Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 22, 2014, 04:26:05 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 631472
  • Total Topics: 47800
  • Online Today: 279
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Next step  (Read 2570 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AaronbytheC

  • Member
  • Posts: 116
Next step
« on: July 09, 2010, 12:39:50 PM »
Well it's been 6 weeks since I tested poz but I finally think I'm finally getting it together.  With the help of some of you here on this forum and a local guy I've finally taken the next step, I chose a doctor and went in for my "intake" yesterday.  I have to say other than the hour drive to get there I could not ask for more!  They are a smaller practice, four doctors specializing in HIV with about 125 clients.  The staff was awesome, really warm and welcoming, they really made me feel like I just joined their family.  The RN actually gave me her cell number and told me to call anytime I need her.  I have to admit that was very comforting!  :)

The intake took a good 3 hours, very thorough...  Some of their questions made me blush, but we all just sorta laughed and moved on.  The blood draw was a piece of cake!  They took 10 tubes to test for all sorts of things.  The RN told me that the labs will take a week or so but that the CD4 would be very quick and she'd call me on Monday when they came in to let me know what they are.  She said "I'm sure knowing those numbers will help take some stress away", and she's right!  We set my next appointment for two weeks away to make sure all of the labs are back, so for now I go on with life.   :P

To those on the forums who have been helping me along and sending me PM's, THANK YOU!  The support from this group is awesome!  I hope to be in your shoes in a year or two giving my support and knowledge to those in my position now.

OK everyone have a good weekend!  ;D
04/2012 CD4 721 / 29% / VL UD
02/2011 UNDETECTABLE!
12/2010 CD4 587 / 24% / VL 210
11/2010 Started Atripla
10/2010 CD4 420 / 18% / VL 13,500
09/2010 CD4 541 / 17% / VL 10,500
08/2010 CD4 498 / 18% / VL Not Taken
07/2010 CD4 307 / 18% / VL 9,500
06/2010 Confirmed Poz
03/2010 Infected
06/2009 Neg

Offline hotpuppy

  • Member
  • Posts: 555
Re: Next step
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2010, 07:54:28 PM »
Getting treatment is getting control.  Sharing your experience will help others see that it isn't that bad.... glad to hear you are taking the next steps!
Don't obsess over the wrong things.  Life isn't about your numbers, it isn't about this forum, it isn't about someone's opinion.  It's about getting out there and enjoying it.   I am a person with HIV - not the other way around.

Offline ruralguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 141
Re: Next step
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2010, 12:07:10 PM »
That's good to hear Aaron...keep us posted!
tested positive June 19, 2009
7/3/09 vrl 9000 cd4 - 300
8/14/09 cd4 - 350, 20%
started Atripla 9/14/09
10/5/09 vrl undetectable, WOW so fast!
12/28/09 vrl undetectable, CD4 - 615  27% cholesterol down, kidney function normal
4/26/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-600, kidney and liver numbers normal
9/9/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-685
1/3/11 vrl undetectable, CD4-700
all 2011 and Jan 2012 visits vrl undetectable CD4 ranged from 715-645
5/7/2012  vrl undetectable, CD4-615, all liver, kidney, lipids, heart functions, etc normal


On Atripla:  "Your mileage may vary"

Offline AaronbytheC

  • Member
  • Posts: 116
Re: Next step
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2010, 12:52:39 PM »
OK, I'm taking deep breaths and trying not to freak out  :-\

So my first labs just came back and they suck!  CD4 307, VL 9500. 

I'm sure they were trying to calm my nerves by telling me CD4 in non-HIV person average 370 to 1580.  They did admit they were surprised at the low number given I tested Negative June of 2009 and I'm 99.9% sure my exposure was in February of 2010.  They said it is normal for CD4's to take a big hit in the beginning of HIV and then bounce back.  They want to check it again in a few weeks, if it's still that low they suggest we get the meds going.   :o

It seems odd to me that both numbers are low...  I have to admit I'm still learning this stuff but I thought I'd have a higher VL for such a low CD4...

I'm not even sure what I'm typing this for...  I guess I just need to get it out of my head! 
04/2012 CD4 721 / 29% / VL UD
02/2011 UNDETECTABLE!
12/2010 CD4 587 / 24% / VL 210
11/2010 Started Atripla
10/2010 CD4 420 / 18% / VL 13,500
09/2010 CD4 541 / 17% / VL 10,500
08/2010 CD4 498 / 18% / VL Not Taken
07/2010 CD4 307 / 18% / VL 9,500
06/2010 Confirmed Poz
03/2010 Infected
06/2009 Neg

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,134
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: Next step
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2010, 02:02:35 PM »
Aaron, those numbers don't suck at all. While your CD4 is a bit on the low side, it can and probably will rebound. Don't forget that for all you know, you might have had CD4s that were naturally on the low side to begin with. Your VL is quite low for so early in your infection - that's good news - and it probably does mean that your CD4s will soon start to recover. So calm down! :)
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline phildinftlaudy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,959
  • sweet Ann what you think babe...
Re: Next step
« Reply #5 on: July 15, 2010, 02:20:34 PM »
OK, I'm taking deep breaths and trying not to freak out  :-\

So my first labs just came back and they suck!  CD4 307, VL 9500. 

I'm sure they were trying to calm my nerves by telling me CD4 in non-HIV person average 370 to 1580.  They did admit they were surprised at the low number given I tested Negative June of 2009 and I'm 99.9% sure my exposure was in February of 2010.  They said it is normal for CD4's to take a big hit in the beginning of HIV and then bounce back.  They want to check it again in a few weeks, if it's still that low they suggest we get the meds going.   :o

It seems odd to me that both numbers are low...  I have to admit I'm still learning this stuff but I thought I'd have a higher VL for such a low CD4...

I'm not even sure what I'm typing this for...  I guess I just need to get it out of my head! 
Hi Aaron:

Did you find out what your CD4 % was?  My doc and the doc at a presentation I went to a few weeks ago both say that the CD4 % is a much better measure to track.  CD4's can rise and fall significantly on a daily basis (and based on time of day of the test).  CD4 % is much more stable.  Also, doc says that having a smaller number of good functioning / high quality CD4s outweighs having a large number of misfunctioning or weakened CD4s.

See if you can find out what your % is.

Best to you -
Phil
September 13, 2008 - diagnosed +
Labs:
Date    CD4    %   VL     Date  CD4  %   VL
10/08  636    35  510   9/09 473  38 2900  12/4/09 Atripla
12/09  540    30    60   
12/10  740    41  <48   
8/11    667    36  <20  
03/12  1,041  42  <20
05/12  1,241  47  <20
08/12   780    37  <20
11/12   549    35  <20
02/12  1,102  42  <20
11/12   549    35  <20

Offline AaronbytheC

  • Member
  • Posts: 116
Re: Next step
« Reply #6 on: July 15, 2010, 03:14:30 PM »
Thanks Ann, I am really trying to just relax!   ;D  This is just so new to me and I truly did not expect those numbers so fast...  But it is what it is, I feel great and I'm taking the steps needed to stay that way so what's to worry about for now!  I'll meet with the Doc next week and take another CD4 sample and see whats up.

Phill, I'm not sure if they did a % or not.  I'm going to meet with my RN tonight so we can talk more, I'll be sure and ask her then.
04/2012 CD4 721 / 29% / VL UD
02/2011 UNDETECTABLE!
12/2010 CD4 587 / 24% / VL 210
11/2010 Started Atripla
10/2010 CD4 420 / 18% / VL 13,500
09/2010 CD4 541 / 17% / VL 10,500
08/2010 CD4 498 / 18% / VL Not Taken
07/2010 CD4 307 / 18% / VL 9,500
06/2010 Confirmed Poz
03/2010 Infected
06/2009 Neg

Offline phildinftlaudy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,959
  • sweet Ann what you think babe...
Re: Next step
« Reply #7 on: July 15, 2010, 03:20:09 PM »
Thanks Ann, I am really trying to just relax!   ;D  This is just so new to me and I truly did not expect those numbers so fast...  But it is what it is, I feel great and I'm taking the steps needed to stay that way so what's to worry about for now!  I'll meet with the Doc next week and take another CD4 sample and see whats up.

Phill, I'm not sure if they did a % or not.  I'm going to meet with my RN tonight so we can talk more, I'll be sure and ask her then.
The CD4 % would be part of the labs they did - if they measured VL and CD4 - so check with the nurse.  If you notice on my signature line I don't have my first % because, like a lot of people, at the time I got my first lab results back I was focused on the CD4 number and VL number -- and that was enough to digest at that time. I need to look at my medical records though - which I have at home and see if I can add my first CD4 % to my line.  Let us know what you find out. 

But, I think your numbers are good.  Your viral load is about as low as mine was when I first went on meds (mine = 2,900 / CD 4 = 473, when I started).

-Phil
September 13, 2008 - diagnosed +
Labs:
Date    CD4    %   VL     Date  CD4  %   VL
10/08  636    35  510   9/09 473  38 2900  12/4/09 Atripla
12/09  540    30    60   
12/10  740    41  <48   
8/11    667    36  <20  
03/12  1,041  42  <20
05/12  1,241  47  <20
08/12   780    37  <20
11/12   549    35  <20
02/12  1,102  42  <20
11/12   549    35  <20

Offline skeebo1969

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,699
Re: Next step
« Reply #8 on: July 15, 2010, 04:03:44 PM »
It seems odd to me that both numbers are low...  I have to admit I'm still learning this stuff but I thought I'd have a higher VL for such a low CD4...
 

Hi Aaron,

  I was under the same thinking in the beginning.  I know it's hard, but Ann is right - try to relax right now.  Since it is a new infection it is quite possible your CD4's are still on the rebound.  You'll learn as time goes on not to  focus on the numbers really, instead attention will fall back on to the normal stresses of life, and of course, we all know how fun that is. 

  Btw, I know it comes late, but welcome to the forums. 
I despise the song Love is in the Air, you should too.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.