Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 28, 2014, 10:19:04 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 636495
  • Total Topics: 48310
  • Online Today: 258
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: AIDS + 4  (Read 1954 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
AIDS + 4
« on: May 28, 2010, 10:13:19 PM »
About four years ago, more or less, a little before Memorial Day, I went to hospital with pneumonia.  By the time I got out it was June.

And I had an AIDS diagnosis.

A couple of years ago, when I joined this site, I wrote about what a relief it was to have a diagnosis, to know what was wrong and that there were treatments.  And of how grateful I felt to be in a time and a country where  those treatments are available, where I could have a new chance at life -- a second act. 

There's a certain uncompromising clarity about priorities and people that sets in when you've had a near miss.  And one gains an urgent understanding of whether you still want to live.  I did and do still. I don?t know why? I just know that it is.

I still have those feelings of a couple of years ago, but  they are less intense now.
 
Back then, about a year and a half in, I?d moved to what I thought was a temporary period of self employment ? thinking I?d work less and focus on getting my health back.  Not the best timing, what with a recession and all ;-)   

And the ?getting the health back? thing has been a bit elusive.  My numbers are good ? it took three and a half years and a med change, but I?m undetectable and back to normal tcell counts and percentages.  What with some problems when I tried Isentress, the doctors have recently checked out my heart, kidneys, bladder and lungs and they are all in great shape!  Improved the diet and the sleep patterns and, when I?m not sick, I get regular vigorous exercise.

But I get sick a lot more often and it lasts longer and feels harder than it did before 2006.  Plus, back then, I used to see a doctor every two or three years...

I?d hoped for better, for that state some people seem to get to where they take their pills and otherwise HIV is just in the background ? not really an issue except for disclosure and a check up twice a year.  And maybe it will come with time.  But even if this is it, the steady state, I?ll take it and be happy. 

The view from the top side of the grass is still sweet.
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,162
  • your ramblings bore Yamaguchi Kitteh
Re: AIDS + 4
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2010, 10:43:41 PM »

The view from the top side of the grass is still sweet.


Yes, soooo very sweet.

-Will
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

Offline tednlou2

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,834
Re: AIDS + 4
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2010, 11:25:03 PM »
I'm glad you're here.  I hate to hear about when you get sick it is worse now even on meds.  As you know, I'm sure cause I talked about it so much, I found out after pneumonia and was told I, too, had AIDS.  However, my numbers rebounded.  Still, hearing someone tell you that you have AIDS messes with your head.  Most of this battle seems to be the mental baggage.  With people who truly are at the AIDS level, you hear that news and don't get the reprieve--well, until the meds work. 

Thanks for sharing. 

Offline Boze

  • Member
  • Posts: 477
Re: AIDS + 4
« Reply #3 on: May 29, 2010, 08:54:26 AM »
Good to have you here!
==========
Aug08 - Seroconversion
Mar10 - Diagnosis; cd4 690 - VL 19,000
Apr10 - cd4 600
May10 - VL 4,500
Jun10 - started Atripla ; VL 113
Jul 10 - UD vl, CD4 590
Aug 10 - UD, CD4 810, 52%
Nov 10 - UD, CD4 980

Offline Jody

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,821
Re: AIDS + 4
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2010, 09:55:54 AM »
Hi assur...Good to hear you are doing reasonably well, avoiding the hospital and so on but when you say you are getting sick more often and illnesses linger longer what are you referring to specifically, colds, flus, stomach problems, skin issues?

If so what may be some possible reasons- Is your exercise regimen too strenuous for you?, certain foods not good, unavoidable stress or any other outside reasons or is it just what it is?

Anyway hang in there and keep on truckin' our favorite assu :)

Jody
"Wake up to find out that you are the eyes of the world".
 "Try to discover that you are the song that the morning brings."

Grateful Dead

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: AIDS + 4
« Reply #5 on: May 29, 2010, 03:20:10 PM »
Thanks for the well wishes, guys.

Jody,  I just counted it up and it seems like a lot compared to the past.  This year it's still only May and I'm on day 5 of my second cold.  The first one lasted 10 days.  And I had a stomach bug for about 5 days.  And bronchitis that was bad for about 2 weeks and then lingered another 2 weeks.  While before I probably averaged one cold a year and they lasted 3 or 4 days.

Sometimes I wonder if it is just that I'm paying more attention, but it seems like too big a difference for that.

About training too hard-- well, I talked about how I exercise with my GP and the pulmonologist last year when I thought about training for a marathon (First ever for me -- I've taken this second act thing seriously!).  I was looking at the Philadelphia one -- its nice and flat and late enough in the year that it isn't likely to be really hot and humid.  They were a little cautious, but thought I was being careful enough about ramping up slowly.  Unfortunately that plan blew up when I had some problems with Isentress in the fall, so I was thinking I might try again for this year. But I'll definitely check in with the docs again to see if that might be it.  Thanks!

Although it feels good to vent about the health stuff, that's not mainly what I wanted to get across.  It was really that even starting with lousy numbers and older and not having a perfect response to the drugs...I'm still in a pretty happy place.

Hope everyone has a good weekend.

A
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline max123

  • Member
  • Posts: 377
  • Carpe Diem
Re: AIDS + 4
« Reply #6 on: May 30, 2010, 08:32:18 PM »
hi assurb,

you have a great, uplifting attitude...i admire that. keep it up.

hope your weekend was good as well.

max
1/86 - 6/08 (annually): neg elisa
7/09: pos elisa/pos wb
8/09: cd4 560, cd4% 35, vl 13,050
12/09: cd4 568, cd4% 33, vl 2,690
4/10: cd4 557, cd4% 29.3, vl 6,440
7/10: cd4 562, cd4% 29.6, vl 3,780

Offline Hellraiser

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,136
  • Semi-misanthropic
Re: AIDS + 4
« Reply #7 on: June 01, 2010, 10:42:22 AM »
Urban, you are my gold standard of success.  You had a slightly higher CD4 count than me when diagnosed (mine was 15) and you're now at 600+  I'm hoping in a few years I'll have as many as you.  Unlike you, I haven't had any major sickness just a general feeling of malaise when I was at my worst.  Anyway I thought you might like to know that your numbers inspire me :D

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.