Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 31, 2014, 02:11:12 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23094
  • Latest: arielx9
Stats
  • Total Posts: 632519
  • Total Topics: 47903
  • Online Today: 287
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Tested Positive  (Read 4539 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline comet

  • Member
  • Posts: 13
Tested Positive
« on: September 13, 2010, 11:05:09 AM »

I was tested HIV positive last month. CD4 count is 326. I was shocked initiallly and in disbelief. But decided that I had to fight this virus. Hope to get some support here online. Cheers

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2010, 02:42:39 PM »
Hi Comet

Welcome to the forums.  As someone newly diagnosed have you found the lessons on this site?  http://www.aidsmeds.com/articles/Introduction_4702.shtml  They can be really helpful in getting a handle on where you are at, how to get help and all that...

And there's lots of us here to chat
A
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,099
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2010, 08:11:09 PM »
  But decided that I had to fight this virus. Cheers

And that's the attitude one needs to be a survivor.  Welcome comet !


Ray
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of 6/4/14,  t-cells are at 423, Viral load <40

 Current % is at 13% 

  
 62 years young.

Offline mecch

  • Member
  • Posts: 11,254
  • red pill? or blue pill?
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2010, 08:13:15 PM »
Welcome, and good cheer back to you!
“From each, according to his ability; to each, according to his need” 1875 K Marx

Offline comet

  • Member
  • Posts: 13
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2010, 09:27:57 PM »
Thanks everyone for ur strong encouragement and support! I am so glad that I have found such a useful website and get into this forum. I was shocked abt my diagnosis for a while, but decided that I had to get over it and move on and pray for support and guidance. I have not gotten the viral load count results yet but would know in two week's time. Hope it would not be high. The doctor has not put me on medication yet for now.

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,106
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #5 on: September 13, 2010, 09:30:37 PM »
Welcome Comet, you ahve many friends here!

Yeah, there is definitely some shock at first, but I can tell you things will get back to normal :)

Keep us posted when you get your VL.

-Will
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

Offline comet

  • Member
  • Posts: 13
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #6 on: September 13, 2010, 09:32:39 PM »
Hi Comet

Welcome to the forums.  As someone newly diagnosed have you found the lessons on this site?  http://www.aidsmeds.com/articles/Introduction_4702.shtml  They can be really helpful in getting a handle on where you are at, how to get help and all that...

And there's lots of us here to chat
A

Thanks Assurbanipal for the url. I would look through it. I am sure it will be useful!

Offline comet

  • Member
  • Posts: 13
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #7 on: September 13, 2010, 09:33:59 PM »
And that's the attitude one needs to be a survivor.  Welcome comet !


Ray

Thanks Ray. I would be a survivor!

Offline comet

  • Member
  • Posts: 13
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #8 on: September 13, 2010, 09:35:02 PM »
Welcome Comet, you ahve many friends here!

Yeah, there is definitely some shock at first, but I can tell you things will get back to normal :)

Keep us posted when you get your VL.

-Will

Thanks Will. I would keep everyone posted when I got my results for the VL. I am glad to have many frds here like u!

Offline phildinftlaudy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,959
  • sweet Ann what you think babe...
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #9 on: September 13, 2010, 09:40:47 PM »
Welcome to the Forum Family Comet -
Glad you found us -
Keep sharing - look forward to hearing your vl when you get it -
Enjoy each day - life was an experience before - HIV just adds a little bit of a different kind of spice to it.

Welcome again!
September 13, 2008 - diagnosed +
Labs:
Date    CD4    %   VL     Date  CD4  %   VL
10/08  636    35  510   9/09 473  38 2900  12/4/09 Atripla
12/09  540    30    60   
12/10  740    41  <48   
8/11    667    36  <20  
03/12  1,041  42  <20
05/12  1,241  47  <20
08/12   780    37  <20
11/12   549    35  <20
02/12  1,102  42  <20
11/12   549    35  <20

Offline PozCAGuy

  • Member
  • Posts: 7
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #10 on: September 14, 2010, 12:14:00 AM »
Another welcome to the forums.   I'm new to posting but have been lurking ever since I got my poz results.

Your attitude is great and as others that have said here already having a good attitude helps in keeping things in check.


Offline comet

  • Member
  • Posts: 13
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #11 on: September 14, 2010, 05:12:11 AM »
Welcome to the Forum Family Comet -
Glad you found us -
Keep sharing - look forward to hearing your vl when you get it -
Enjoy each day - life was an experience before - HIV just adds a little bit of a different kind of spice to it.

Welcome again!

Thanks for the warm welcome Phildinftlaudy. I am sure life will be the same, in fact would be better as I am learning to treasure my life better, and those around me. I used to be reckless and indifferent towards many things in life, which I have taken for granted. I am now more thankful to God for my existence and learning to appreciate each day as it passes. Glad to have found frds like u online.

Offline comet

  • Member
  • Posts: 13
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #12 on: September 14, 2010, 05:12:52 AM »
Welcome, and good cheer back to you!

Thanks for the welcome ,mecch. Cheers to u too! Good day.

Offline comet

  • Member
  • Posts: 13
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #13 on: September 14, 2010, 05:15:35 AM »
Another welcome to the forums.   I'm new to posting but have been lurking ever since I got my poz results.

Your attitude is great and as others that have said here already having a good attitude helps in keeping things in check.



Thanks PozCAGuy for the warm welcome. Though we are HIV poz, we need to adopt a positive attitude towards life and people around us. I would not want to wallow in self pity and end up self destructing myself. I would learn to take care of myself more, treat myself, my body and people around me better and not take things for granted.

Offline kev

  • Member
  • Posts: 31
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #14 on: September 14, 2010, 05:23:02 AM »
Hi Comet,
Welcome to the forums.
Kev

Offline comet

  • Member
  • Posts: 13
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #15 on: September 14, 2010, 05:29:45 AM »
Hi Comet,
Welcome to the forums.
Kev

Hi Kev, thanks! Nice to know u

Offline veritas

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,408
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #16 on: September 14, 2010, 05:41:00 AM »

comet,

Welcome! After the initial shock and disbelief, one learns to live with hiv and you seem to have the right attitude --- that's a real plus. You'll be just fine ----- spoken by someone who has been poz for 19yrs this month.

Cheers,

v

Offline comet

  • Member
  • Posts: 13
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #17 on: September 14, 2010, 05:47:53 AM »
comet,

Welcome! After the initial shock and disbelief, one learns to live with hiv and you seem to have the right attitude --- that's a real plus. You'll be just fine ----- spoken by someone who has been poz for 19yrs this month.

Cheers,

v

Thanks veritas for the welcome. And i appreciate all ur efforts and contribution for ur insights and info on the aids research study and u are indeed a role model for many of us. I am also hoping for a cure, but at this moment, it would be more about coping with possible treatment. But I am prepared for the long fight against the virus, hopefully with an eventual  cure for all of us here.

Offline thankyoulilmijo

  • Member
  • Posts: 17
  • I've accepted the things I cannot change... :-)
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #18 on: September 14, 2010, 02:03:54 PM »
Comet!

I wish I had your attitude when I found out! Keep up the strong and solid mindset!! I came back a 574 and was disappointed with a VL of 34,400 and was just a wreck.. Living in Southern California where everything seems "Perfect" life can be pressuring to maintain a certain lifestyle. I just don't get why people run so fast in the opposite direction knowing they face the same problems and possibilities as WE'VE faced everyday..

Just keep your head up and know you have support here..

Offline comet

  • Member
  • Posts: 13
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #19 on: September 15, 2010, 03:25:38 AM »
Comet!

I wish I had your attitude when I found out! Keep up the strong and solid mindset!! I came back a 574 and was disappointed with a VL of 34,400 and was just a wreck.. Living in Southern California where everything seems "Perfect" life can be pressuring to maintain a certain lifestyle. I just don't get why people run so fast in the opposite direction knowing they face the same problems and possibilities as WE'VE faced everyday..

Just keep your head up and know you have support here..

Thanks thankyoulilmijo for the support, I will certainly keep my head up and hang on there, to combat the virus. Hopefully in the near future, we would all have a cure, to eradicate this virus from our system.

Offline nmranger

  • Member
  • Posts: 26
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #20 on: September 23, 2010, 02:20:38 PM »
Hey I recently tested positive too, so just know your not alone.  Hope this site helps you as much as it helped me get more info on how to tackle this.     Keep me posted.
12/09 Negative
08/10 Positive
09/10 CD4 183 / 13.1%        VL  5690
10/4/10 ~Started Atripla~

Offline comet

  • Member
  • Posts: 13
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #21 on: September 24, 2010, 09:25:54 AM »
Hey I recently tested positive too, so just know your not alone.  Hope this site helps you as much as it helped me get more info on how to tackle this.     Keep me posted.

Hey thanks for ur comforting words. I hope u are doing fine too, with favourable lab results. I will certainly keep u and everyone else here posted. Do take care!

Offline comet

  • Member
  • Posts: 13
Re: Tested Positive
« Reply #22 on: September 27, 2010, 10:58:54 AM »
Hi frds,

I have got my viral load results today. Around 774000 and the doc put me on the following medication:

Tenofovir
lamiVUDINE
Efavirenz

Hope the combination would help me to reduce the VL and this is the first line of treatment from what I have heard from the doc

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.