Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 24, 2014, 09:27:42 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 621387
  • Total Topics: 46816
  • Online Today: 242
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Question about 3 month follow up...  (Read 1258 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline d-boy86

  • Member
  • Posts: 119
Question about 3 month follow up...
« on: January 19, 2011, 03:42:51 PM »
I know its necessary to get your blood done every 3 months (or 6) right?

Well I'm with Kaiser P. And lab work is free (for me anyway), but the doctor always wants me to come in (which requires a 30$ co-payment). Is it really necessary for me to go in for a follow up every three months just to chat with her if my labs are fine every 3 months? I just went in during the middle of December for my last labs (no check-in with the doctor) and my VL decreased from 103k down to a whopping 80. My CD4's went up from 390 to 630+. Again...that was only a month ago. Is it even needed for me to go in again? I just sent her an email asking if I needed to or if I could just go in for the labs and be about my business. I work two jobs and go to school. I really don't have time to drive 35 miles to just have a conversation with her if my last set of labs was just done a month ago when I can simply go to the Kaiser up the street and get blood drawn there.

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,869
  • the one and original newt
Re: Question about 3 month follow up...
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2011, 04:36:40 PM »
Hello

If you're not on treatment, and not near the starting point for treatment (CD4 around 350)  then 4-6 months is safe. Concentrate on CD4 count. If you're on treatment and have achieved a viral load of 50 below, the 4-6 months is safe. Concentrate on viral load, kidney, albumin and heart (cholesterol) markers.

The days of 2-3 month monitoring are historical, from before ARVs when people got sick and died quickly.

- matt
« Last Edit: January 19, 2011, 04:48:02 PM by newt »
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline d-boy86

  • Member
  • Posts: 119
Re: Question about 3 month follow up...
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2011, 04:49:33 PM »
Thanks Newt. I'm on Atripla. I just started in November. Which is why I was able to get a much lower VL. I just got my last labs on the 18th of Dec. So is it really needed to see the doctor? She usually wants me to meet with her which requires a co-pay. However, going straight to the lab is free.

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,869
  • the one and original newt
Re: Question about 3 month follow up...
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2011, 04:56:10 PM »
Hmm, up to you, other reason to see doc besides labs, like side effects etc. Especially at the beginning of treatment.

ARVS can sometimes do strange things to your blood and body.

After a few months settled in then me, personally, if I had to pay (which I don't), I'd be down the lab first and on the 'phone if anything was odd (which supposes you understand your labs, I guess).

- matt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline thunter34

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,255
  • His name is Carl.
Re: Question about 3 month follow up...
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2011, 07:59:43 PM »
Yep.  My doc has long since put me on a 6 monther.  I call or post an email message if anything comes up, and only go in when really necessary.

AIDS isn't for sissies.

Offline BJS2011

  • Member
  • Posts: 62
Re: Question about 3 month follow up...
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2011, 01:00:29 PM »
I know its necessary to get your blood done every 3 months (or 6) right?

Well I'm with Kaiser P. And lab work is free (for me anyway), but the doctor always wants me to come in (which requires a 30$ co-payment). Is it really necessary for me to go in for a follow up every three months just to chat with her if my labs are fine every 3 months? I just went in during the middle of December for my last labs (no check-in with the doctor) and my VL decreased from 103k down to a whopping 80. My CD4's went up from 390 to 630+. Again...that was only a month ago. Is it even needed for me to go in again? I just sent her an email asking if I needed to or if I could just go in for the labs and be about my business. I work two jobs and go to school. I really don't have time to drive 35 miles to just have a conversation with her if my last set of labs was just done a month ago when I can simply go to the Kaiser up the street and get blood drawn there.
If your tests are great I think 6 months would be fine. Doctors are money hungry. Its solely your choice when you want to go in and make that clear to doctor

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.