Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 22, 2014, 01:01:58 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 650133
  • Total Topics: 49629
  • Online Today: 177
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 3
Guests: 145
Total: 148

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: diagnosd POS in October  (Read 2689 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Gio

  • Member
  • Posts: 92
diagnosd POS in October
« on: November 13, 2010, 09:51:13 PM »
OK i handled everything well the news and the results.  My doc stated i have a CD4 count of 379 and viral load of 134,000 he says 25% which is good but could be better.  My over all health is excellent kindeys, liver and so forth.. I have started taking Atripla and to be honest it do feel like i am drunk but overall no vivid dreams..  I had a friend stay overnite to make sure to relax me she is the only hiv neg person other then 2 close friends that are pos that know..  She offered to be my rock..  I have my emotional moments then i gather myself and just keep moving forward..  But my thing is the confusion about resistance...  So i can expect to live a long normal life without the onset of AIDs as long as i take care of my health and keep my CDC at 500 or above?  At what point will the med no longer have an effect?  does it have a life or does it just depend on the individual...  Everything i read states that i can live a long normal life as long as i adhere with the one med is that right??  I hope i am making sense i just always had this expectation to be alive around my 80's and i want to be around when a cure or a functional cure is found..  Hell I saw the end of communism the fall of the Berlin Wall why not this...   

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: diagnosd POS in October
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2010, 10:42:53 PM »
Most people who start HAART today and take their drugs on time can get to an undetectable viral load where HIV "goes to sleep".  And for many, life goes on with a few extra pills and a new thing to disclose to potential partners -- but at least from a health perspective, things can be pretty good.

Not everybody gets the combo to work on the first try -- it didn't work for me on the first try -- but there are lots of options and you can keep trying to see what will work well for you with minimal side effects.  I hope HIV is sleeping away for me now, after trying a few combos.

The most important thing is that you have to stick with it, to be persistent.  You should give each combo a good try and work with your doctor to find a new one if the first one doesn't work.  It's when you don't stick with the drugs that most people run into problems.

 Be well
A
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline Gio

  • Member
  • Posts: 92
Re: diagnosd POS in October
« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2010, 11:47:26 PM »
well i am on my 2nd day on the med..  And my doc will be taking a toxicity test in about two weeks to make sure its just right for my body i think also an HIV test..  Right now my greatest fear is the unknown what next...  my close friend said time will move on and i will realize that this is just another part of my routine...  so here is hoping so far i know i will keep up with the treatment...  as for adherence that is part of the uncertainty the OMG factor did i take it or not but i have begun taking steps to avoid this... 

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 25,387
Re: diagnosd POS in October
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2010, 05:09:05 PM »
Hi Gio,

Sorry to hear you're newly infected. But as long as your dealing with this new element in your life we're glad you have found your way here.

Adherence is very important in order to insure getting the best result from taking the meds.

Ditto for having a good working partnership with your doctor to keep you well.

You're welcome to come here with any questions you have about anything that's on your mind. It takes time to get adjusted to living with HIV, and you can draw upon the wisdom and experience of many here whom I think you will find to be generous in their support.

Cheers.   
Andy Velez

nychope1

  • Guest
Re: diagnosd POS in October
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2010, 05:31:04 PM »
Hang in, Gio...
I was in your shoes only three short weeks ago. Tonight will be my eighth night taking Atripla. After a couple of wonky days I don't notice anything now. Last night I actually had a few beers and a small shot of tequila at a friends birthday party. I let a few hours go by then took my med like I take my vitamin every morning. It is an adjustment but you'll do fine.
Good Luck!
« Last Edit: November 14, 2010, 05:45:34 PM by nychope1 »

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: diagnosd POS in October
« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2010, 09:47:37 PM »
...  as for adherence that is part of the uncertainty the OMG factor did i take it or not but i have begun taking steps to avoid this... 

If you are uncertain whether you have taken a dose, you can get a 7 day pillbox at the drug store.  That way you will know whether you missed a dose.

Hope things are going well

A
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline Gio

  • Member
  • Posts: 92
Re: diagnosd POS in October
« Reply #6 on: November 14, 2010, 09:59:58 PM »
yes i purchased the 7 day pill box and this will be the first week in testing per say...  ok any other surprises that i should be aware of.. 

Offline Gio

  • Member
  • Posts: 92
Re: diagnosd POS in October
« Reply #7 on: November 14, 2010, 10:14:29 PM »
i dont mean to sound flippin or casual about this but its pretty much the way i handle the stress..  whats done is done and as long as i treat this like something this is just a part of me then it wont drive me crazy...  and thank you all for the information and support i really appreciate this... i was already making changes for my life before this..  now i just have to incorporate it as part of the changes  Thank you again

Offline Maelrod

  • Member
  • Posts: 60
Re: diagnosd POS in October
« Reply #8 on: November 24, 2010, 08:36:22 PM »
Hi guys here happen the same, i tested poz in August just when come back from vacation. I remember was a Monday when i call to a guy who meet in November at 2009 and he said unfortunately he found out was poz..
Anyway from August until now i been on meds for more than 6 weeks (Atripla) in the beginning was horrible thinking how can happen to me,  but someone told me like a week after my poz diagnosis is better to stop living in the past, now sometimes i feel like wanna cry but don't do anymore I can not fix my old days so no choice here, if I'm pox have no reverse I remember in January 1rs had kind of fever for 3 days and i though was just a bad cold
I tested negative in the summer of 2009,  in August 2010 my viral load was 122k and my CD4 279  my wonderfull Dr put me on meds soon as possible I guess 4 weeks later. now i doing well taking medication, no complication here I feel blessed, why i don't know
So guys we have to learn to love our body, live day by day but don't forget the future I'm Latin guy 27 y/o

 
« Last Edit: November 24, 2010, 09:56:42 PM by Maelrod »
Is better STOp living in the past, the I SHOULDn't doesn't exist.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.