Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 27, 2014, 12:17:42 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 24304
  • Latest: bramble
Stats
  • Total Posts: 650528
  • Total Topics: 49669
  • Online Today: 195
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Am undetectable after one month on Atripla, cells gone up too!  (Read 2233 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline lifer

  • Member
  • Posts: 46
hey guys

just wanted to share some good news with you

just had a call from my doc and she told me that after only one month on atripla the virus is now undetectable in my blood. my cd4 have gone up from 360 to 490 in one month too. she said that this is very good news.

ive also yet to experience a side effect from atripla. does this mean its my drug?

finally some good news, im happy!

have a nice day.

Online mecch

  • Member
  • Posts: 12,184
  • red pill? or blue pill?
Re: Am undetectable after one month on Atripla, cells gone up too!
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2010, 08:33:14 AM »
Congrats.
As for if Atripla is your drug, well its Mr. or Mrs. Right not so thank it! There are other HAART fish in the sea if finally this one doesnt work out.
“From each, according to his ability; to each, according to his need” 1875 K Marx

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,282
Re: Am undetectable after one month on Atripla, cells gone up too!
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2010, 11:36:17 AM »
Great news! Congrats!


-Will
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
11-6-14 CD4- 871, UD
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,288
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: Am undetectable after one month on Atripla, cells gone up too!
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2010, 03:18:46 PM »



That's great news !! 


Ray
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 25 mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


Diagnosed positive in 1985,.. In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started on  HAART on October 24th, 2003.

 As of 12/10/14,  t-cells are at 350,  Previous 8/25/14--- 402/ Viral load remains <40

 Current % is at 13% / Previous 8/25/14 11%

  
 63 years young.

Offline CJ2009

  • Member
  • Posts: 21
Re: Am undetectable after one month on Atripla, cells gone up too!
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2010, 10:56:59 PM »
Great news! Same thing happened to me one month out! It's a pretty intense, yet impressive drug.  :D

Offline phildinftlaudy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,975
  • sweet Ann what you think babe...
Re: Am undetectable after one month on Atripla, cells gone up too!
« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2010, 10:58:32 PM »
Congrats Lifer-
Atripla is an amazing drug
I've been successful on it so far --
Glad to hear it is going well for you.  How about those CD4%'s?

September 13, 2008 - diagnosed +
Labs:
Date    CD4    %   VL     Date  CD4  %   VL
10/08  636    35  510   9/09 473  38 2900  12/4/09 Atripla
12/09  540    30    60   
12/10  740    41  <48   
8/11    667    36  <20  
03/12  1,041  42  <20
05/12  1,241  47  <20
08/12   780    37  <20
11/12   549    35  <20
02/12  1,102  42  <20
11/12   549    35  <20

Offline newbieguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 197
Re: Am undetectable after one month on Atripla, cells gone up too!
« Reply #6 on: June 18, 2010, 04:31:48 PM »
congrats! def great news. seems like you found the drug for you thus far. Im going to be starting meds soon, hopefully I will do as good as you! Best wishes.

Offline hadasinparis

  • Member
  • Posts: 75
Re: Am undetectable after one month on Atripla, cells gone up too!
« Reply #7 on: June 23, 2010, 01:23:50 PM »
Hi


Great news...I started Atripla march 12 at 390 t4 and 90k vl ...on June 18 my t4 rebounded to 605 and vl 39........It is a great drug.


CIao


Offline ruralguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 141
Re: Am undetectable after one month on Atripla, cells gone up too!
« Reply #8 on: June 26, 2010, 01:13:12 PM »
excellent news!  now you are past the scary part :)
tested positive June 19, 2009
7/3/09 vrl 9000 cd4 - 300
8/14/09 cd4 - 350, 20%
started Atripla 9/14/09
10/5/09 vrl undetectable, WOW so fast!
12/28/09 vrl undetectable, CD4 - 615  27% cholesterol down, kidney function normal
4/26/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-600, kidney and liver numbers normal
9/9/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-685
1/3/11 vrl undetectable, CD4-700
all 2011 and Jan 2012 visits vrl undetectable CD4 ranged from 715-645
5/7/2012  vrl undetectable, CD4-615, all liver, kidney, lipids, heart functions, etc normal


On Atripla:  "Your mileage may vary"

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.