would be fine

I remember the first few times I had blood drawn for cd4 levels and VL.  I would be a real worry wort and just couldn't wait for the follow-up dr appt.  Over 4 yrs later it's just routine, have blood drawn wait 2 weeks for my appt and not worry about it at all.  I understand your worry and anxiety now, just give it some time and it will get easier.
"Let us give pubicity to HV/AIDS and not hide it..." "One of the things destroying people with AIDS is the stigma we attach to it."   Nelson Mandela

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.